Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1817.07a. Tax on capital gain from the sale or exchange of a Qualified High Technology Company investment.
For the tax year beginning after December 31, 2018 and ending before January 1, 2020, and for tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter and in lieu of the tax imposed by §§ 47-1806.03(a)(7)(A), 47-1807.02(a)(4), and 47-1808.03(a)(4), the tax on a capital gain from the sale or exchange of an investment in a Qualified High Technology Company, as defined in § 47-1817.01(5)(A), shall be at the rate of 3% if:
(1) The investment was made after [March 11, 2015];
(2) The investment was held by the investor for at least 24 continuous months;
(3) At the time of the investment, the stock of the Qualified High Technology Company was not publicly traded; and
(4) The investment is in common or preferred stock of the Qualified High Technology Company.