D.C. Law 21-132. Caregiver Advise, Record, and Enable Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(4) "Hospital" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 44-501(a)(1).

"(5) "Lay caregiver" means an individual who is designated by the patient or authorized representative to provide after-care to the patient at the patient's residence and accepts the role as the patient's lay caregiver.

"(6) "Residence" means a dwelling that the patient considers to be the patient's home and does not include a rehabilitation facility, hospital, nursing home, assisted living facility, or group home licensed by the Department of Health.

"Sec. 21-2231.02. Lay caregiver designation.

"(a) A hospital shall provide each patient or authorized representative an opportunity to designate a lay caregiver as soon as practicable following the patient's inpatient admission into a hospital and before the patient's discharge.

"(b)(1) If the patient or authorized representative designates an individual as a lay caregiver, the hospital shall:

"(A) Provide notice to the lay caregiver as soon as practicable following the designation and before the patient's discharge;