D.C. Act 21-11. Market-based Sourcing Inter Alia Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Market-based Sourcing Inter Alia Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015".

Sec. 2. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-1334 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-1334. Interest rate.

"(a) The rate of simple interest on all amounts due, owing, or paid for the taxes sold or bid off to the District under this chapter shall be 1.5% per month or portion thereof until paid, excluding surplus; provided, that interest on the amount sold at tax sale, excluding surplus, shall accrue at the applicable interest rate beginning the first day of the month following the tax sale. No interest shall accrue for surplus, expenses, or the reasonable value of improvements.