Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–4665. Creative and Open Space Modernization tax rebate.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "Directly related entity" means a qualified entity that is closely associated with an occupant, including:
* * *
(B) A description of the eligible building, by square and lot, parcel, or reservation or possessory interest account number, and of the eligible premises, including floors, location, and square footage;
(C) The estimated cost of making any qualified occupant improvements to the eligible premises;
(D) The date of occupancy commencement and the anticipated duration of the lease or sublease or the holding period if purchased;
(E) A description of the public benefit that the occupant proposes to furnish; and
(F) Any other information that the Mayor considers necessary.
(2) The Mayor shall review the occupant's eligibility certification application. If the Mayor determines that the occupant has proposed to furnish a public benefit and that the tenant is otherwise eligible, the Mayor shall certify the tenant's eligibility to receive a rebate pursuant to this section. The certification shall be made before the date of occupancy commencement or within 45 days after the eligibility certification application is received, whichever is later in time.
(3) Within 60 days following substantial completion of qualified occupant improvements, the occupant shall submit to the Mayor an itemization of the total value of qualified occupant improvements, together with supporting documentation. Within 60 days following the receipt of this submission, the Mayor shall review and certify the total value of qualified occupant improvements.
* * *