Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1806.04. Tax on residents and nonresidents — Credits — In general.
(a) The amount of tax payable under this subchapter by a resident of the District in respect to the taxable year shall be reduced by a credit equal to the amount of individual income tax such individual is required to pay and, in fact, has paid to any state, territory or possession of the Unite
* * *
expenses allowed under § 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and incurred for the whole taxable year.
(3) In no event shall the credit allowed under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection exceed the amount of tax otherwise due without reference to this subsection.
(d) This section shall take effect in accordance with the provisions of § 1-206.02(c)(1) and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.
(e)(1)(A) If a return is filed for a full calendar year, the amount of the tax payable under this subchapter by a resident of the District with respect to the taxable year shall be reduced by a low income credit designed to make the District’s income tax threshold equal to the federal income tax threshold. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “tax threshold” means the point at which a taxpayer begins to owe income tax after allowance of the standard deduction and all personal exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled, but before application of any itemized deductions or credits. The credit shall be calculated in accordance with a table prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer.
(B)(i) If a return is filed for a period of less than a full calendar year beginning after December 31, 2014, the income eligibility for the credit allowed under this subsection shall be determined by annualizing the income earned during the portion of the year the taxpayer was a District resident.
* * *
low income tax credit provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(B) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2014, an individual with a qualifying child who is eligible for and claimed an earned income tax credit on their federal tax return under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 40% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the credit shall not be allowed to a resident who has elected to claim the low income tax credit provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(B-1) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2021, an individual with a qualifying child who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 70% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(B-2) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2024, an individual with a qualifying child who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 85% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(B-3) (B-3) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2025, an individual with a qualifying child who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 100% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(C)(i) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2014, an individual without a qualifying child who is eligible for an earned income tax credit on their federal tax return under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (without regard to the limit in section 32(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter in an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of a taxpayer’s earned income as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *