D.C. Law 24-237. Expedited Adoption Eligibility Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (C) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.
(D) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:
"(3) A petition for expedited adoption is filed pursuant to § 16-318.".
(2) Subsection (b) is repealed.
(g) Section 16-309 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b-1) is amended by striking the phrase "the Mayor that he will" and inserting the phrase "the Mayor that the Mayor will" in its place.
(2) Subsection (c)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "if he or she is" and inserting the phrase "if the prospective adoptee is" in its place.
(h) Section 16-312(a) is amended by striking the phrase "representative of his adoptive parent or parents in the same manner as a child by birth, and upon the death of an adoptee intestate, his property shall pass and be distributed in the same manner as if the adoptee had been born to the adopting parent or parents in lawful wedlock. All rights and duties including those of inheritance and succession between the adoptee, his natural parents, their issue, collateral relatives, and so forth, are cut off, except that when one of the natural parents is the spouse of the adopter, the rights and relations as between adoptee, that natural parent, and his parents" and inserting the phrase "representative of the adoptive parent in the same manner as a child by birth, and upon the death of an adoptee intestate, the adoptee's property shall pass and be distributed in the same manner as if the adoptee had been born to the adopting parent in lawful