Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–4665. Creative and Open Space Modernization tax rebate.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "Directly related entity" means a qualified entity that is closely associated with an occupant, including:
* * *
(6) "Public benefit" means an undertaking by an occupant or a directly related entity that the Mayor, in the Mayor's sole discretion, determines will have a material, positive impact on the District. The term "public benefit" may include:
(A) Providing employment or contracting opportunities for District residents and Certified Business Enterprises;
(B) Providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities in the District with reduced-price or free products, services, or commercial or community space;
(C) Providing economic opportunities, training, or jobs for individuals or communities beyond those offered through the normal course of business; or
(D) Providing innovation-and-technology-related educational, training, or internship opportunities for students in the District.
(7)(A) "Qualified entity" means an individual or entity:
(i) Organized for profit and leasing or owning an office in the District;
(ii) Having 2 or more employees in the District; and
(iii) Deriving at least 51% of its gross revenues earned in the District from business operations in one of the following target sectors:
(I) Education and Research, including educational institutions and companies conducting scientific research and development, especially those in the energy and data science fields;
(II) Consulting Services, including management, engineering, and other specialized firms providing informational or strategic consulting resources to clients;
(III) Communications and Design, including firms working in marketing, design, media, and communication, including publishers of written or digital media content;
(IV) Hospitality, Tourism, and Entertainment, including hotels, entertainment, nightlife, arts venues, restaurants, and other firms offering tourism and hospitality services;
(V) Life Sciences and HealthTech, including organizations conducting research, development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals, biotechnology-based food and medicines, and other products; or
(VI) Technology, including businesses creating, implementing, and connecting technological systems and processes, such as Cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence, and other emerging industries.
(B) The term "qualified entity" shall not include:
(i) An individual or entity that derives 51% or more of its gross revenues from the operation in the District of:
(I) An on-line or brick and mortar retail store;
(II) An electronic equipment facility that is primarily occupied, or intended to be occupied, by electronic and computer equipment that provides electronic data switching, transmission, or telecommunication functions between computers, both inside and outside the facility; or
(III) A building or construction company; or
(ii) A professional athletic team, as defined in § 47-2002.05(a)(3).
* * *
(A) The identity of the occupant, including the occupant's taxpayer identification number, and the identity of any directly related entity that may be occupying all or part of the eligible premises, including the directly related entity's taxpayer identification number;
(B) A description of the eligible building, by square and lot, parcel, or reservation or possessory interest account number, and of the eligible premises, including floors, location, and square footage;
(C) The estimated cost of making any qualified occupant improvements to the eligible premises;
(D) The date of occupancy commencement and the anticipated duration of the lease or sublease or the holding period if purchased;
(E) A description of the public benefit that the occupant proposes to furnish; and
(F) Any other information that the Mayor considers necessary.
(2) The Mayor shall review the occupant's eligibility certification application. If the Mayor determines that the occupant has proposed to furnish a public benefit and that the tenant is otherwise eligible, the Mayor shall certify the tenant's eligibility to receive a rebate pursuant to this section. The certification shall be made before the date of occupancy commencement or within 45 days after the eligibility certification application is received, whichever is later in time.
(3) Within 60 days following substantial completion of qualified occupant improvements, the occupant shall submit to the Mayor an itemization of the total value of qualified occupant improvements, together with supporting documentation. Within 60 days following the receipt of this submission, the Mayor shall review and certify the total value of qualified occupant improvements.
(4) No later than the date the certification is made as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Mayor shall certify to the Office of Tax and Revenue whether the tenant has furnished or has made substantial progress toward furnishing a public benefit. If the Mayor certifies that a tenant has not furnished or made substantial progress toward furnishing a public benefit, the Office of Tax and Revenue shall not pay a rebate to the tenant for that calendar year.
(5) If at any time the Mayor determines that an occupant has become ineligible for a rebate under this section, either for failure to make substantial progress toward furnishing a public benefit or for some other reason, the Mayor immediately shall notify the Office of Tax and Revenue and thereafter the Office of Tax and Revenue shall not pay to the tenant any rebate pursuant to this section.
(f)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the total combined rebate payments per fiscal year for all occupants under this section, beginning in Fiscal Year 2017, shall not exceed $3 million.
* * *