D.C. Act 21-11. Market-based Sourcing Inter Alia Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] Upon payment to the Mayor as specified in § 47-1361(a) or if payment to the Mayor is made by another purchaser as specified in § 47-1382(c), the purchaser shall be refunded the sums paid on account of the purchase price, together with simple interest thereon at the rate of 1.5% per month or portion thereof on the amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, beginning on the first day of the month immediately following the day of the tax sale to the purchaser or the date when the certificate of sale was assigned by the Mayor until the payment to the Mayor is made as required under § 47-1361(a) or § 47-1382(c); provided, that the purchaser shall not receive interest on any surplus.".

(d) Section 47-1810.02(g)(3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3)(A) For the tax years beginning after December 31, 2014, sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in the District if the taxpayer's market for the sales is in the District. The taxpayer's market for sales is in the District:

"(i) In the case of sale, rental, lease, or license of real property, if and to the extent the property is located in the District;

"(ii) In the case of rental, lease, or license of tangible personal property, if and to the extent the property is located in the District;