Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1810.05. Determination of the business income of the combined group.
(a) The business income of a combined group is determined as follows:
(1) From the total income of the combined group as determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section, subtract any income and add any expense or loss, other than the business income, expense, or loss of the combined group.
(2) Except as otherwise provided, the total income of the combined group is the sum of the income of each member of the combined group determined under federal income tax laws, as adjusted for District purposes, as if the member were not consolidated for federal purposes.
(3) In the case of any person entitled to the distributive share of a trade or business net income, the Chief Financial Officer shall adopt regulations as necessary to determine the methodology of including the distributive share but provide an exclusion for the portion of the distributive share that is reported by and taxed against any person under the provisions of this chapter to prevent double taxation or double deduction.
(b) The income of each member of the combined group shall be determined as follows:
(1) For any member incorporated in the United States, or included in a consolidated federal corporate income tax return, the income to be included in the total income of the combined group shall be the taxable income for the corporation after making appropriate adjustments under this chapter.
(2) For any member not included in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the income to be included in the total income of the combined group shall be determined as follows:
(A) A profit and loss statement shall be prepared for each foreign branch or corporation in the currency in which the books of account of the branch or corporation are regularly maintained.
* * *