Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1810.02. Allocation and apportionment of District and non-District income.
(a) Allocation and apportionment. — The entire net income of any corporation, financial institution, or unincorporated business, or the unrelated business income of an exempt organization, derived from any trade or business carried on or engaged wholly within the District shall, for the
* * *
(3) The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and ending of the tax period, but the Mayor may require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer’s property.
(f) Payroll factor. —
(1) The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in the District during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period.
(2) Compensation is paid in the District if:
(A) The individual’s service is performed entirely within the District;
(B) The individual’s service is performed both within and without the District, but the service performed without the District is incidental to the individual’s service within the District; or
(C) Some of the service is performed in the District and:
(i) The base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in the District; or
(ii) The base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual’s residence is in the District.
(g) Sales factor. —
(1) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in the District during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.
(2) Sales of tangible personal property are in the District if:
(A) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser within the District regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(B) The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other place of storage in the District and (i) the purchaser is the United States government, or (ii) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.
(3)(A) For the tax years beginning after December 31, 2014, sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in the District if the taxpayer’s market for the sales is in the District. The taxpayer’s market for sales is in the District:
(i) In the case of sale, rental, lease, or license of real property, if and to the extent the property is located in the District;
(ii) In the case of rental, lease, or license of tangible personal property, if and to the extent the property is located in the District;
(iii) In the case of the sale of a service, if and to the extent the service is delivered to a location in the District; and
(iv) In the case of intangible property:
(I) That is rented, leased, or licensed, if and to the extent the property is used in the District; provided, that intangible property utilized in marketing a good or service to a consumer is used in the District if that good or service is purchased by a consumer who is in the District; and
(II) That is sold, if and to the extent the property is used in the District; provided, that:
(aa) A contract right, government license, or similar intangible property that authorizes the holder to conduct a business activity in a specific geographic area is used in the District if the geographic area includes all or part of the District;
(bb) Receipts from intangible property sales that are contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the intangible property shall be treated as receipts from the rental, lease, or licensing of such intangible property under sub-sub-subparagraph (I) of this sub-subparagraph; and
(cc) All other receipts from a sale of intangible property shall be excluded from the numerator and denominator of the sales factor.
(B) If the state or states of assignment under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph cannot be determined, the state or states of assignment shall be reasonably approximated.
(C) If the taxpayer is not taxable in a state in which a sale is assigned under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, or if a state of assignment cannot be determined under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph or reasonably approximated under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the sale shall be excluded from the denominator of the sales factor.
(D) The Chief Financial Officer may issue rules to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(h) Alternative methods. — If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in the District, the taxpayer may petition for or the Mayor may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable:
(1) Separate accounting;
(2) The exclusion of any 1 or more of the factors;
(3) The inclusion of 1 or more additional factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business activity in the District; or
(4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.
(i) Definitions. — For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “State” shall include the District of Columbia.
(2) “Business income” means all income which is apportionable under the Constitution of the United States.
(j) Construction. — This section shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.