D.C. Law 21-132. Caregiver Advise, Record, and Enable Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(3) A patient or authorized representative may elect to change the designation of a lay caregiver at any time before the patient's discharge; provided, that if a change is made, the hospital shall record that change in the patient's medical record as soon as practicable.

"(4) The designation of a lay caregiver by the patient or authorized representative does not obligate the lay caregiver to accept the designation or provide after-care.

"(5) A hospital is not obligated to determine the ability of a lay caregiver to understand or perform after-care tasks.

"Sec. 21-2231.03. Hospital discharge plan.

"(a) As soon as practicable before the patient's discharge, the hospital shall:

"(1) Consult with the lay caregiver and the patient or authorized representative regarding the lay caregiver's capabilities and limitations;

"(2) Provide a copy of the discharge plan to the lay caregiver;

"(3) Consult with, and provide instruction to, the lay caregiver regarding the patient's discharge plan; and