Code of the District of Columbia
§ 21–2011. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Best interests” means promoting personal well-being by assessing:
(A) The reason for the proposed action, its risks and benefits, and any alternatives considered and rejected; and
* * *
(9) “Guardian ad litem” means an individual appointed by the court to assist the subject of an intervention proceeding to determine his or her interests in regard to the guardianship or protective proceeding or to make that determination if the subject of the intervention proceeding is unconscious or otherwise wholly incapable of determining his or her interest in the proceeding even with assistance.
(10) “Habilitation” means the process by which an individual is assisted to acquire and maintain those life skills that enable him or her to cope more effectively with the demands of his or her own person and of his or her own environment and to raise the level of his or her physical, intellectual, social, emotional, and economic efficiency.
(11) “Incapacitated individual” means an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions is impaired to such an extent that he or she lacks the capacity to manage all or some of his or her financial resources or to meet all or some essential requirements for his or her physical health, safety, habilitation, or therapeutic needs without court-ordered assistance or the appointment of a guardian or conservator.
(11A) “Incapacitated individual for health-care decisions” means an adult individual who lacks sufficient mental capacity to:
(A) Appreciate the nature and implications of a health-care decision;
(B) Make a choice regarding the alternatives presented; or
(C) Communicate that choice in an unambiguous manner.
(12) “Intervention proceeding” means any proceeding under this chapter.
(13) “Lease” means an oil, gas, or other mineral lease.
(14) “Letters” means letters of guardianship and letters of conservatorship.
(15) “Manage financial resources” means those actions necessary to obtain, administer, and dispose of real and personal property, intangible property, business property, benefits, and income.
(16) “Meet essential requirements for physical health or safety” means those actions necessary to provide health care, food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene, and other care without which serious physical injury or illness is more likely than not to occur.
(17) “Mortgage” means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which property is used as collateral.
(18) “Organization” includes a corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, 2 or more persons having a joint or common interest, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal entity.
(19) “Person” means an individual or an organization.
(20) “Petition” means a written request to the court for an order after notice.
(21) “Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership, and includes both real and personal property and any interest in real or personal property.
* * *