D.C. Law 22-218. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 4. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-1807.14(d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) This section shall not apply if:

"(1) The qualified corporation receives any tax credits towards payment of the real property tax for the qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location; or

"(2) The qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location is exempt from real property tax.".

(b) Section 47-1808.14(d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) This section shall not apply if:

"(1) The qualified unincorporated business receives any tax credits towards payment of the real property tax for the qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location; or

"(2) The qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location is exempt from real property tax.".

Sec. 5. Fiscal impact statement.