Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–4661. Tibetan community property; Lot 30, Square 139.
The real property described as Lot 30, Square 139 shall be exempt from real property taxation so long as the real property is owned and used by the International Campaign for Tibet, an organization approved under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code , and used solely to further its tax-exempt purposes, including continuing to offer programs that are open and free to the general public, such as lectures, films, art exhibits, a library of Tibetan materials, and meeting space for the Tibetan and Buddhist communities of the District.