D.C. Law 24-317. Educator Background Check Streamlining Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(3) New paragraphs (4) and (5) are added to read as follows:

"(4) A statement, in all capital letters, that states: "THIS IS A VERY SERIOUS MATTER"; and

"(5) A statement that the person may be prevented from working in an organization serving children or in a public or private school if the person's name remains in the Child Protection Register.".

(c) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 4-1302.07) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 207. Expungement.

"(a) The staff who maintain the Child Protection Register shall expunge an inconclusive report from the Child Protection Register one year after the date the report was entered in the Child Protection Register if no subsequent substantiated or inconclusive reports involving the person identified as responsible or possibly responsible for the abuse or neglect was entered in the Child Protection Register during the preceding one-year period.

"(b) The staff that maintain the Child Protection Register shall expunge a substantiated report from the Child Protection Register: