Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2001. Definitions.
(a) Repealed.
(a-1) “Additional charges” means the excess of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or accommodations received by a room remarketer over the net charges.
* * *
(g-1) “Food or drink prepared for immediate consumption” includes, but is not limited to, food or drink in a heated state (except heated baked goods whose heated state is solely a result of baking); sandwiches suitable for immediate consumption; prepared salads; salad bars; party platters; cold drinks dispensed in or with a cup or glass either by a retailer or on a self-service basis by the consumer; frozen yogurt, ice cream, or ice milk sold in quantities of less than one pint; and all food or drink, served by, or sold in or by, restaurants, lunch counters, cafeterias, hotels, caterers, boarding houses, carryout shops or like places of business.
(g-2) Repealed.
(g-3) “Gross receipts” means the total amount of the sales prices of the retail sales of vendors, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise.
(g-4) "Marketplace" means a physical or electronic place, including a store, a booth, an Internet web site, a catalogue, or a dedicated sales software application, where a retail sale, as defined in subsection (n) of this section, occurs.
(g-5) "Marketplace facilitator" means a person that provides a marketplace that lists, advertises, stores, or processes orders for retail sales subject to tax under this chapter for sale by such marketplace sellers, and directly or indirectly collects payment from a purchaser and remits payment to a marketplace seller regardless of whether the marketplace facilitator receives compensation or other consideration in exchange for its services.
(h) "Marketplace seller" means a person that makes retail sales through a marketplace operated by a marketplace facilitator.
(h-1) “Net charges” means the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or accommodations received from a room remarketer by the operator of a hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration.
(h-2) [Repealed].
(h-3) [Repealed].
(i) “Person” includes an individual, partnership, society, club, association, joint-stock company, corporation, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, or referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of individuals acting as a unit.
(i-1) “Premium cigar” means any cigar with a retail cost of $ 2.00 or more, or packaged units of cigars averaging $ 2.00 or more per packaged cigar at retail.
(i-2)(1) “Private investigation service” means an investigation being conducted for purposes of providing information related to:
(A) A crime or wrong committed, assumed to have been committed, or threatened to be committed;
(B) The identity, habits, conduct, movement, location, affiliations, associations, transactions, reputation, or character of any person;
(C) The credibility of a witness or of any other individual;
(D) The location of a missing individual;
(E) The location or recovery of lost or stolen property;
(F) The origin, cause of, or responsibility for a fire, accident, damage to or loss of property, or injury to an individual, regardless of who conducts the investigation;
* * *
(n)(1) “Retail sale” and “sale at retail” mean the sale in any quantity or quantities of any tangible personal property or service, including any such sales effected via the internet , taxable under the terms of this chapter. These terms mean all sales of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose other than those in which the purpose of the purchaser is to resell the property so transferred in the form in which the same is, or is to be, received by him, or to use or incorporate the property so transferred as a material or part of other tangible personal property to be produced for sale by manufacturing, assembling, processing, or refining. For the purpose of the tax imposed by this chapter, these terms shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A)(i) Sales of food or drink prepared for immediate consumption as defined in subsection (g-1) of this section; and
(ii) Sales of food or drink when sold from vending machines;
(iii) Repealed;
(iv) Sales of soft drinks.
(B) Any production, fabrication, or printing of tangible personal property on special order for a consideration;
(C) The sale or charge, to include net charges and additional charges, for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, room remarketer, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration.
(D) The sale of natural or artificial gas, oil, electricity, solid fuel, or steam;
(E) The sale of material used in the construction, and of materials used in the repair or alteration, of real property, which materials, upon completion of such construction, alterations, or repairs, become real property, regardless of whether or not such real property is to be sold or resold, however, this section shall not apply to the sale of material for the purpose of subsequently transporting the property outside the District for use solely outside the District;
(F) The sale or charges for possession or use of any article of tangible personal property granted under a lease or contract, regardless of the length of time of such lease or contract or whether such lease or contract is oral or written; in such event, for the purposes of this chapter, such lease or contract shall be considered the sale of such article and the tax shall be computed and paid by the vendor upon the rental paid; provided, however, that the gross proceeds from the rental of films, records, or any type of sound transcribing to theaters and radio and television broadcasting stations shall not be considered a retail sale;
(G)(i) The sale of or charges to subscribers for local telephone service. The inclusion of such sales and charges in the definition of the terms “retail sale” and “sale at retail” shall not authorize any tax to be imposed under this chapter on so much of any amount paid for the installation of any instrument, wire, pole, switchboard, apparatus, or equipment as is properly attributable to such installation.
(ii) The term “local telephone service” means:
* * *