D.C. Law 23-62. Electronic Medical Order for Scope of Treatment Registry Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (1) The section designation for § 21-2221.14 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 21-2221.14. Repealed.

(2) A new section designation is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 21-2221.14a. Establishment of an electronic medical orders for scope of treatment registry.

(a) Section 21-2221.03(b) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word "and".

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(3) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows:

"(4) Develop an electronic MOST Form pursuant to § 21-2221.14a.".

(b) Section 21-2221.14 is repealed.

(c) A new section 21-2221.14a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 21-2221.14a. Establishment of an electronic medical orders for scope of treatment registry.

"(a) To facilitate the use of cloud-based technology for electronic Medical Orders for Scope of Treatment ("MOST") Forms, the DOH shall issue a request for proposals from and contract with an electronic MOST service or multiple electronic MOST services to connect with health care providers at the point of care through the State-designated health information exchange.

"(b) A MOST registry shall: