D.C. Law 24-317. Educator Background Check Streamlining Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Educator Background Check Streamlining Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. Section 103 of the School Safety Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018, effective April 11, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-294; D.C. Official Code § 38-951.03), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "any former employers" and inserting the phrase "each former employer in the preceding 7 years or each of the applicant's previous 3 employers, whichever period of time is longer," in its place.

(2) Paragraph (5) is repealed.

(3) A new paragraph (5A) is added to read as follows: