§ 21–2202. Definitions.
§ 21–2231.03. Hospital discharge plan.
(a) As soon as practicable before the patient's discharge, the hospital shall:
(1) Consult with the lay caregiver and the patient or authorized representative regarding the lay caregiver's capabilities and limitations;
(2) Provide a copy of the discharge plan to the lay caregiver;
(3) Consult with, and provide instruction to, the lay caregiver regarding the patient's discharge plan; and
(4) Provide contact information for any health care, community resources, and long-term care services and supports necessary to carry out the patient's discharge plan.
(b) At a minimum, the discharge plan described in subsection (a) of this section shall include:
(1) The name and contact information of the lay caregiver;
(2) A description of all after-care tasks necessary to maintain the patient's ability to reside in the patient's residence; and
(3) Contact information for any health care, community resources, and long-term care services and supports necessary to carry out the patient's discharge plan.
(c)(1) At a minimum, the instruction to the lay caregiver described in subsection (a) of this section shall include:
(A) An opportunity for a demonstration at the hospital of the after-care tasks; and
(B) An opportunity for the lay caregiver and the patient to ask questions and receive answers to questions about the after-care tasks; and
(2) The instruction provided shall be documented in the patient's medical record and shall include, at minimum, the date, time, and contents of the instruction.