D.C. Law 21-105. Domestic Partnership Termination Recognition Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Domestic Partnership Termination Recognition Amendment Act of 2015".

Sec. 2. Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 16-904 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Domestic partnerships registered under § 32-702(a) or relationships recognized under § 32-702(i) may be terminated by judicial decree or judgment.".

(b) Section 16-909 is amended by striking the phrase "pursuant to § 32-702(d)" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "pursuant to § 32-702(d) or § 16-904(e)" in its place.