Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1810.08. Accounting rules; future deductions.
(a) If the enactment of combined reporting requirements for unitary businesses results in an increase to a combined group’s net deferred tax liability, the combined group shall be entitled to a deduction to the extent determined under subsection (b) of this section. Only publicly traded companies, including affiliated corporations participating in the filing of a publicly traded company’s financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, as of September 14, 2011, shall be eligible for this deduction. To the extent the deduction would produce a net operating loss in any tax year, the unused deduction may be carried forward to each succeeding tax year by the combined group.
(b)(1) For the 7-year period beginning with the 15th year of the combined filing, a combined group shall be entitled to a deduction equal to 1/7th of the net increase in the taxable temporary differences that caused the increase in the net deferred tax liability, as computed at the time of enactment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, that would result from the imposition of the combined reporting requirements but for the deduction provided under this section. The amount of the deduction shall in no case exceed the amount necessary to offset any increase in net deferred tax liability, as computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, that would result from the imposition of all of the provisions of combined reporting but for the deduction provided under this section.
(2) If there is an underpayment of estimated tax for tax year 2020 as a result of taking into account the deduction pursuant to this section, the estimated tax interest resulting from such underpayment, upon application, shall be waived.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “net deferred tax liability” shall mean the net increase, if any, in deferred tax liabilities minus the net increase, if any, in deferred tax assets of the combined group, as computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.