D.C. Law 22-212. Save Good Food Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(1) Vegetables, fruits, and other food products grown in the District at an urban farm, as defined in § 48-401(4), or in a community garden;

"(2) Prepared food made in a kitchen and stored in conditions that meet District and federal health regulations; or

"(3) Vegetables, fruits, fresh and frozen meat, eggs, or dairy products donated by a retailer licensed under §§ 47-2851.02 and 47-2851.03(a)(10)(J).".

TITLE II. FOOD DATE LABELING AND DONATION REFORM.

Sec. 201. The Good Faith Donor and Donee Act of 1981, effective October 8, 1981 (D.C. Law 4-39; D.C. Official Code § 48-301 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-301) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "a bona-fide charitable or not-for-profit organization" and inserting the phrase "a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization or directly to an individual for consumption" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "without charge or at a nominal charge, shall not be" and inserting the phrase "without charge or at a charge sufficient to cover the cost of handling and preparing such food, shall not be" in its place.