Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1301.08. Photographs and radiological examination.
As part of the investigation required by this part, any person responsible for the investigation may take, or have taken, photographs of each area of possible trauma on the child or photographs of the conditions surrounding the suspected abuse or neglect of the child, and if medically indicated, have radiological examinations, including full skeletal x-rays, performed on the child.