D.C. Law 24-237. Expedited Adoption Eligibility Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(1) "Assisted reproductive technology" means any noncoital method of conception used with donor or nondonor eggs or sperm, including in vitro fertilization, gamete intrafallopian transfer, and zygote intrafallopian transfer.
"(2) "Intended parents" means:
"(A) A married couple;
"(B) Domestic partners registered in the District pursuant to § 32-702(a) or recognized by the District pursuant to § 32-702(i);
"(C) Individuals who maintain a committed relationship, as that term is defined in § 32-701(1); or
"(D) Individuals who signed a consent to parent form pursuant to § 16-909(e)(1).".
Sec. 3. Section 502(4) of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective June 27, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-136; D.C. Official Code § 4-1305.02(4)), is amended by striking the phrase "of this section" and inserting the phrase "of this section or in an expedited adoption proceeding pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 16-318" in its place.