Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2001. Definitions.
(a) Repealed.
(a-1) “Additional charges” means the excess of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or accommodations received by a room remarketer over the net charges.
* * *
(o-1) “Room remarketer” means any person, other than the operator of a hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration, having any right, access, ability, or authority, through an internet transaction or any other means whatsoever, to offer, reserve, book, arrange for, remarket, distribute, broker, resell, or facilitate the transfer of rooms the occupancy of which is subject to tax under this chapter and also having any right, access, ability or authority to determine the sale or charge for the rooms, lodgings, or accommodations.
(p)(1) “Sales price” means the total amount paid by a purchaser to a vendor as consideration for a retail sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, without any deduction on account of any of the following:
(A) The cost of the property sold;
(B) The cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest charged, losses, or any other expenses;
(C) The cost of transportation of the property prior to its sale at retail. The total amount of the sales price includes all of the following:
(i) Any services that are a part of the sale; and
(ii) Any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the vendor; or
(D) Amounts charged for any cover, minimum, entertainment, or other service in hotels, restaurants, cafes, bars, and other establishments where meals, food or drink, or other like tangible personal property is furnished for a consideration.
(2) The term “sales price” does not include any of the following:
(A) Cash discounts allowed and taken on sales;
(B) The amount charged for property returned by purchasers to vendors upon rescission of contracts of sale when the entire amounts charged therefor are refunded either in cash or credit, and when the property is returned within 90 days from the date of sale;
(C) The amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing or applying the property sold, except as provided in subsection (n)(1) of this section;
(D) The amount of reimbursement of tax paid by the purchaser to the vendor under this chapter; or
(E) Transportation charges separately stated, if the transportation occurs after the sale of the property is made.
(q) “Sale” and “selling” mean any transaction whereby title or possession, or both, of tangible personal property is or is to be transferred by any means whatsoever, including rental, lease, license, or right to reproduce or use, for a consideration, by a vendor to a purchaser, or any transaction whereby services subject to tax under this chapter are rendered for consideration or are sold to any purchaser by any vendor, and shall include, but not be limited to, any “sale at retail” as defined in this chapter. Such consideration may be either in the form of a price in money, rights, or property, or by exchange or barter, and may be payable immediately, in the future, or by installments.
(q-1)(1) “Security service” shall include any activity that is performed for compensation as a security guard to protect any individual or property and provided on the premises of a person’s residential or commercial property, the service of monitoring an electronically controlled burglar or fire alarm system for any residential or commercial property located in the District, or responding to a distress call or an alarm sounding from a security system.
(2) The term “security service” shall not include:
(A) Installing a burglar or fire alarm system in commercial or residential property;
(B) Maintaining or repairing a security system for a customer;
(C) Monitoring property located entirely outside of the District, even if the equipment used to perform the monitoring service is located in the District; or
(D) Providing a medical-response system used by individuals to summon medical aid.
(r) “Semipublic institution” means any corporation, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized exclusively for religious, scientific, charitable, or educational purposes, including hospitals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(r-1) “Soft drink” means a non-alcoholic beverage with natural or artificial sweeteners. The term “soft drink” shall not include a beverage that:
(1) Contains:
(A) At least 50% milk, including soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes;
(B) [Repealed].
(C) 100% fruit or vegetable juice; or
(D) [Repealed].
(2) Is prepared for immediate consumption, as defined in subsection (g-1) of this section.
(s) “Tangible personal property” means corporeal personal property of any nature.
(t) “Tax” means the tax imposed by this chapter.
(u) “Taxpayer” means any person required by this chapter to make returns or to pay the tax imposed by this chapter.
(v) “Tax year” means the calendar year, or the taxpayer’s fiscal year if it be other than the calendar year when such fiscal year is regularly used by the taxpayer for the purpose of reporting District income taxes as the tax period in lieu of the calendar year.
[(v-1)] “Transient” means any person who occupies, or has the right to occupy, any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations for a period of 90 days or less during any one continuous stay.
(w) “Vendor” includes a person or retailer selling property or rendering services upon the receipts from which a tax is imposed under this chapter, including a person or retailer that does not have a physical presence in the District that in the previous calendar year or the current calendar year had gross receipts from all retail sales delivered into the District that exceeds $100,000 or 200 or more separate retail sales delivered into the District.
* * *