Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1303.06. Confidentiality of records and information.
(a) Information acquired by staff of the Child and Family Services Agency that identifies individual children reported as or found to be abused or neglected or which identifies other members of their families or other persons shall be considered confidential and may be released or divulged only for:
(1) Purposes relating to the identification of abuse or neglect;
(2) The identification of service needs or resources;
(3) The securing or provision of treatment or direct services for the child or individual identified;
(4) The investigation or review of child fatalities by representatives of the Child Fatality Review Committee, established pursuant to § 4-1371.03;
(5) For the purposes of and in accordance with Chapter 2B of Title 7 [§ 7-241 et seq.]; or
(6) The investigation or review of homicides or suicides, as that term is defined in § 5-1431.01(e), by representatives of the Violence Fatality Review Committee, established by § 5-1431.01.
(7) An investigation by the Office of the Ombudsperson for Children established by Chapter 6C of this title, if the information is relevant to the investigation.
(b) Persons or agencies who are not covered by confidentiality requirements comparable to those in subsection (a) of this section, to whom information is released pursuant to this section, § 4-1302.03, or § 4-1302.04 must sign a statement that they will not divulge such confidential information for purposes unrelated to the purposes of treatment, identification or evaluation.
(c) Repealed.