Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1807.02. Tax on corporations — Levy and rates.
(a) Except as exempted under subchapter II of this chapter, for the privilege of carrying on or engaging in any trade or business within the District and of receiving income from sources within the District, there is levied:
(1) For 1 taxable year beginning after December 31, 1974, a tax at the rate of 12% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign;
(2) For the taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, a tax at the rate of 9% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign, except that, effective October 1, 1984, the rate of tax shall be 10% upon the taxable income for any taxable period, except that for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1994, the rate of tax shall be 9.5%;
(3) For the taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002, a tax at the rate of 9.5% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign.
(3A) A surtax at the rate of 2.5% on the tax determined under paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, as applicable, for any tax period beginning after September 30, 1992.
(3B) A surtax at the rate of 2.5%, separate from and in addition to, the surtax imposed by paragraph (3A) of this subsection, on the tax determined under paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, as applicable, for any tax period beginning after September 30, 1994.
(4) For the taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003, a tax at the rate of 9.975% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign.
(5) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, but before January 1, 2016, a tax at the rate of 9.4% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign;
(6) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2015, but before January 1, 2017, a tax at the rate of 9.2% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign;
(7) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2016, but before January 1, 2018, a tax at the rate of 9.0% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign; and
(8) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, a tax at the rate of 8.25% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign.
(b) The minimum tax payable under this section shall be $250. If District gross receipts are greater than $1 million, the minimum tax payable shall be $1,000. Corporations or financial institutions including International Banking Facilities shall not be exempt from the minimum tax payable under this section even if the business or source income is exempt under other provisions of this chapter.
(c) The taxes imposed by this section shall, during the 3 tax years beginning after June 30, 1981, be subject to the transition rules provided in § 47-2507.