Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–4665. Creative and Open Space Modernization tax rebate.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "Directly related entity" means a qualified entity that is closely associated with an occupant, including:
* * *
(B) Providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities in the District with reduced-price or free products, services, or commercial or community space;
(C) Providing economic opportunities, training, or jobs for individuals or communities beyond those offered through the normal course of business; or
(D) Providing innovation-and-technology-related educational, training, or internship opportunities for students in the District.
(7)(A) "Qualified entity" means an individual or entity:
(i) Organized for profit and leasing or owning an office in the District;
(ii) Having 2 or more employees in the District; and
(iii) Deriving at least 51% of its gross revenues earned in the District from business operations in one of the following target sectors:
(I) Education and Research, including educational institutions and companies conducting scientific research and development, especially those in the energy and data science fields;
(II) Consulting Services, including management, engineering, and other specialized firms providing informational or strategic consulting resources to clients;
(III) Communications and Design, including firms working in marketing, design, media, and communication, including publishers of written or digital media content;
(IV) Hospitality, Tourism, and Entertainment, including hotels, entertainment, nightlife, arts venues, restaurants, and other firms offering tourism and hospitality services;
(V) Life Sciences and HealthTech, including organizations conducting research, development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals, biotechnology-based food and medicines, and other products; or
(VI) Technology, including businesses creating, implementing, and connecting technological systems and processes, such as Cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence, and other emerging industries.
(B) The term "qualified entity" shall not include:
(i) An individual or entity that derives 51% or more of its gross revenues from the operation in the District of:
(I) An on-line or brick and mortar retail store;
* * *