Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2001. Definitions.
(a) Repealed.
(a-1) “Additional charges” means the excess of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or accommodations received by a room remarketer over the net charges.
* * *
(II) For the purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “valet parking service business” means a corporation, partnership, business entity, or proprietor who takes temporary control of a motor vehicle of a person attending any restaurant, business, activity, or event to park, store, or retrieve the vehicle. The term “valet parking service business” shall not include a garage, parking lot, or parking facility that provides parking services by parking lot attendants.
(v) For the purpose of this paragraph, the term:
(I) “Motor vehicle” means any vehicle propelled by an internal-combustion engine or by electricity or steam, except road rollers, farm tractors, and vehicles propelled only upon stationary rails or tracks; and
(II) “Trailer” means a vehicle without motor power intended or used for carrying property or persons and drawn or intended to be drawn by a motor vehicle, whether such vehicle without motor power carries the weight of the property or persons wholly on its own structure or whether a part of such weight rests upon or is carried by a motor vehicle;
(M) The sale of or charges for the service of real property maintenance and landscaping.
(i)(I) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “real property maintenance” means any activity that keeps the land or the premises of a building clean, orderly, and functional, including the performance of minor adjustments, maintenance, or repairs which include: floor, wall, and ceiling cleaning; pest control; window cleaning; servicing inground and in building swimming pools; exterior building cleaning; parking lot, garage, and recreation area maintenance; exterior and interior trash removal; restroom cleaning and stocking; lighting maintenance; chimney and duct cleaning; and ground maintenance; but does not include; painting, wallpapering, or other services performed as part of construction or major repairs; or services performed under an employee-employer relationship.
(II) The term “real property maintenance” shall not include the exterior or interior trash removal of recyclable material. For the purposes of this sub-sub-subparagraph, the term “recyclable material” means material that would otherwise become municipal solid waste and is shown by the provider of the interior or exterior trash removal that the material has been collected, separated, or processed to be returned into commerce as a raw material or product, or has been sold to a company in the business of separating or processing recyclable materials.
* * *
(A) At least 50% milk, including soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes;
(B) [Repealed].
(C) 100% fruit or vegetable juice; or
(D) [Repealed].
(2) Is prepared for immediate consumption, as defined in subsection (g-1) of this section.
(s) “Tangible personal property” means corporeal personal property of any nature.
(t) “Tax” means the tax imposed by this chapter.
(u) “Taxpayer” means any person required by this chapter to make returns or to pay the tax imposed by this chapter.
(v) “Tax year” means the calendar year, or the taxpayer’s fiscal year if it be other than the calendar year when such fiscal year is regularly used by the taxpayer for the purpose of reporting District income taxes as the tax period in lieu of the calendar year.
[(v-1)] “Transient” means any person who occupies, or has the right to occupy, any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations for a period of 90 days or less during any one continuous stay.
(w) “Vendor” includes a person or retailer selling property or rendering services upon the receipts from which a tax is imposed under this chapter, including a person or retailer that does not have a physical presence in the District that in the previous calendar year or the current calendar year had gross receipts from all retail sales delivered into the District that exceeds $100,000 or 200 or more separate retail sales delivered into the District.
(w-1)(1) “Special Event” means an uncommon, unique, noteworthy, or extra occurrence of a specific activity open to the general public that is designed, advertised, or promoted for an identified purpose to be conducted or held on a designated day or series of days, whether held outdoors, indoors, or both, in a public or private facility, at which at least 50 vendors will be present. Special events include auctions, shows, celebrations, circuses, expositions, entertainment, exhibits, fairs, festivals, fund raisers, historical re-enactments, movies, pageants, parades, and sporting events, the conduct of which has the effect, intent, or propensity to draw persons and create an atmosphere or opportunity to sell tangible personal property or services which are taxable under this chapter or Chapter 22 of this title.
(2) Special events shall not include an activity that constitutes a “qualified convention or trade show activity” as defined in section 513(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(x) The foregoing definitions shall be applicable whenever the words defined are used in this chapter unless otherwise required by the context.