Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1803.02. Gross income — Items included and excluded; “adjusted gross income” defined.
(a) Gross income. — The words “gross income” shall have the same meaning as defined in § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. In addition to the items specifically included or excluded by reference to § 61(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the following items shall also be included or excluded in the computation of District gross income:
* * *
(i) RiverSmart Communities: Demonstration Program;
(ii) RiverSmart Homes Incentive Program;
(iii) RiverSmart Homes Rebate Program; or
(iv) RiverSmart Rooftops Greenroof Rebate Program.
(CC) The amount received by a taxpayer pursuant to [§ 7-551.01].
(DD) The amount received by a taxpayer from the Home Composting Incentive Program pursuant to [§ 8-1031.12a].
(EE) [Repealed].
(FF) The amount received by a taxpayer pursuant to § 7-2831(b).
(GG) Small business loans awarded and subsequently forgiven under section 7A of the Small Business Act, approved March 27, 2020 (134 Stat. 297; 15 U.S.C. § 636m).
(HH) Public health emergency small business grants awarded pursuant to section 2316 of the Small and Certified Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of 2005, effective June 24, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-9; 68 DCR 6913) [Expired].
(II) Public health emergency grants authorized pursuant to [§ 1-309.13(m)(1)].
(JJ) Cash assistance for excluded workers given pursuant to grants awarded by the Washington Convention and Sports Authority after taxable year ending December 31, 2019, and ending before January 1, 2024.
(KK) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2020, public health emergency response grants issued pursuant to section 5b of the District of Columbia Public Act of 1980, effective June 24, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-9; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.02) [Expired], or successor law.
(LL) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, unemployment insurance benefits provided by the District or any other state, including:
(i) District-funded benefits paid pursuant to [subchapter I of Chapter 1 of Title 51] or a similar program in another state, including any extension of such benefits;
(ii) Fully or partially federally funded benefits paid pursuant to temporary or permanent unemployment benefits programs, including Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation provided for by section 2104 of Division A of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27, 2020 (134 Stat. 318; 15 U.S.C. § 9023); and
(iii) Benefits paid pursuant to special programs, including Disaster Unemployment Assistance provided for by section 410 of the Disaster Relief Act of 1974, approved May 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 156; 42 U.S.C. § 5177), or Pandemic Unemployment Assistance provided for by section 2102 of Division A of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27, 2020 (134 Stat. 313; 15 U.S.C. § 9021), to individuals who do not qualify for regular unemployment insurance benefits.
(MM) Grants issued pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(h)(1)(A)].
(NN) The following grants made by the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development, as authorized by [§ 1-328.04]:
(i) Small business rent relief grants awarded pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(l)];
(ii) Grants awarded to the DC Center for the LQBT Community pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(m)];
(iii) Large company grants awarded pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(n)];
(iv) Local food access grants awarded pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(o)];
(v) Guaranteed income pilot program grants awarded pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(p)];
(vi) Grants awarded to Community Development Financial Institutions or Minority Depository Institutions pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(q)];
(vii) Equity growth impact grants awarded pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(r)];
(viii) Great Streets program grants awarded pursuant to [§ 1-328.04(s)];
* * *