Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1817.01. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)(A) “Qualified asset” means a:
(i) Qualified stock;
(ii) Qualified partnership interest; or
(iii) Qualified business property.
* * *
(III) Advanced materials and processing technologies that involve the development, modification, or improvement of one or more materials or methods to produce devices and structures with improved performance characteristics or special functional attributes, or to activate, speed up, or otherwise alter chemical, biochemical, or medical processes, including metal alloys; metal matrix and ceramic composites; advanced polymers; thin films; membranes; superconductors; electronic and photonic materials; bioactive materials; bioprocessing; genetic engineering; catalysts; waste emissions reduction; pharmaceuticals; and waste processing technologies;
(IV) Engineering, production, biotechnology, and defense technologies that involve knowledge-based control systems and architectures; advanced fabrication and design processes, equipment, and tools; propulsion, navigation, guidance, nautical, aeronautical and astronautical ground and airborne systems, instruments, and equipment, including computer-aided design and engineering; computer-integrated manufacturing; robotics and automated equipment; integrated circuit fabrication and test equipment; sensors; biosensors; signal and image processing; medical and scientific instruments; precision machining and forming; biological and genetic research equipment; environmental analysis, remediation, control, and prevention equipment; defense command and control equipment; avionics and controls; guided missile and space vehicle propulsion units; military aircraft; space vehicles; and surveillance, tracking, and defense warning systems; or
(V) Electronic and photonic devices and components for use in producing electronic, optoelectronic, mechanical equipment and products of electronic distribution with interactive media content, including microprocessors; logic chips; memory chips; lasers; printed circuit board technology; electroluminescent, liquid crystal, plasma, and vacuum fluorescent displays; optical fibers; magnetic and optical information storage; optical instruments, lenses, and filters; simplex and duplex data bases; and solar cells.
(B) “Qualified High Technology Company” shall not include:
(i) An individual or entity that derives 51% or more of its gross revenues from the operation in the District of:
(I) An on-line or brick and mortar retail store;
(II) An electronic equipment facility that is primarily occupied, or intended to be occupied, by electronic and computer equipment that provides electronic data switching, transmission, or telecommunication functions between computers, both inside and outside the facility; or
(III) A building or construction company.
(ii) A professional athletic team, as defined in § 47-2002.05(a)(3)
(iii) A business entity located in the DC Ballpark TIF Area, as defined in [§ 2-1217.12a(a)]; or
(iv) A holder of a sports wagering license listed in [§ 36-621.05(b)(1)].
(6) “Qualified partnership interest” means a capital or profits interest in a partnership, formed under the laws of the District of Columbia or any state of the United States of America, which is originally issued after December 31, 2000, if:
(A) The interest is acquired by the taxpayer from the partnership solely in exchange for cash;
(B) On the date of acquisition, the partnership was a Qualified High Technology Company (or, in the case of a new partnership, the partnership was organized for purposes which would qualify it as a Qualified High Technology Company); and
(C) During substantially all of the taxpayer’s holding period for the interest, the partnership qualified as a Qualified High Technology Company.
(7) “Qualified stock” means stock in a corporation, formed under the laws of the District of Columbia or any state of the United States of America, which is originally issued after December 31, 2000, if:
(A) The stock is originally issued to the taxpayer, directly or through an underwriter, solely in exchange for cash;
(B) On the date of issuance, the corporation was a Qualified High Technology Company (or, in the case of a new corporation, the corporation was being organized for purposes which would qualify it as a Qualified High Technology Company); and
(C) During substantially all of the taxpayer’s holding period for the stock, the corporation qualified as a Qualified High Technology Company.