Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2001. Definitions.
(a) Repealed.
(a-1) “Additional charges” means the excess of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or accommodations received by a room remarketer over the net charges.
* * *
(n)(1) “Retail sale” and “sale at retail” mean the sale in any quantity or quantities of any tangible personal property or service, including any such sales effected via the internet , taxable under the terms of this chapter. These terms mean all sales of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose other than those in which the purpose of the purchaser is to resell the property so transferred in the form in which the same is, or is to be, received by him, or to use or incorporate the property so transferred as a material or part of other tangible personal property to be produced for sale by manufacturing, assembling, processing, or refining. For the purpose of the tax imposed by this chapter, these terms shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A)(i) Sales of food or drink prepared for immediate consumption as defined in subsection (g-1) of this section; and
(ii) Sales of food or drink when sold from vending machines;
(iii) Repealed;
(iv) Sales of soft drinks.
(B) Any production, fabrication, or printing of tangible personal property on special order for a consideration;
(C) The sale or charge, to include net charges and additional charges, for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, room remarketer, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration.
(D) The sale of natural or artificial gas, oil, electricity, solid fuel, or steam;
(E) The sale of material used in the construction, and of materials used in the repair or alteration, of real property, which materials, upon completion of such construction, alterations, or repairs, become real property, regardless of whether or not such real property is to be sold or resold, however, this section shall not apply to the sale of material for the purpose of subsequently transporting the property outside the District for use solely outside the District;
(F) The sale or charges for possession or use of any article of tangible personal property granted under a lease or contract, regardless of the length of time of such lease or contract or whether such lease or contract is oral or written; in such event, for the purposes of this chapter, such lease or contract shall be considered the sale of such article and the tax shall be computed and paid by the vendor upon the rental paid; provided, however, that the gross proceeds from the rental of films, records, or any type of sound transcribing to theaters and radio and television broadcasting stations shall not be considered a retail sale;
* * *
(q-1)(1) “Security service” shall include any activity that is performed for compensation as a security guard to protect any individual or property and provided on the premises of a person’s residential or commercial property, the service of monitoring an electronically controlled burglar or fire alarm system for any residential or commercial property located in the District, or responding to a distress call or an alarm sounding from a security system.
(2) The term “security service” shall not include:
(A) Installing a burglar or fire alarm system in commercial or residential property;
(B) Maintaining or repairing a security system for a customer;
(C) Monitoring property located entirely outside of the District, even if the equipment used to perform the monitoring service is located in the District; or
(D) Providing a medical-response system used by individuals to summon medical aid.
(r) “Semipublic institution” means any corporation, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized exclusively for religious, scientific, charitable, or educational purposes, including hospitals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(r-1) “Soft drink” means a non-alcoholic beverage with natural or artificial sweeteners. The term “soft drink” shall not include a beverage that:
(1) Contains:
(A) At least 50% milk, including soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes;
(B) [Repealed].
(C) 100% fruit or vegetable juice; or
(D) [Repealed].
(2) Is prepared for immediate consumption, as defined in subsection (g-1) of this section.
(s) “Tangible personal property” means corporeal personal property of any nature.
(t) “Tax” means the tax imposed by this chapter.
(u) “Taxpayer” means any person required by this chapter to make returns or to pay the tax imposed by this chapter.
(v) “Tax year” means the calendar year, or the taxpayer’s fiscal year if it be other than the calendar year when such fiscal year is regularly used by the taxpayer for the purpose of reporting District income taxes as the tax period in lieu of the calendar year.
[(v-1)] “Transient” means any person who occupies, or has the right to occupy, any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations for a period of 90 days or less during any one continuous stay.
(w) “Vendor” includes a person or retailer selling property or rendering services upon the receipts from which a tax is imposed under this chapter, including a person or retailer that does not have a physical presence in the District that in the previous calendar year or the current calendar year had gross receipts from all retail sales delivered into the District that exceeds $100,000 or 200 or more separate retail sales delivered into the District.
* * *