Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1302.03. Access to Register; release of information generally.
(a) The staff which maintains the Child Protection Register shall grant access to information contained in said Register only to the following persons:
* * *
(a-1)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the staff which maintains the Child Protection Register shall grant access to substantiated reports to the Office of the State Superintendent of Education for the purpose of conducting background checks of employees of licensed child development facilities pursuant to section 658H of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990, approved November 19, 2014 (128 Stat. 1971; 42 USC § 9858f), and to the chief executive officers or directors of child development facilities, schools, or any public or private organizations working directly with children, for the purpose of making employment decisions regarding employees, contractors, and volunteers or prospective employees, contractors, and volunteers, if:
(A) The request is made in writing and clearly articulates the basis for the request; and
(B) The request is accompanied by:
(i) A consent for release of information from the Child Protection Register signed by the employee, contractor, or volunteer or prospective employee, contractor, or volunteer; and
(ii) Government issued photo identification that allows the staff who maintain the Child Protection Register to verify the identity of the employee, contractor, or volunteer or prospective employee, contractor, or volunteer.
(2) Information provided pursuant to this subsection shall be limited to information pertaining to the nature and disposition of the report of abuse or neglect and shall not include any identifying information regarding any person other than the employee, contractor, or volunteer, or prospective employee, contractor, or volunteer.
(3) The Agency shall not release any information pursuant to this subsection pertaining to a substantiated report that was received prior to October 19, 2002.
(b) The investigators of a report may divulge the information obtained from the Child Protection Register to medical professionals for the purpose of obtaining a diagnosis of the child who is the subject of the report.
(c) Each person seeking access to the Child Protection Register shall show identification satisfactory to the staff which maintains said Register before access is allowed.
(d) The staff which maintains the Child Protection Register shall not release to those persons identified in paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) of subsection (a) of this section any information that identifies the source of a report or the witnesses to the incident referred to in a report unless said staff first obtains permission from the source of the report or from the witnesses named in the report.
(e) The staff which maintains the Child Protection Register shall release only that information which is necessary for the purpose of the request and which does not violate the confidentiality of the persons identified in the report, except as is necessary to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section.
(f) The staff which maintains the Child Protection Register shall not release the information contained in said Register to another jurisdiction unless:
(1) That jurisdiction has comparable safeguards for ensuring the confidentiality of information regarding persons identified in the report and for withholding the identity of the source of the report; or
(2) The staff obtains permission for the release of the information from each person identified in the report and from the source of the report.
(g) The staff which maintains the Child Protection Register shall maintain a record of each release of information, which record shall contain the following information:
(1) The date of the release of the information;
(2) To whom the information was released and the address of that person or institution; and
(3) The purpose for which the information was released.
(h) The information in the Child Protection Register shall be released orally only to the Metropolitan Police Department, to the Office of the Attorney General, and to personnel of the Agency and of the Social Services Agency of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia when they are investigating a report. Any release of information to other persons listed in subsection (a) of this section or pursuant to § 4-1302.04 shall be preceded by a written request from the person requesting the information.