Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1371.05. Criteria for case review.
(a) The Committee shall be responsible for reviewing all deaths of children who were residents of the District of Columbia, and with particular attention, such children who, or whose families, at the time of death:
(1) Or at any point during the 2 years prior to the child’s death, were known to the juvenile justice or intellectual disability or developmental disabilities systems of the District of Columbia; and
(2) Or at any point during the 4 years prior to the child’s death, were known to the child welfare system of the District of Columbia.
(b) The Committee may review the deaths of nonresidents if the death is determined to be accidental or unexpected and occurs within the District.
(c) The Committee's manner of review shall be to conduct a multidisciplinary, multi-agency review of all individual fatalities within 6 months after the final determination of the cause and manner of death and prioritize fatalities where child abuse, neglect, or another form of child maltreatment is the cause of death or a contributing factor.
(d) The Committee shall establish at least 2 review teams to conduct its review of child fatalities. The Infant Mortality Review Team shall review the deaths of children under the age of one year and the Child Fatality Review Team shall review the deaths of children over the age of one year. Each team may include designated public officials with responsibilities for child and juvenile welfare from each of the agencies and entities listed in § 4-1371.04.
(e) Repealed.