Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2005. Exemptions.
Gross receipts from the following sales shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
(1) Sales to the United States or the District or any instrumentality thereof except sales to national banks and federal savings and loan associations;
* * *
(24)(A) Sales of residential public utility services and commodities by a gas, electric, or telephone company, sales of residential heating oil or related services by any person, sales of residential natural or artificial gas by any person, or sales of residential electricity by an electric supplier; and
(B) Sales of residential local exchange service or exchange access as defined in § 47-3901(14) [see Editor’s note].
(25) Sales of tickets sold for the 1994 World Cup Soccer Games;
(26) Sales of residential cable television service and commodities by a cable television company;
(27) Sales of the following:
(A) Printing services, if purchased by a publisher to print a newspaper that is to be distributed free of charge in the District;
(B) Tangible personal property purchased by a publisher that prints its own newspaper, if the property is incorporated by the publisher as a material or part of a newspaper that is distributed free of charge in the District; and
(C) Wrapping, packing and packaging supplies, if purchased by a publisher to further the distribution of a newspaper that is distributed free of charge in the District;
(28) Sales of building materials related to the development of a qualified supermarket, as defined under § 47-3801;
(29) Beginning on May 1, 1997, 2-way land mobile radio used for taxicabs fare dispatch and for communication between taxicab drivers and their base;
(30)(A) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to be incorporated or consumed in the course of construction of the Gallery Place Project;
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, “Gallery Place Project” means the acquisition, construction, installing, and equipping of a mixed-use complex located on Square 454, Lots 41, 824, 838, 857, 877, 878, the portion of the public alley that reverted to former Lot 820, (which is currently known as Lot 866) and former Lot 821 (which is currently known as Lot 867) pursuant to the Plat of Alley Closing filed with the Surveyor of the District of Columbia in Liber 17 at folio 74; and the portions of the public alley that will revert to Lots 41, 824, 838, 857, 877 and 878, all in Square 454, pursuant to the alley closing approved by the Closing of Public Alleys in Square 454 and Square 455, S.O. 98-194 Act of 1999, effective October 22, 1999 (D.C. Law 13-48; 46 DCR 6768), and consisting of:
(i) An approximately 60,000-square-foot multiplex cinema;
(ii) A mixed-use facility providing for retail stores, dining, entertainment, a health and fitness club, offices, and related facilities;
(iii) A market-rate housing complex consisting of approximately 170 residential units;
(iv) A parking garage containing approximately 850 parking spaces; and
(v) Other ancillary improvements; and
* * *