Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1301.02. Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(1)(A) "Abused", when used in reference to a child, means:
(i) Abused, as that term is defined in § 16-2301(23); or
* * *
(2A) Except where used in title IV of this act, “Agency” means the Child and Family Services Agency established by § 4-1303.01a.
(2A-i) “Behavioral health” means a person’s overall social, emotional, and psychological well-being and development.
(2A-ii) “Behavioral health assessment” means a more thorough and comprehensive examination by a mental health professional of all behavioral health issues and needs identified during an initial behavioral health screening by which the mental health professional shall identify the type and extent of the behavioral health problem and make recommendations for treatment interventions.
(2A-iii) “Behavioral health screening” means a brief process designed to identify youth who are at risk of having behavioral health disorders that warrant immediate attention, or intervention, or to identify the need for further assessment with a more comprehensive examination.
(2B) “CAC” means Safe Shores, the District of Columbia’s Children’s Advocacy Center.
(3) “Case plan” means a written document concerning a child that includes at least the following:
(A) A description of the type of home or institution in which the child is to be placed, including a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement and how the agency that is responsible for the child plans to carry out the voluntary placement agreement or judicial determination made with respect to the child;
(B) A plan for assuring that the child receives safe and proper care and that services are available to the parents, child, and foster parents in order to improve conditions in the parents’ home, facilitate return of the child to his or her own safe home or to the child’s permanent placement, and address the child’s needs while a committed child, including the appropriateness of services provided to the child under the plan. With respect to a child who has attained 14 years of age, the plan, and any revision or addition to the plan, shall be developed in consultation with the child and, at the option of the child, with up to 2 members of the case-planning team who are chosen by the child and who are not a foster parent of, or caseworker for, the child. The agency may reject an individual selected by a child to be a member of the case-planning team at any time if the agency has good cause to believe that the individual would not act in the best interests of the child. One individual selected by a child to be a member of the child's case-planning team may be designated to be the child's advisor and, as necessary, advocate, with respect to the application of the reasonable and prudent parent standard to the child.
(C) To the extent available and accessible, the child’s health and education records;
(D) Where appropriate, for a child 14 years of age or over, a written description of the programs and services which will help the child prepare for the transition from being a committed child to independent living; and
(E) If the child’s permanent plan is adoption or placement in another permanent home, documentation of the steps (including child specific recruitment efforts) taken to accomplish the following:
(i) Find an adoptive family or other permanent living arrangement, such as with a legal custodian, with a kinship caregiver, or in independent living;
(ii) Place the child with an adoptive family, a kinship caregiver, a legal custodian, or in another planned permanent living arrangement; and
(iii) Finalize the adoption or legal custody or guardianship.
(F) In the case of a child with respect to whom the permanency plan is placement with a relative and receipt of kinship guardianship assistance payments under § 16-2399, a description of the:
(i) Steps taken to determine that it is not appropriate for the child to be returned home or adopted;
(ii) Reasons for any separation of siblings, including individuals who would have been considered siblings of the child but for the termination of parental rights or death of a parent, during placement;
(iii) Reasons a permanent placement with a fit and willing relative through a kinship guardianship-assistance arrangement is in the child’s best interests;
(iv) Ways in which the child meets the eligibility requirements for a kinship guardianship-assistance payment;
(v) Efforts made to discuss adoption by the child’s relative foster parent as a more permanent alternative to legal guardianship and, in the case of a relative foster parent who has chosen not to pursue adoption, documentation of the reasons therefore; and
(vi) Efforts made to discuss with the child’s parent the kinship guardianship-assistance arrangement, or the reasons the efforts were not made; and
(G) A plan for ensuring the educational stability of the child while in foster care, including:
(i) Assurances that the placement of the child in foster care takes into account the appropriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement; and
(ii)(I) An assurance that the Agency has coordinated with appropriate local educational agencies, as defined under section 9101(26) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, approved January 8, 2002 (115 Stat. 1425; 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26)), to ensure that the child remains in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement; or
(II) If remaining in the school the child is enrolled in at the time of placement is not in the best interests of the child, assurances by the Agency and the local educational agencies to provide immediate and appropriate enrollment in a new school, with all of the educational records of the child provided to the new school.
(4) “Child Protection Register” means the confidential index of all reports established pursuant to § 4-1302.01.
* * *