Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1301.02. Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1)(A) "Abused", when used in reference to a child, means:
(i) Abused, as that term is defined in § 16-2301(23); or
* * *
(3) “Case plan” means a written document concerning a child that includes at least the following:
(A) A description of the type of home or institution in which the child is to be placed, including a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement and how the agency that is responsible for the child plans to carry out the voluntary placement agreement or judicial determination made with respect to the child;
(B) A plan for assuring that the child receives safe and proper care and that services are available to the parents, child, and foster parents in order to improve conditions in the parents’ home, facilitate return of the child to his or her own safe home or to the child’s permanent placement, and address the child’s needs while a committed child, including the appropriateness of services provided to the child under the plan. With respect to a child who has attained 14 years of age, the plan, and any revision or addition to the plan, shall be developed in consultation with the child and, at the option of the child, with up to 2 members of the case-planning team who are chosen by the child and who are not a foster parent of, or caseworker for, the child. The agency may reject an individual selected by a child to be a member of the case-planning team at any time if the agency has good cause to believe that the individual would not act in the best interests of the child. One individual selected by a child to be a member of the child's case-planning team may be designated to be the child's advisor and, as necessary, advocate, with respect to the application of the reasonable and prudent parent standard to the child.
(C) To the extent available and accessible, the child’s health and education records;
(D) Where appropriate, for a child 14 years of age or over, a written description of the programs and services which will help the child prepare for the transition from being a committed child to independent living; and
(E) If the child’s permanent plan is adoption or placement in another permanent home, documentation of the steps (including child specific recruitment efforts) taken to accomplish the following:
(i) Find an adoptive family or other permanent living arrangement, such as with a legal custodian, with a kinship caregiver, or in independent living;
(ii) Place the child with an adoptive family, a kinship caregiver, a legal custodian, or in another planned permanent living arrangement; and
(iii) Finalize the adoption or legal custody or guardianship.
(F) In the case of a child with respect to whom the permanency plan is placement with a relative and receipt of kinship guardianship assistance payments under § 16-2399, a description of the:
(i) Steps taken to determine that it is not appropriate for the child to be returned home or adopted;
* * *