Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2001. Definitions.
(a) Repealed.
(a-1) “Additional charges” means the excess of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or accommodations received by a room remarketer over the net charges.
* * *
(k) “Purchaser’s certificate” means a certificate signed by a purchaser and in such form as the Mayor shall prescribe, stating the purpose to which the purchaser intends to put the subject of the sale, or the status or character of the purchaser.
(l) “Retailer” includes:
(1) Every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail;
(2) Every person engaged in the business of making retail sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others;
(3) Every person engaged in the business of making sales for storage, use, or other consumption, or in the business of making sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others for storage, use, or other consumption; and [sic.]
(4) Every marketplace facilitator; and
(5) Every marketplace seller.
(m) “Retail establishment” means any premises in which the business of selling tangible personal property is conducted or in or from which any retail sales are made.
(n)(1) “Retail sale” and “sale at retail” mean the sale in any quantity or quantities of any tangible personal property or service, including any such sales effected via the internet , taxable under the terms of this chapter. These terms mean all sales of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose other than those in which the purpose of the purchaser is to resell the property so transferred in the form in which the same is, or is to be, received by him, or to use or incorporate the property so transferred as a material or part of other tangible personal property to be produced for sale by manufacturing, assembling, processing, or refining. For the purpose of the tax imposed by this chapter, these terms shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A)(i) Sales of food or drink prepared for immediate consumption as defined in subsection (g-1) of this section; and
(ii) Sales of food or drink when sold from vending machines;
(iii) Repealed;
(iv) Sales of soft drinks.
(B) Any production, fabrication, or printing of tangible personal property on special order for a consideration;
(C) The sale or charge, to include net charges and additional charges, for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, room remarketer, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration.
(D) The sale of natural or artificial gas, oil, electricity, solid fuel, or steam;
* * *
(C) The cost of transportation of the property prior to its sale at retail. The total amount of the sales price includes all of the following:
(i) Any services that are a part of the sale; and
(ii) Any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the vendor; or
(D) Amounts charged for any cover, minimum, entertainment, or other service in hotels, restaurants, cafes, bars, and other establishments where meals, food or drink, or other like tangible personal property is furnished for a consideration.
(2) The term “sales price” does not include any of the following:
(A) Cash discounts allowed and taken on sales;
(B) The amount charged for property returned by purchasers to vendors upon rescission of contracts of sale when the entire amounts charged therefor are refunded either in cash or credit, and when the property is returned within 90 days from the date of sale;
(C) The amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing or applying the property sold, except as provided in subsection (n)(1) of this section;
(D) The amount of reimbursement of tax paid by the purchaser to the vendor under this chapter; or
(E) Transportation charges separately stated, if the transportation occurs after the sale of the property is made.
(q) “Sale” and “selling” mean any transaction whereby title or possession, or both, of tangible personal property is or is to be transferred by any means whatsoever, including rental, lease, license, or right to reproduce or use, for a consideration, by a vendor to a purchaser, or any transaction whereby services subject to tax under this chapter are rendered for consideration or are sold to any purchaser by any vendor, and shall include, but not be limited to, any “sale at retail” as defined in this chapter. Such consideration may be either in the form of a price in money, rights, or property, or by exchange or barter, and may be payable immediately, in the future, or by installments.
(q-1)(1) “Security service” shall include any activity that is performed for compensation as a security guard to protect any individual or property and provided on the premises of a person’s residential or commercial property, the service of monitoring an electronically controlled burglar or fire alarm system for any residential or commercial property located in the District, or responding to a distress call or an alarm sounding from a security system.
(2) The term “security service” shall not include:
(A) Installing a burglar or fire alarm system in commercial or residential property;
(B) Maintaining or repairing a security system for a customer;
(C) Monitoring property located entirely outside of the District, even if the equipment used to perform the monitoring service is located in the District; or
(D) Providing a medical-response system used by individuals to summon medical aid.
* * *