Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2005. Exemptions.
Gross receipts from the following sales shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
(1) Sales to the United States or the District or any instrumentality thereof except sales to national banks and federal savings and loan associations;
* * *
designed or prescribed by an ophthalmologist, oculist, or optometrist; provided, that such items are for the personal use of the owner or purchaser; and
(B) Sales of wheelchairs, crutches, canes, quad canes, walkers, hospital beds, bedside commodes, patient lifts, urinals, respirators, oxygen tents, kits and inhalers; hemodialysis devices, transcutaneous nerve stimulators; and sales of any other device, apparatus, or equipment used to replace or substitute for any part of the human body, or used to assist the ill or people with disabilities in saving or prolonging life, or used to alleviate pain and suffering; provided, that such device, apparatus, or equipment is sold to an individual for the personal use of that individual and pursuant to written prescriptions or orders of duly licensed physicians and surgeons and general and special practitioners of the healing art;
(16) Sales of material to be incorporated permanently in any war memorial authorized by Congress to be erected on public grounds of the United States;
(17) Repealed;
(18) Food or drink described in § 47-2001(n)(1)(A), which is delivered and sold without profit by a nonprofit volunteer organization to persons who are confined to their homes due to age, illness, disability, or infirmity; provided that such sales shall not be exempt unless such organization has received a certificate of exemption from the District as a semipublic institution;
(19) Sales of food or drink as described in subsection (n)(1)(A) of § 47-2001 made by a residence for senior citizens to the residents and employees of such facility and to the bona fide guests of such residents; provided, that the facility does not also make such sales to the general public. As used in this paragraph, the term “residence for senior citizens” means any facility which rents or offers for rent rooms or dwelling units exclusively to persons who are 60 years of age or older or who are blind or have another disability; provided, that at least 80% of the residents of such facility must be 60 years of age or older;
(20) Sales of motor-vehicle fuels upon the sale of which a tax is imposed by Chapter 23 of this title, as amended or as may be hereafter amended;
(21) Sales of vessels which are subject to the provisions of Article 29 of the Police Regulations;
(22) Sales to an organization exempt under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4) when the organization’s membership is limited to a state, territory, or possession of the United States or any political subdivision of a state, territory, or possession;
(23) Sales of “eligible foods,” as defined in 7 CFR 271.2 pursuant to the federal Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.) (“Stamp Act”), and purchased with food stamps issued pursuant to the Stamp Act;
* * *