Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–2831. Private Security Camera System Incentive Program.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on August 29, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) There is established a Private Security Camera System Incentive Program ("Program"), to be administered by the Mayor, to encourage the purchase and installation of a security camera system on the exterior of a building owned or leased by an individual, business, nonprofit, religious institution, or other entity as defined in § 29-101.02(10), and to require registration of the system with the Metropolitan Police Department.
(b) To be eligible for the rebate provided for in this section, a property owner or lessee shall:
(1) After September 22, 2015, purchase and install a system on the exterior of the building;
(2) Register the system with the Metropolitan Police Department;
(3) Submit a rebate claim in accordance with Program rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (f) of this section; and
(4) Meet all additional requirements and criteria provided for in Program rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(c)(1) [Conditioned upon rules issued pursuant to subsection (f)(5) of this section]Upon approval of a rebate claim submitted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Program shall provide a rebate; provided, that the amount of the rebate shall not be more than the purchase price of the system.
(2) Rebates shall be contingent upon the availability of funds.
(3) Repealed.
(d) To be eligible for the voucher provided for in this section, a property owner or tenant of a residence shall:
(1) Provide proof of receipt of public assistance under the Chapter 2 of Title 4;
(2) Submit an application to the Mayor for the installation of a system; and
(3) Meet all additional requirements and criteria provided for in Program rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(e)(1) Upon approval of a voucher application submitted pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the Program shall provide vouchers as follows:
(A) Vouchers shall not exceed the amount for a rebate claim under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section.
(B) Vouchers shall be contingent upon the availability of funds.
(C) Repealed.
(2) Tenants of properties owned by the District of Columbia Housing Authority shall not be eligible for a voucher under this section.
(f) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, shall issue rules to implement the provisions of this section, including:
(1) Requirements for proof of purchase and system verification;
(2) Procedures for registering a system with the Metropolitan Police Department, including a certification by the recipient providing that the recipient shall not use the system to intentionally record specific individuals conducting lawful activity;
(3) Identification of priority areas for Program eligibility; provided, that the priority areas include at least one area in each ward identified by crime levels and other public safety indicators in the corresponding police service area;
(4) Requirements and procedures for participating in the voucher option under subsection (d) of this section; and
(5) The maximum amount of rebate that will be available under this section after the applicability date of section 2(a)(1) of the Prioritizing Public Safety Temporary Amendment Act of 2023, passed on 2nd reading on September 19, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-396).
(g) Any rebate or voucher issued under this section shall not be considered income for purposes of District of Columbia income tax.
(h) From Janaury 15, 2016 to the issuance of the final rebate or voucher under this Program, the Mayor shall provide an annual report to the Council by January 15 of each year and a monthly update on the website of the District government agency that administers the Program that includes the following information:
(1) The total number of rebates and vouchers issued;
(2) The total number of private security cameras paid for by the Program;
(3) The number of rebates and vouchers issued in each police service area;
(4) The number of rebates issued pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(A) or (B) of this section, respectively;
(5) The number of rebates and vouchers issued in each priority area identified pursuant to subsection (f)(3) of this section;
(6) The number of times the Metropolitan Police Department requested footage from a Program recipient, and whether the request was granted or denied by the Program recipient;
(7) The number of times that footage from a private security camera contributed to a successful arrest by the Metropolitan Police Department, including a breakdown by offense; and
(8) An analysis of the Program’s implementation and plans for future expansion, if any.
(i) For the purposes of this section, the term "security camera system" or "system" means one or more outdoor surveillance cameras with functioning digital video recording capability.