D.C. Law 24-237. Expedited Adoption Eligibility Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Expedited Adoption Eligibility Amendment Act of 2022".
Sec. 2. Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:
"Sec. 16-318. Expedited adoption eligibility.
(b) Section 16-302 is amended by striking the phrase "if he has one, joins in the petition, except that if either the husband or wife is a natural parent of the prospective adoptee, the natural parent need not join in the petition with the adopting parent, but need only give his or her consent" and inserting the phrase "if the petitioner has one, joins in the petition, except if either spouse is a natural parent of the prospective adoptee, the natural parent need not join in the petition with the adopting parent, but need only give consent" in its place.