Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1803.03. Gross income — Deductions.
(a) Deductions allowed. — The following deductions shall be allowed from gross income in computing net income of corporations, financial institutions, unincorporated businesses and partnerships:
* * *
(1) Beginning January 1, 2006, an individual who has been a classroom teacher in a public school or public charter school in the District of Columbia for the entire year for which the individual is filing or for the entire year prior to the year for which the individual is filing and is approved for teaching by the District of Columbia Public Schools may deduct from gross income:
(A) The amount the individual paid during the year for basic classroom materials and supplies necessary for teaching; provided, that the deduction shall not exceed $500 per year, per individual, whether the individual files individually or jointly; and
(B) The amount the individual paid during the year as tuition and fees for post-graduate education, professional development, or state licensing examination and testing required for, or related to, improving teacher credentials or maintaining professional certification; provided, that the deduction shall not exceed $1,500 per year, per individual, whether the individual files individually or jointly.
(2) The deductions under paragraphs (1)(A) and (B) of this subsection shall not be allowed to the extent the same expenses were claimed by the individual in computing federal adjusted gross income for the same taxable year under the Internal Revenue Code 1986.
(b-3) Depreciation. —
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, there shall be allowed as a deduction a reasonable allowance for exhaustion, wear, and tear of property used in the trade or business, including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence; and including in the case of natural resources, allowances for depletion as permitted by reasonable rules which the Mayor may promulgate. The basis upon which such allowances are to be computed is the basis provided for in § 47-1811.04.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(A) No deduction shall be allowed for the special depreciation allowance under section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 168(k)].
(B) There shall be allowed as a deduction for the cost of property elected to be treated as not chargeable to capital account under section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 179] an amount of equal to the lesser of $25,000 (or $40,000 in the case of a Qualified High Technology Company) or the actual cost of the property for the year the property is placed in service.
(b-4) Limitation on itemized deductions. —
(1) In the case of an individual whose District adjusted gross income exceeds the applicable amount, the amount of the itemized deductions otherwise allowable for the taxable year shall be reduced by 5% of the excess of the District adjusted gross income over the applicable amount.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) “Applicable amount” means $200,000 ($100,000, married, filing separately).
(B) “Itemized deductions” does not include the deduction:
(i) Under section 213 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 relating to expenses such as, for example, medical or dental;
(ii) For investment interest, as defined in section 163(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(iii) Under section 165(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, for casualty or theft losses described in section 165(c)(2) and (3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or for losses described in section 165(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(3) This subsection shall be applied after the application of any other limitation on the allowance of any itemized deduction.
(4) This subsection shall not apply to any estate or trust.
(b-5) Capital Gains from a Qualified Opportunity Fund. – The capital gains deduction for investing in a qualified opportunity fund shall apply to an individual, estate, or trust in the same manner as set forth in § 47-1803.03(a)(20).
(c) Standard deduction. — Every individual who claims the standard deduction on his or her federal income tax return shall claim the applicable standard deduction specified in § 47-1801.04(26). Every individual who itemizes deductions on his or her federal income tax return shall itemize the deductions permissible under this chapter. If spouses or domestic partners file separate returns, the applicable standard deduction shall be allowed to neither if the net income of one of the spouses or domestic partners is determined by itemizing deductions.
(d) Deductions not allowed. — In computing net income, no deductions shall be allowed in any case for:
(1) Personal, living, or family expenses;
(2) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments, made to increase the value of any property or estate;
(3) Any amount expended in restoring property or in making good the exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made;
(4) Premiums paid on any life insurance policy covering the life of any officer or employee or of any person financially interested in any trade or business carried on by the taxpayer when the taxpayer is directly or indirectly a beneficiary under such policy;
(5) If the net income of an unincorporated business for the taxable year is in excess of the exemption provided in § 47-1808.04, no deduction which is allowed or allowable under subsection (a) of this section from the gross income of any unincorporated business subject to the tax imposed by §§ 47-1808.01 to 47-1808.06 shall be allowed as deduction in the return and computation of the net income of any person entitled to share in the net income of such unincorporated business; and
(6)(A) Expenses incurred to produce income which is either exempt or not subject to taxation under this act.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for the period beginning January 23, 1983, through September 30, 1984, expenses incurred to produce interest and dividend income on obligations or securities of the United States, or its agencies or instrumentalities, may be treated as expenses incurred to produce taxable income.
* * *