D.C. Act 23-48. Child Neglect and Sex Trafficking Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(D) Victim of sex trafficking of children, as described in section 104 of the Prohibition Against Human Trafficking Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 23, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-239; D.C. Official Code § 22-1834).".
Sec. 3. Section 2(a) of An Act To provide for the mandatory reporting by physicians and institutions in the District of Columbia of certain physical abuse of children, approved November 6, 1966 (80 Stat. 1354; D.C. Official Code § 4-1321.02(a)), is amended by striking the phrase "neglected child, as defined in D.C. Code, sec. 16-2301(9), shall" and inserting the phrase "neglected child, as defined in section 102(15A) of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4- 1301.02(15A)), shall" in its place.
Sec. 4. Applicability.
This act shall apply as of March 31, 2019.
Sec. 5. Fiscal impact statement.