Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1806.04. Tax on residents and nonresidents — Credits — In general.
(a) The amount of tax payable under this subchapter by a resident of the District in respect to the taxable year shall be reduced by a credit equal to the amount of individual income tax such individual is required to pay and, in fact, has paid to any state, territory or possession of the Unite
* * *
(2) The credit provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be allowed to a resident:
(A) Who has a federal tax liability determined in accordance with section 55 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(B) Who has net federal adjusted gross income in excess of the minimum federal income tax filing requirements. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “net federal adjusted gross income” means federal adjusted gross income less:
(i) Taxable refunds, credits, or offsets of state and local income tax;
(ii) Tax-exempt municipal bond interest income; and
(iii) Federal taxable amount of social security or tier 1 railroad retirement income; or
(C) Who has elected to claim the earned income tax credit provided for in subsection (f) of this section.
(3) In no event shall the credit allowed under paragraph (1) of this subsection exceed the amount of the tax otherwise due without reference to this section.
(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the credit provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall no longer be allowed.
(f)(1)(A) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2004, an individual who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 40% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the credit shall not be allowed to a resident who has elected to claim the low income tax credit provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(B) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2014, an individual with a qualifying child who is eligible for and claimed an earned income tax credit on their federal tax return under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 40% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the credit shall not be allowed to a resident who has elected to claim the low income tax credit provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(B-1) If a return is filed for a full calendar or fiscal year beginning after December 31, 2021, an individual with a qualifying child who is allowed an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in an amount equal to 70% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
* * *
(II) If the amount of the earned income tax credit allowed is less than $1,200, the entire amount of the earned income tax credit allowed shall be paid to the individual in one lump sum payment.
(iii) No interest shall be allowed on any refund payments made under this subparagraph.
(iv) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the entire amount of a credit to be refunded shall be immediately subject to the offset provisions of [subchapter III of Chapter 44 of this title].
(v) The Chief Financial Officer shall send a notice to every individual whose refund, or any portion thereof, will be paid in monthly refund payments pursuant to sub-subparagraphs (i)(I) or (ii)(I) of this subparagraph.
(vi) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, any refunds to be paid pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection shall be paid in one lump sum for the taxable year ending December 31, 2022.
(C) A lump sum payment or a periodic payment made pursuant to this paragraph shall not be considered income for the purpose of determining eligibility or benefit amount for public assistance.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection, credit percentage, earned income, earned income amount, and qualifying child shall have the same meanings as provided in section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(g)(1) A taxpayer described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, and who otherwise would not qualify for the earned income tax credit under subsection (f)(1)(C) of this section or subsection 32(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, shall be allowed a credit equal to the credit allowed in subsection (f) of this section.
(2) To qualify for a credit as described in subsection (f) of this section, a taxpayer shall satisfy all the following requirements during the entire period for which the taxpayer seeks the credit:
(A) The taxpayer shall be a District resident taxpayer;
(B) The taxpayer shall be between the ages of 18 and 30;
(C) The taxpayer shall be the parent of a minor child with whom the taxpayer does not reside;
(D) A court order shall require the taxpayer to make child support payments, which are payable through a government-sponsored support collection unit, which order must have been in effect for at least one-half of the taxable year for which the taxpayer is seeking the credit; and
(E) The taxpayer shall have paid an amount in child support in the taxable year at least equal to the amount of current child support due during the taxable year for which the taxpayer is seeking the credit.
(3) Any refunds paid pursuant to this subsection shall be paid in the manner described in subsection (f)(3) of this section.
(4) A lump sum payment or a periodic payment made pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered income for the purposes of determining eligibility for public assistance.