Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–863. Reduced tax liability for property owners over age 65 and for property owners with disabilities; rules.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) “Adjusted gross income” shall have the same meaning as in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved August 16, 1954 (68A Stat. 17; 26 U.S.C. § 62).
* * *
(3) If the tax is paid within 30 days of the corresponding bill, timely notification of the change in eligibility shall preclude assessment of penalty and interest.
(4) If the change in eligibility occurs during the period October 1 through March 31 of the tax year, the deduction shall be disallowed for the entire tax year.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if the change in eligibility occurs during the period April 1 through September 30, the real property shall receive ½ of the deduction, which shall be applied to the first installment only.
(6)(A) Notwithstanding the rescissions of the deduction pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection, if the applicant’s required ownership interest in the real property is transferred to a new owner, shareholder, or member who does not apply or qualify for the deduction, the real property shall nevertheless be entitled to the apportioned amount of the deduction applicable to the installment payable during the half tax year during which such ownership interest was transferred. At the end of the half tax year, the deduction shall cease.
(B) If the applicant purchases another real property or interest in a housing cooperative for which he or she shall make application for the deduction, and the application and purchase occurs during the same half tax year when the transfer occurred, subsections (i) and (j) of this section shall not apply to the extent that both real properties may benefit from the deduction during that half tax year and, thereafter, only the newly purchased real property or housing cooperative in which the applicant acquired newly an interest shall benefit from the applicant’s deduction.
(C) Notwithstanding the foregoing, a real property shall not benefit from more than one deduction in any half tax year; provided, that in the case of a housing cooperative, the real property shall not benefit from more than one deduction related to an eligible household in any half tax year.
(f-1) Within 45 days from the date of the notice rescinding or denying the deduction, the owner may petition for an administrative review of the rescission or denial and appeal from a final determination thereof to the same extent as if the appeal were filed under § 47-825.01a(d)(2).
(f-2) [Repealed].
(g) If real property tax is owing as a result of an erroneous or improper deduction, the following shall apply:
(1) Except in the case of cooperative housing associations, if the eligible household was transferred, the applicant or former owner, and not the real property shall be personally liable for the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not paid timely during the period when the applicant or former owner had an ownership interest in the eligible household, together with interest and penalty at the same rate as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax. The tax shall be considered due on the date that the total amount of real property tax was due but unpaid and shall be collected in the manner prescribed under Chapter 44.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the eligible household was transferred and the grantee failed to timely record a deed under § 47-1431 (or other evidence of the transfer in the case of a cooperative housing association), the real property shall be liable for the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not timely paid, together with interest and penalty as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax.
(3) In all other cases, the real property shall be liable for the amount of the delinquent real property tax which was not paid timely, together with interest and penalty as provided in this chapter for the late payment of real property tax; provided, that the Chief Financial Officer may establish a payment plan to collect the delinquent taxes.
(h) The eligibility of an eligible household for the deduction shall not be affected by the transfer of the eligible household into a revocable trust if the transfer is without consideration and the eligible household remains the residence of the applicant-grantor before and after the transfer.
(i) No other person in the household of the individual, shareholder, or member shall claim a deduction for an eligible household in the District. The cooperative housing association shall not receive a deduction for an eligible household if the basis of the deduction is another person in the household of the shareholder or member.
(j) If an individual, shareholder, or member claims more than one eligible household in the same tax year, and has not timely notified the Mayor of all changes in eligibility, the Mayor shall disallow the deduction for all eligible households claimed by the individual, shareholder or member.
(k)(1) The Mayor may contract with a collection agency inside or outside of the District to verify the contents of any application form or return for the purposes of determining the eligibility of any eligible household.
(2) All funds collected by the collection agency and belonging to the District shall be remitted to the Mayor not less than once a month. Forms to be utilized for the remittances may be prescribed by the Mayor. The Mayor may require that the collection agency furnish a bond securing compliance with the provisions of this subsection and the contract with the District.
(3) At the discretion of the Mayor:
(A) The collection agency may charge a collection fee not in excess of 25% of the total amount of the delinquent taxes, excluding penalties and interest, that is actually collected; or
(B) The collection agency may be remunerated by fee, percentage of taxes collected, or both.
* * *