Code of the District of Columbia
§ 10–551.07e. Government Space Maintenance and Repair Transparency Dashboard.
(a) Beginning no later than October 1, 2022, the Department shall publish a dashboard referencing all open District of Columbia Public School campus facility maintenance work orders not exempted by subsection (e)(2) of this section, updated at least weekly to reflect changes in work order status and newly opened work orders.
(b) Beginning no later than October 1, 2023, the Department shall update the previously established dashboard to include all open Department of Parks and Recreation facility maintenance work orders not exempted by subsection (e)(2) of this section, updated at least weekly to reflect changes in work order status and newly opened work orders.
(c) For purposes of complying with subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Department shall utilize existing technological resources to the greatest extent feasible.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term "dashboard" means a publicly accessible online data interface that shares information on all facility maintenance work orders submitted to the Department, including at least the following information for each work order:
(1) The facility impacted;
(2) The location of the issue;
(3) A description of the type of issue;
(4) The individual or entity that reported the issue, if known and authorized to be disclosed by the individual or entity;
(5) The work order number;
(6) Any prioritization level that the Department or client agency has assigned;
(7) The status of the work order; and
(8) If the work order remains open, an estimated completion date.
(e)(1) For each District of Columbia Public School facility, the Department shall work with the principal or the principal's designee and members of the local school advisory team to conduct a comprehensive assessment of the facility's compliance with the following security objectives at least once per year:
(A) All interior doors to instructional and regularly used administrative spaces shall close automatically and lock securely;
(B) All exterior doors shall close automatically and lock securely;
(C) All exterior windows shall lock or latch from the interior in a manner that allows school personnel to secure the windows to prevent improper entry;
(D) Public address systems shall be clearly audible in all instructional and regularly used administrative spaces;
(E) Fire alarm systems shall be in full working order; and
(F) Security surveillance systems shall be fully operational, with properly installed and oriented cameras, intrusion alarms, and proper connections to a central security operations hub.
(2) The Department shall withhold work order data regarding any deficiency identified under paragraph (1) of this subsection, including security vulnerabilities at Department of Parks and Recreation facilities, from disclosure pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(3)(A) The Department shall transmit on a monthly basis to the chairperson of the Council committee with jurisdiction over the Department a status update on any work orders for which data has been withheld from public disclosure pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(B) The Department shall present information withheld from public disclosure pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection to the Council at a closed-door briefing convened by the chairperson of the Council committee with jurisdiction over the Department.
(C) Council briefings held pursuant to this paragraph shall be exempt from the requirements of subchapter IV of Chapter 5 of Title 2.