D.C. Law 24-335. Metro for D.C. Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] Sec. 2. The Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2a (D.C. Official Code § 50-921.01a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (1), (1A), and (1B) are, respectively, redesignated as paragraphs (1B), (1C), and (1D).

(2) New paragraphs (1) and (1A) are added to read as follows:

"(1) "DDOT" means the District Department of Transportation established by section 2.

"(1A) "Director" means head of DDOT appointed pursuant to section 3.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 50-921.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h)(1) Within 60 days of the effective date of the Metro for D.C. Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on December 20, 2022 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-429), the Director shall enter into a fare buydown agreement with the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority to facilitate:

"(A) The provision of fare-free Metrobus transportation within the District; and

"(B) Daily 24-hour Metrobus service on at least 12 Metrobus lines in the District, with a maximum of 20 minutes between any scheduled bus arrival at any stop.