D.C. Law 24-195. Earned Income Tax Credit Expansion Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (e) Section 539 (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.39) is repealed.

Sec. 3. Section 5082(b) of the Food Stamp Expansion Act of 2009, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 4-261.02(b)), is amended by striking the phrase "with a gross income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level" and inserting the phrase "with an income, as that term is defined in section 505(4) of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act, effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-205.05(4)), at or below 200% of the federal poverty level" in its place.

Sec. 4. Section 47-1806.04 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (f)(3) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

"(C) A lump sum payment or a periodic payment made pursuant to this paragraph shall not be considered income for the purpose of determining eligibility or benefit amount for public assistance.".

(b) Subsection (g) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

"(4) A lump sum payment or a periodic payment made pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered income for the purposes of determining eligibility for public assistance.".

Sec. 5. Fiscal impact statement.