Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2005. Exemptions.
Gross receipts from the following sales shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
(1) Sales to the United States or the District or any instrumentality thereof except sales to national banks and federal savings and loan associations;
* * *
(8) Sales of food or drink, beverages, and other goods made to any person for use in the operation of the majority and minority cloakrooms of the House of Representatives and sales of such food or drink, beverages, and other goods made by such person in connection with the operation of such cloakrooms;
(9) Sales of food or drink or beverages of any nature if made in any car composing a part of any train or in any aircraft or boat operating within the District in the course of commerce between the District and a state;
(10) Sales of goods made pursuant to bona fide contracts entered into before May 27, 1949; provided, that there is a contract in writing signed by the purchaser and vendor which imposes an unconditional liability on the part of the purchaser to buy the goods covered thereby at a fixed price and without escalator clause, and an unconditional liability on the part of the vendor to deliver a definite quantity of such goods at the contract price;
(11) Sales of natural or artificial gas, oil, electricity, solid fuel, or steam, directly used in manufacturing, assembling, processing, or refining of tangible personal property for sale or resale;
(11A)(A) Sales of natural or artificial gas, oil, electricity, solid fuel, or steam, directly used in a restaurant.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “restaurant” means a retail establishment that is licensed by the District of Columbia, a separately metered or sub-metered facility, and in the principal business of preparing and serving food to the public. The term “restaurant” shall include a pizzeria, delicatessen, ice cream parlor, cafeteria, take-out counter, and caterer, and banquet and food-processing areas in hotels. The term “restaurant” does not include beverage counters, including coffee shops and juice bars.
(12) Repealed;
(13) Sale of motor vehicles and trailers which are subject to the provisions of title III of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1949;
(14) Sales of medicines, pharmaceuticals, and drugs whether or not made on prescriptions of duly licensed physicians and surgeons and general and special practitioners of the healing art;
(15)(A) Sales of bone screws, bone pins, pacemakers, and other articles permanently implanted in the human body to assist the functioning of any natural organ, artery, vein, or limb and which remain or dissolve in the body; orthopedic devices designed to be worn on the person of the user as a brace, support, or correction for the body structure, except orthopedic shoes and supportive devices for the foot unless they are required for the correction of a physical deformity; artificial human eyes and their replacement parts; artificial limbs for human beings and their replacement parts; artificial hearing devices for human beings and their replacement parts; mammary prostheses; any appliance and related supplies necessary as a result of any surgical procedure by which an artificial opening is created in the human body for the elimination of natural waste; sales of false teeth by a dentist and the materials used
* * *
(iii) “Mandarin TIF Bonds” means the tax increment financing bonds issued in connection with the Mandarin Oriental Hotel Project pursuant to the Tax Increment Revenue Bonds Mandarin Hotel Project Emergency Approval Resolution of 2000, effective March 7, 2000 (Res. 13-510; 47 DCR 2133), and the Mandarin Hotel Project Modification Approval Resolution of 2000, effective December 19, 2000 (Res. 13-745; 48 DCR 83).
(D) This paragraph shall apply upon the closing of the sale of the Mandarin TIF Bonds;
(35) Sales by the United States or the District, as fixed by regulation;
(36) Fees retained by a retail establishment under [§ 8-102.03(b)(1)];
(37) [Repealed].
(38)(A) Sales of feminine hygiene products;
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "feminine hygiene product" means a sanitary napkin, sanitary towel, tampon, menstrual cup, or sanitary pad.
(39)(A) Sales of diapers;
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "diaper" means an absorbent incontinence product that is washable or disposable and worn by a person, regardless of age or sex, who cannot control bladder or bowel movements.
(40) Any sales concomitant to the transfer of real and personal property between the electric company and the District pursuant to [§ 34-1313.11(c)].