D.C. Law 22-218. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 3. Section 5(b-1)(1) of An Act To provide for the drainage of lots in the District of Columbia, effective March 29, 1977 (D.C. Law 1-98; D.C. Official Code § 8-205(b-1)(1)), is amended by striking the phrase "addresses 1 to 177, and on the east side of Martin Luther King, Jr. Avenue, S.W., addresses 4250 to 4258" and inserting the phrase "addresses 3 to 177, on the east side of Martin Luther King, Jr. Avenue, S.W., addresses 4250 to 4258, and on the west side of South Capitol Street, S.W., addresses 4275 to 4289" in its place.

Sec. 4. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-1807.14(d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) This section shall not apply if:

"(1) The qualified corporation receives any tax credits towards payment of the real property tax for the qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location; or

"(2) The qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location is exempt from real property tax.".

(b) Section 47-1808.14(d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) This section shall not apply if: