D.C. Law 24-195. Earned Income Tax Credit Expansion Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "(Enrolled version of Bill 14-183); or any payment" and inserting the phrase "(Enrolled version of Bill 14-183); or direct cash assistance payments received from District-based cash assistance programs or pilot programs that provide unrestricted cash assistance directly to individuals or households and that are administered by a nonprofit organization; or any payment" in its place.

(b) Section 511(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.11(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "who are applying for or receiving TANF:" and inserting the phrase "who are applying for or receiving TANF, count only payments that are income and then:" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (5A) is repealed.

(c) Section 533(b) (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.33(b)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: