Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1305.02. Criminal records check required for certain individuals.
The following individuals shall apply for a criminal records check under this part:
(1) An individual who seeks to be approved or licensed as an adoptive parent by the Agency or by any licensed child-placing agency;
(2) An individual who seeks to be approved or licensed as a foster parent by the Agency or by any licensed child-placing agency;
(3) An individual who seeks to be approved as a kinship caregiver or legal guardian by the Agency;
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this section or in an expedited adoption proceeding pursuant to [§ 16-318], an individual who seeks to become an adoptive parent of a child under Chapter 3 of Title 16;
(5) Upon order of a judicial officer, an individual with whom a child is placed under § 16-2320(a)(2) or § 16-2320(a)(3)(C); and
(6) An adult residing in the home of an individual described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section or, upon order of a judicial officer, an adult who resides in the home of an individual described in paragraph (5) of this section.