Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2005. Exemptions.
Gross receipts from the following sales shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
(1) Sales to the United States or the District or any instrumentality thereof except sales to national banks and federal savings and loan associations;
* * *
(16) Sales of material to be incorporated permanently in any war memorial authorized by Congress to be erected on public grounds of the United States;
(17) Repealed;
(18) Food or drink described in § 47-2001(n)(1)(A), which is delivered and sold without profit by a nonprofit volunteer organization to persons who are confined to their homes due to age, illness, disability, or infirmity; provided that such sales shall not be exempt unless such organization has received a certificate of exemption from the District as a semipublic institution;
(19) Sales of food or drink as described in subsection (n)(1)(A) of § 47-2001 made by a residence for senior citizens to the residents and employees of such facility and to the bona fide guests of such residents; provided, that the facility does not also make such sales to the general public. As used in this paragraph, the term “residence for senior citizens” means any facility which rents or offers for rent rooms or dwelling units exclusively to persons who are 60 years of age or older or who are blind or have another disability; provided, that at least 80% of the residents of such facility must be 60 years of age or older;
(20) Sales of motor-vehicle fuels upon the sale of which a tax is imposed by Chapter 23 of this title, as amended or as may be hereafter amended;
(21) Sales of vessels which are subject to the provisions of Article 29 of the Police Regulations;
(22) Sales to an organization exempt under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4) when the organization’s membership is limited to a state, territory, or possession of the United States or any political subdivision of a state, territory, or possession;
(23) Sales of “eligible foods,” as defined in 7 CFR 271.2 pursuant to the federal Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.) (“Stamp Act”), and purchased with food stamps issued pursuant to the Stamp Act;
(24)(A) Sales of residential public utility services and commodities by a gas, electric, or telephone company, sales of residential heating oil or related services by any person, sales of residential natural or artificial gas by any person, or sales of residential electricity by an electric supplier; and
(B) Sales of residential local exchange service or exchange access as defined in § 47-3901(14) [see Editor’s note].
(25) Sales of tickets sold for the 1994 World Cup Soccer Games;
(26) Sales of residential cable television service and commodities by a cable television company;
(27) Sales of the following:
(A) Printing services, if purchased by a publisher to print a newspaper that is to be distributed free of charge in the District;
(B) Tangible personal property purchased by a publisher that prints its own newspaper, if the property is incorporated by the publisher as a material or part of a newspaper that is distributed free of charge in the District; and
(C) Wrapping, packing and packaging supplies, if purchased by a publisher to further the distribution of a newspaper that is distributed free of charge in the District;
(28) Sales of building materials related to the development of a qualified supermarket, as defined under § 47-3801;
(29) Beginning on May 1, 1997, 2-way land mobile radio used for taxicabs fare dispatch and for communication between taxicab drivers and their base;
(30)(A) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to be incorporated or consumed in the course of construction of the Gallery Place Project;
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, “Gallery Place Project” means the acquisition, construction, installing, and equipping of a mixed-use complex located on Square 454, Lots 41, 824, 838, 857, 877, 878, the portion of the public alley that reverted to former Lot 820, (which is currently known as Lot 866) and former Lot 821 (which is currently known as Lot 867) pursuant to the Plat of Alley Closing filed with the Surveyor of the District of Columbia in Liber 17 at folio 74; and the portions of the public alley that will revert to Lots 41, 824, 838, 857, 877 and 878, all in Square 454, pursuant to the alley closing approved by the Closing of Public Alleys in Square 454 and Square 455, S.O. 98-194 Act of 1999, effective October 22, 1999 (D.C. Law 13-48; 46 DCR 6768), and consisting of:
(i) An approximately 60,000-square-foot multiplex cinema;
(ii) A mixed-use facility providing for retail stores, dining, entertainment, a health and fitness club, offices, and related facilities;
(iii) A market-rate housing complex consisting of approximately 170 residential units;
(iv) A parking garage containing approximately 850 parking spaces; and
(v) Other ancillary improvements; and
(C) The amount of all taxes, fees, and deposits exempt, abated, or waived under this paragraph, section 2(b) of the Gallery Place Economic Development Amendment Act of 2000, effective April 3, 2001, (D.C. Law 13-241; 48 DCR 610) [D.C. Code § 2-1217.31(b)], and §§ 47-902(17), 45-922(24) [§ 42-1102(24) (2001 Ed.)], and 47-1002(26), shall not exceed, in the aggregate, $7 million;
(31) [Repealed].
(32) Repealed;
(32A) Repealed.
(33) Sales of material or equipment used in the construction, and of materials used in the repair or alteration, of real property; provided, that the materials are temporarily stored, for no longer than 90 days, in the District for the purpose of subsequently transporting the property outside the District for use solely outside the District.
* * *