D.C. Law 21-132. Caregiver Advise, Record, and Enable Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(c)(1) At a minimum, the instruction to the lay caregiver described in subsection (a) of this section shall include:

"(A) An opportunity for a demonstration at the hospital of the after-care tasks; and

"(B) An opportunity for the lay caregiver and the patient to ask questions and receive answers to questions about the after-care tasks; and

"(2) The instruction provided shall be documented in the patient's medical record and shall include, at minimum, the date, time, and contents of the instruction.

"Sec. 21-2231.04. Construction.

"(a) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to delay the discharge of a patient or the transfer of a patient from a hospital to another facility, including the inability of the hospital to contact a designated lay caregiver;

"(b) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to create a private right of action not otherwise existing in the law for compliance or non-compliance with this subchapter.

"Sec. 21-2231.05. Rules.