§ 21–2202. Definitions.
§ 21–2221.14a. Establishment of an electronic medical orders for scope of treatment registry.
(a) To facilitate the use of cloud-based technology for electronic Medical Orders for Scope of Treatment ("MOST") Forms, the DOH shall issue a request for proposals from and contract with an electronic MOST service or multiple electronic MOST services to connect with health care providers at the point of care through the State-designated health information exchange.
(b) A MOST registry shall:
(1) Be approved by the MOST Advisory Committee established pursuant to [§ 21-2221.03];
(2) Meet the technology, security, and privacy standards set by the MOST Advisory Committee; and
(3) Allow for the authentication of a declarant's identify for a MOST form that is not witnessed.
(c) DOH shall carry out appropriate education and outreach efforts to increase public awareness of an electronic MOST service.
(1) "After-care" means any type of assistance that is not regulated under Chapter 12 of Title 3, or similar law, and that is provided by a lay caregiver to a patient after the patient's discharge and is limited to the patient's condition at the time of discharge.
(2) "Authorized representative" means a person who is authorized to make a health-care decision on behalf of an incapacitated individual or minor in accordance with §§ 21-2205 and 21-2210.
(3) "Discharge" means a patient's exit and release from a hospital to the patient's residence following an inpatient admission.
(4) "Hospital" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 44-501(a)(1).
(5) "Lay caregiver" means an individual who is designated by the patient or authorized representative to provide after-care to the patient at the patient's residence and accepts the role as the patient's lay caregiver.
(6) "Residence" means a dwelling that the patient considers to be the patient's home and does not include a rehabilitation facility, hospital, nursing home, assisted living facility, or group home licensed by the Department of Health.