Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1806.04. Tax on residents and nonresidents — Credits — In general.
(a) The amount of tax payable under this subchapter by a resident of the District in respect to the taxable year shall be reduced by a credit equal to the amount of individual income tax such individual is required to pay and, in fact, has paid to any state, territory or possession of the Unite
* * *
(B) Who has net federal adjusted gross income in excess of the minimum federal income tax filing requirements. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “net federal adjusted gross income” means federal adjusted gross income less:
(i) Taxable refunds, credits, or offsets of state and local income tax;
(ii) Tax-exempt municipal bond interest income; and
(iii) Federal taxable amount of social security or tier 1 railroad retirement income; or
(C) Who has elected to claim the earned income tax credit provided for in subsection (f) of this section.
(3) In no event shall the credit allowed under paragraph (1) of this subsection exceed the amount of the tax otherwise due without reference to this section.
(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the credit provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall no longer be allowed.
(f)(1)(A) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2004, an individual who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 40% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the credit shall not be allowed to a resident who has elected to claim the low income tax credit provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(B) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2014, an individual with a qualifying child who is eligible for and claimed an earned income tax credit on their federal tax return under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 40% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the credit shall not be allowed to a resident who has elected to claim the low income tax credit provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(B-1) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2021, an individual with a qualifying child who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 70% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(B-2) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2024, an individual with a qualifying child who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 85% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(B-3) (B-3) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2025, an individual with a qualifying child who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 100% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(C)(i) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2014, an individual without a qualifying child who is eligible for an earned income tax credit on their federal tax return under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (without regard to the limit in section 32(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter in an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of a taxpayer’s earned income as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *