Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2202.01. Tax on gross receipts for transient lodgings or accommodations; food or drink for immediate consumption; spirits sold for consumption on premises; rental vehicles.
A tax, separate from, and in addition to, the taxes imposed pursuant to § 47-2202 is imposed on the use, storage, or consumption of certain tangible personal property and services sold or purchased at retail sale in the District. Vendors engaging in the business activities listed in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this section and purchasers of the vendors’ tangible personal property and services shall pay the tax at the following rate:
(1)(A) 4.45% of the gross receipts for the sale or charges for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to a transient by any hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients; and
(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges by the room remarketer.
(2) 1% of the gross receipts from the sale or charges made for:
(A) Food or drink prepared for immediate consumption, or sold as described in § 47-2001(n)(1)(A)(i);
(B) Spirituous or malt liquors, beers, and wine sold for consumption on the premises where sold;
(C) Rental or leasing of rental vehicles and utility trailers as defined in § 50-1505.01(8) and (9); or
(D) Spirituous or malt liquors, beers, and wine sold by an alcoholic beverage licensee acting under authority of §§ 25-112(h)(1), 25-113(a)(3)(C), or 25-113.01(f) or (g).