Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–4654. Beulah Baptist Church, Dix Street Corridor Senior Housing LP, et al. equitable tax relief.
(a) Beulah Baptist Church of Deanwood Heights is the owner of real property known as Lots 23, 811, 813, and 814 in Square 5253 and Lots 5, 7, 9, and 39 in Square 5263. These properties shall be exempt from the list compiled pursuant to § 42-3131.16(b).
(b) Beulah Community Improvement Association is the owner of real property known as Lot 822 in Square 5262 and Lot 33 in Square 5264. These properties shall be exempt from the list compiled pursuant to § 42-3131.16(b).
(c) Dix Street Corridor Senior Housing LP is the owner of real property known as Lots 30, 45 and 54 in Square 5266. These properties shall be exempt from the list compiled pursuant to § 42-3131.16(b).
(d) The real property known as Lot 44 in Square 5228 and Lots 3 and 4 in Square 5229 and Lots 23, 811, 813, and 814 in Square 5253 and Lots 14 and 822 in Square 5262 and Lots 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 39, and Lot 40 in Square 5263 and Lots 31, 33, 34 and 807 in Square 5264 and Lots 28, 29, 30, 45, and 54 in Square 5266 shall be exempt from real property taxes imposed by Chapter 8 of this title effective October 1, 2006, through September 30, 2020, and any real property taxes, interest, penalties, fees, or other related charges assessed, as of [April 27, 2013], against this real property with respect to this period are forgiven and any payment already made shall be refunded.