D.C. Law 23-118. Better Access for Babies to Integrated Equitable Services Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (2) New paragraphs (3A) and (3B) are added to read as follows:

"(3A) "Doctor" means a person holding a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) or Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine (D.O.) degree.

"(3B) "Health benefit plan" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 2(5) of the Health Benefit Exchange Authority Establishment Act of 2011, effective March 2, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-94; D.C. Official Code § 31-3171.01(5)).".

(3) A new paragraph (9) is added to read as follows:

"(9) "Report card" means a listing of A-F letter grades addressing compliance with the provisions included in section 303(a).".

(b) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 7-858.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Each individual and group health benefits plan issued or renewed in the District of Columbia shall provide coverage for newborn screenings required by and performed in accordance with the provisions of this section.".

(c) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 7-858.03) is redesignated as section 304.

(d) Section 303 (D.C. Official Code § 7-858.04) is redesignated as section 308.

(e) A new section 303 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 303. Birthing facility report cards; inspections; annual reports.