D.C. Law 24-237. Expedited Adoption Eligibility Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] All rights and duties including those of inheritance and succession between the adoptee, the adoptee's natural parents, their issue, collateral relatives, and so forth, are cut off, except that when one of the natural parents is the spouse of the adopter, the rights and relations as between adoptee, that natural parent and the adoptee's parents," in its place.
(i) Section 16-314(c) is amended by striking the phrase "furnish him" and inserting the phase "furnish the adopter" in its place.
(j) A new section 16-318 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 16-318. Expedited adoption eligibility.
"(a) Intended parents that use assisted reproductive technology to produce a child of their union may petition the court for an expedited adoption pursuant to this section under either of the following circumstances:
"(1) One of the intended parents gave birth to the child; or
"(2) The child was born through a gestational surrogacy process brought about by one or both of the intended parents, and the parentage of only one intended parent was established pursuant to § 16-909(e).