Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–515.05. Hardship Waivers.
(a)(1) When an employee in a subordinate agency suffers an extraordinary hardship because of exceptional circumstances beyond the employee's control, the employee may request that the Mayor suspend the residency requirements of §§ 1-515.02 and 1-515.03, Chapter 6 of this title, or other relevant District law for a period of no more than one year for such individual employee.
(2) The Mayor shall:
(A) Review the request;
(B) Verify if the hardship exists and necessitates residence outside of the District;
(C) Determine if a waiver is in the best interest of District government; and
(D) Determine whether to grant or deny a hardship waiver request within 30 days.
(b)(1) When an employee of an independent agency or the Council suffers an extraordinary hardship because of exceptional circumstances beyond the employee's control, the employee may request that the personnel authority suspend the residency requirements of §§ 1-515.02 and 1-515.03, Chapter 6 of this title, or other relevant District law for a period of no more than one year for such individual employee.
(2) The personnel authority shall:
(A) Review the request;
(B) Verify if the hardship exists and necessitates residence outside of the District,
(C) Determine if a waiver is in the best interest of District government; and
(D) Determine whether to grant or deny a hardship waiver request within 30 days.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a waiver of a residency requirement granted to an employee before May 23, 2019, shall continue to apply for as long as the employee holds the position for which the residency waiver was granted.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee with a job classification involving information technology who has received a waiver of a residency requirement pursuant to this section or another provision of District law may be granted a residency waiver for as long as the employee works in an information technology capacity at the District government entity that granted the residency waiver.