D.C. Act 21-11. Market-based Sourcing Inter Alia Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] The purchaser shall receive no interest for expenses or the reasonable value of improvements.".

(b) Section 47-1348 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(10) is amended to read as follows:

"(10) A statement that the rate of simple interest, upon redemption, shall be 1.5% per month or portion thereof on the amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, beginning on the first day of the month immediately following the date of the tax sale or the date when the certificate of sale was assigned by the Mayor.".