Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1803.03. Gross income — Deductions.
(a) Deductions allowed. — The following deductions shall be allowed from gross income in computing net income of corporations, financial institutions, unincorporated businesses and partnerships:
* * *
(i) Under section 213 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 relating to expenses such as, for example, medical or dental;
(ii) For investment interest, as defined in section 163(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(iii) Under section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, for casualty or theft losses described in section 165(c)(2) and (3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or for losses described in section 165(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(3) This subsection shall be applied after the application of any other limitation on the allowance of any itemized deduction.
(4) This subsection shall not apply to any estate or trust.
(b-5) Capital Gains from a Qualified Opportunity Fund. – The capital gains deduction for investing in a qualified opportunity fund shall apply to an individual, estate, or trust in the same manner as set forth in § 47-1803.03(a)(20).
(c) Standard deduction. — Every individual who claims the standard deduction on his or her federal income tax return shall claim the applicable standard deduction specified in § 47-1801.04(26). Every individual who itemizes deductions on his or her federal income tax return shall itemize the deductions permissible under this chapter. If spouses or domestic partners file separate returns, the applicable standard deduction shall be allowed to neither if the net income of one of the spouses or domestic partners is determined by itemizing deductions.
(d) Deductions not allowed. — In computing net income, no deductions shall be allowed in any case for:
(1) Personal, living, or family expenses;
(2) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments, made to increase the value of any property or estate;
(3) Any amount expended in restoring property or in making good the exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made;
(4) Premiums paid on any life insurance policy covering the life of any officer or employee or of any person financially interested in any trade or business carried on by the taxpayer when the taxpayer is directly or indirectly a beneficiary under such policy;
(5) If the net income of an unincorporated business for the taxable year is in excess of the exemption provided in § 47-1808.04, no deduction which is allowed or allowable under subsection (a) of this section from the gross income of any unincorporated business subject to the tax imposed by §§ 47-1808.01 to 47-1808.06 shall be allowed as deduction in the return and computation of the net income of any person entitled to share in the net income of such unincorporated business; and
(6)(A) Expenses incurred to produce income which is either exempt or not subject to taxation under this act.
* * *