Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1303.74. Implementation plan.
(a) Within 90 days of April 23, 2013, the Agency shall develop an implementation plan for the dissemination of the Statements of Rights and Responsibilities and a mechanism for receiving and handling complaints or concerns made by youth or on behalf of youth and provide a mechanism to resolve issues related to the youth’s care, placement, and services through the Agency.
(b) The Agency shall have the following responsibilities regarding the implementation of this part:
(1) Investigate and attempt to promptly resolve concerns made by youth or on behalf of youth;
(2) Document the number, general sources and origins, and nature of the complaints;
(3) Beginning February 28, 2018, and every February 28th thereafter, through the Director, make available to the Council a report containing data collected over the course of the prior year that includes the following information:
(A) The number of contacts made to the Agency by telephone, website address, or otherwise;
(B) The number of concerns made, including the type and general sources of those concerns;
(C) The number of investigations performed;
(D) The number of pending concerns; and
(E) The trends and issues that arose in the course of investigating concerns and outcomes of the investigations conducted; and
(4) Post the report required by paragraph (3) of this subsection on the Agency’s website so that it is readily available to the public.
Part C-iv. Statements of Rights and Responsibilities for Foster Parents.