Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–551.02. Bonus pay and special awards pay; generally.
(a) Unless authorized pursuant to this subchapter, no funds shall be used to support the categories of bonus pay or special awards pay. The prohibition on the use of funds under this subchapter shall include funds appropriated to any agency, department, unit, or instrumentality of the District of Columbia government, and, unless specifically authorized in a grant agreement, any funds disbursed by the District through a grant.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, an agency, department, unit, or instrumentality of the District of Columbia government may use funds to support the categories of bonus pay or special awards pay if the agency, department, unit, or instrumentality establishes a Performance Based Rewards Program pursuant to § 1-551.03 and meets the other requirements of this subchapter.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, each personnel authority of the Council, the Office of the District of Columbia Auditor, and the Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions may use funds to support bonus pay or special awards pay.