Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1303.03. Duties and powers of the Director.
(a) The Director of the Agency shall have the following duties and powers, any of which may be contracted for, as appropriate, with private or other public agencies:
(1) Receive and investigate reports of abuse or neglect as provided in subchapter II of this chapter, § 4-1301.04 and § 4-1301.06 and assist in the determination of the need for the removal of an abused or neglected child as provided in § 4-1301.07;
(2) Within 90 days of taking a child into custody pursuant to § 4-1303.04(c)(1), return the child to the home or to request that the Office of the Attorney General file a neglect petition in the Family Division of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia;
(3) To maintain a program of treatment and services for families of neglected and abused children including services designed to help children, where safe and appropriate, return to families from which they have been removed;
(4)(A) To prepare annually a plan for child protective services, which shall be reviewed and commented on by the Mayor’s Committee on Child Abuse and Neglect, and which shall:
(i) Describe the Agency’s implementation of the Adoption and Safe Families Amendment Act of 2000, effective June 27, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-136; 47 DCR 2850), including its organization, staffing, method of operations and financing, and programs and procedures for the receipt, investigation and verification of reports;
(ii) Describe the provisions for the determination of protective services and the treatment of ameliorative service needs, and the provision of such services;
(iii) State the guidelines for referrals to the Family Division of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia; and
(iv) State the provisions for monitoring, evaluation, and planning.
(B) The first plan shall be made available to the public within 90 days of June 27, 2000;
(5) To encourage and assist in the formation of child abuse and neglect teams in hospitals, health and mental health clinics, and other appropriate facilities in the District of Columbia; and
(6) To take whatever additional actions are necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Adoption and Safe Families Amendment Act of 2000, effective June 27, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-136; 47 DCR 2850).
(7) To provide services to families and children who are eligible for such services, consistent with the requirements of this subchapter, through programs of services to families with children, child protective services, foster care, and adoption;
(8) To maintain a 24-hour, 7-days-a-week intake component to receive reports of suspected child abuse or neglect. The intake component shall be staffed at all times by workers specially trained in intake and crisis intervention and shall maintain:
(A) The capacity for receiving reports and for responding promptly with investigation and emergency services;
(B) A widely publicized telephone number for receiving reports at all times; and
(C) Sufficient telephone lines and qualified staff so that all calls will be answered immediately by a trained worker;
(9) To receive reports of suspected child abuse and neglect;
(10) To conduct a social service investigation of alleged child abuse and neglect cases, including joint investigation with the Metropolitan Police Department;
(11) To provide and maintain, for families of children who have been abused or neglected, a program of treatment and services designed to promote the safety of children, reunification of families, and timely permanent placements;
(12) Repealed.
(13) To provide protective service clients appropriate services necessary for the preservation of families, or to contract with private or other public agencies for the purpose of carrying out this duty. These services may include:
(A) Emergency financial aid;
(B) Emergency caretakers;
(C) Homemakers;
(D) Family shelters;
(E) Emergency foster homes;
(F) Facilities providing medical, psychiatric, and other therapeutic services;
(G) Day care;
(H) Parent aides;
(I) Lay therapists; and
(J) Respite care;
(14) To offer rehabilitative services to the child’s family in an effort to reunify the family when a child has been adjudicated a neglected child and placed in foster care;
(15) To immediately, upon court direction, implement the concurrent or alternative plan for the permanent placement of a child when time-limited family reunification services, as defined in § 4-1301.02(19), have failed to reunite a child in foster care with his or her family or when § 16-2354 applies;
(16)(A) To request from a consumer reporting agency that compiles and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis and is nationally ranked among the top 3 such agencies, the disclosure of file information pursuant to section 609 of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, approved October 26, 1970 (84 Stat. 1131; 15 U.S.C. § 1681g), on behalf of a ward of the Agency under the age of 18 years to determine whether identify theft has occurred, when:
(i) An adoption petition has been filed in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia;
(ii) A motion for guardianship has been filed in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia;
(iii) The Agency anticipates that the jurisdiction of the Family Court of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia will be terminated; or
(iv) The ward reaches 14 years of age and on an annual basis thereafter.
(B) The Agency shall provide the disclosed file information to the ward’s guardian ad litem within 30 days of obtaining the results.
(C) For a ward over the age of 18 years, the Agency shall assist the ward if the ward wants to obtain disclosure of file information prior to the termination of the jurisdiction of the Family Court of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
* * *