Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–1371.03. Establishment and purpose.
(a) There is established a Child Fatality Review Committee. Facilities and other administrative support shall be provided by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.
(b) The Committee shall:
(1) Identify and characterize the scope and nature of all child deaths in the District, particularly those that are violent, accidental, unexpected, or unexplained;
(2) In an effort to reduce the number of preventable child fatalities, examine past events and circumstances surrounding child deaths in the District by reviewing the records, files, and other pertinent documents of public and private agencies responsible for serving families and children, investigating deaths, or treating children, giving special attention to child deaths that may have been caused by abuse, negligence, or other forms of maltreatment;
(3) Develop and revise, as necessary, operating rules and procedures for the review of child deaths, including identification of cases to be reviewed, coordination among the agencies and professionals involved, and improvement of the identification, data collection, and record keeping of the causes of child death;
(4) Recommend specific and systemic improvements to promote improved and integrated public and private systems serving families and children;
(5) Recommend components for prevention and education programs; and
(6) Recommend training to improve the investigation of child deaths.