Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1812.08. Withholding of tax.
(a) Income of foreign corporations or unincorporated business. — Whenever the Council of the District of Columbia shall deem it necessary in order to satisfy the District’s claim for a tax payable by any foreign corporation or unincorporated business, it may, by rules and regulations, require any person subject to the jurisdiction 
* * *
(2) In making payments, whether actually or constructively received by the payee, of lottery winnings taxable under § 47-1803.02, [§] 47-1807.02, or [§] 47-1808.02, the District of Columbia Lottery and Charitable Games Control Board, or any payor, shall deduct and withhold from such payments an amount equal to the tax on such payments computed at the highest rate of tax under § 47-1806.03, [§] 47-1807.02, or [§] 47-1808.03, as applicable, in accordance with procedures to be established by the Chief Financial Officer.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, the withholding required by this section shall apply to any of the following payments:
(A) A lump sum payment in the year the payment is made; or
(B) A payment of an annuitized amount in the year the payment is made by any payor to a payee.
(4) The withholding required by this subsection shall not apply to a payment to a nonresident, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company if the individual, shareholder, partner, or member of such entities provides the payor with a statement and documentary evidence, subject to review and approval by the Chief Financial Officer, that the income earned is not subject to District tax.
(m)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a resident payee receives a payment from a retirement plan or retirement account that is a lump-sum distribution, District income tax shall be withheld on the lump-sum distribution by the payor at the highest District individual income tax rate that is in effect at the time of the distribution.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to:
(A) Any portion of a lump-sum payment that was previously subject to tax;
(B) An eligible rollover distribution that is effected as a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer; or
(C) A rollover from an individual retirement account to a traditional or Roth individual retirement account that is effected as a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) “Lump-sum distribution” means a payment from a payor to a resident payee of the resident payee’s entire account balance, exclusive of any other tax withholding and any administrative charges and fees.
(B) “Retirement account” or “retirement plan” means:
(i) A qualified employee plan;
(ii) A qualified employee annuity plan;
(iii) A defined contribution plan;
(iv) A defined benefit plan;
(v) A tax-sheltered annuity plan;
(vi) An individual retirement account;
(vii) Any combination of the plans and account listed in sub-subparagraphs (i) through (vi) of this subparagraph; or
(viii) Any similarly situated account or plan as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(4) This subsection shall apply within 5 days of February 24, 2012.
(n)(1) Beginning for statements due after December 31, 2011, each employer or payor required under this section to withhold income tax for an employee or a person who receives a payment subject to withholding (“payee”) shall prepare a statement for each employee or payee that shows for the previous calendar year any information that the Chief Financial Officer requires by regulation or guidance.
(2)(A) An employer or payor required to submit the statements pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall submit one copy of the statement for each employee or payee to the Chief Financial Officer by January 31 of each year.
(B) Except as provided by subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, if the number of statements that an employer or payor is required to submit is 25 or more, the employer or payor shall submit the statements in an electronic format, as prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer.
(C) The Chief Financial Officer may waive the requirement that an employer or payor submit statements in electronic format if the Chief Financial Officer determines that the requirement will result in undue hardship to the employer or payor.