Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2001. Definitions.
(a) Repealed.
(a-1) “Additional charges” means the excess of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or accommodations received by a room remarketer over the net charges.
* * *
(II) The term “real property maintenance” shall not include the exterior or interior trash removal of recyclable material. For the purposes of this sub-sub-subparagraph, the term “recyclable material” means material that would otherwise become municipal solid waste and is shown by the provider of the interior or exterior trash removal that the material has been collected, separated, or processed to be returned into commerce as a raw material or product, or has been sold to a company in the business of separating or processing recyclable materials.
(ii) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “landscaping” means the activity of arranging or modifying areas of land and natural scenery for an improved or aesthetic effect; the addition, removal, or arrangement of natural forms, features, and plantings; the addition, removal, or modification of retaining walls, ponds, sprinkler systems, or other landscape construction services; and other services provided by landscape designers or landscape architects such as consultation, research, preparation of general or specific design or detail plans, studies, specifications or supervision, or any other professional services or functions associated with landscaping;
(N) The sale of or charges for data processing and information services.
(i) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “data processing service” means the processing of information for the compilation and production of records of transactions; the maintenance, input, and retrieval of information; the provision of direct access to computer equipment to process, examine, or acquire information stored in or accessible to the computer equipment; the specification of computer hardware configurations, the evaluation of technical processing characteristics, computer programming or software, provided in conjunction with and to support the sale, lease, operation, or application of computer equipment or systems; word processing, payroll and business accounting, and computerized data and information storage and manipulation; the input of inventory control data for a company; the maintenance of records of employee work time; filing payroll tax returns; the preparation of W-2 forms; the computation and preparation of payroll checks; and any system or application programming or software.
(ii) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “information service” means the furnishing of general or specialized news or current information, including financial information, by printed, mimeographed, electronic, or electrical transmission, or by wire, cable, radio waves, microwaves, satellite, fiber optics, or any other method in existence or which may be devised; electronic data retrieval or research, including newsletters, real estate listings, or financial, investment, circulation, credit, stock market, or bond rating reports; mailing lists; abstracts of title; news clipping services; wire services; scouting reports; surveys; bad check lists; and broadcast rating services; but does not include: information sold to a newspaper or a radio or television station licensed by the Federal Communication Commission, if the information is gathered or purchased for direct use in newspapers or radio or television broadcasts; charges to a person by a financial institution for account balance information; or information
* * *
(C) The cost of transportation of the property prior to its sale at retail. The total amount of the sales price includes all of the following:
(i) Any services that are a part of the sale; and
(ii) Any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the vendor; or
(D) Amounts charged for any cover, minimum, entertainment, or other service in hotels, restaurants, cafes, bars, and other establishments where meals, food or drink, or other like tangible personal property is furnished for a consideration.
(2) The term “sales price” does not include any of the following:
(A) Cash discounts allowed and taken on sales;
(B) The amount charged for property returned by purchasers to vendors upon rescission of contracts of sale when the entire amounts charged therefor are refunded either in cash or credit, and when the property is returned within 90 days from the date of sale;
(C) The amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing or applying the property sold, except as provided in subsection (n)(1) of this section;
(D) The amount of reimbursement of tax paid by the purchaser to the vendor under this chapter; or
(E) Transportation charges separately stated, if the transportation occurs after the sale of the property is made.
(q) “Sale” and “selling” mean any transaction whereby title or possession, or both, of tangible personal property is or is to be transferred by any means whatsoever, including rental, lease, license, or right to reproduce or use, for a consideration, by a vendor to a purchaser, or any transaction whereby services subject to tax under this chapter are rendered for consideration or are sold to any purchaser by any vendor, and shall include, but not be limited to, any “sale at retail” as defined in this chapter. Such consideration may be either in the form of a price in money, rights, or property, or by exchange or barter, and may be payable immediately, in the future, or by installments.
(q-1)(1) “Security service” shall include any activity that is performed for compensation as a security guard to protect any individual or property and provided on the premises of a person’s residential or commercial property, the service of monitoring an electronically controlled burglar or fire alarm system for any residential or commercial property located in the District, or responding to a distress call or an alarm sounding from a security system.
(2) The term “security service” shall not include:
(A) Installing a burglar or fire alarm system in commercial or residential property;
(B) Maintaining or repairing a security system for a customer;
(C) Monitoring property located entirely outside of the District, even if the equipment used to perform the monitoring service is located in the District; or
(D) Providing a medical-response system used by individuals to summon medical aid.
* * *