Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–4673. New Howard University hospital and redevelopment real property tax abatement.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "CBE Act" means [subchapter IX-A of Chapter 2 of Title 2].
* * *
(1A) The District shall provide funding to support the operations of the New Hospital to Howard University. The District shall provide $5 million in each fiscal year from Fiscal Year 2028 through Fiscal Year 2032, totaling $25 million.
(2) The Redevelopment Property Developer shall submit a detailed redevelopment plan for the Redevelopment Property to the Mayor by October 1, 2021, and provide an updated redevelopment plan to the Mayor at least once every 6 months thereafter until the Redevelopment Property is fully redeveloped.
(g)(1) The Mayor shall certify annually to the Office of Tax and Revenue the Redevelopment Property's eligibility for the abatement provided pursuant to this section. The Mayor's certification shall include:
(A) A description of the Redevelopment Property by square, suffix, and lot, and the date the abatement begins and ends;
(B) The date the issuance of the temporary certificate of occupancy or transfer referred to in subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section occurred;
(C) A statement that the conditions specified in subsection (e) of this section have been satisfied; and
(D) Any other information that the Mayor considers necessary or appropriate.
(2) If at any time the Mayor determines that the Redevelopment Property, or any portion of the Redevelopment Property, has become ineligible for the abatement provided by this section, the Mayor shall notify the Office of Tax and Revenue and specify the date that the ineligibility began. The Redevelopment Property, or portion of the Redevelopment Property, shall be ineligible for the abatement on the first day of the tax year following the date when ineligibility occurred.
(h) The exemption provided by this section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other tax relief or assistance applicable to the Redevelopment Property or Redevelopment Development Developer from any other source permitted under the law.
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Mayor is authorized to take such actions as are appropriate to execute this section.
(j)(1) There is established as a special fund the Howard University Hospital Centers of Excellence Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Department of Health in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) The following funds shall be deposited into the Fund:
(A) Funds appropriated in Fiscal Year 2022 or later for the purpose of providing operational and start-up support to the centers of excellence described in subsection (f) of this section; and
(B) Funds appropriated in Fiscal Year 2021 for the purposes of providing operational and start-up support to the centers of excellence described in subsection (f) of this section that remain unspent at the end of Fiscal Year 2021.
(3) Money in the Fund shall be used to provide operational and start-up support to the centers of excellence described in subsection (f) of this section. Such support may be provided through non-competitive grants or other means.
(4)(A) The money deposited into the Fund, but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(B) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, money in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.