§ 21–2202. Definitions.
§ 21–2231.04. Construction.
(a) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to delay the discharge of a patient or the transfer of a patient from a hospital to another facility, including the inability of the hospital to contact a designated lay caregiver;
(b) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to create a private right of action not otherwise existing in the law for compliance or non-compliance with this subchapter.