D.C. Law 22-5. Electric Company Infrastructure Improvement Financing Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] (B) Strike the phrase "Charge or the Underground" and insert the phrase "Charge or recovered by the electric company through the Underground" in its place.

(6) Paragraph (8) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "and June 30th thereafter until December 31, 2027, or the sooner" and insert the phrase "thereafter until the" in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "award construction contract" and insert the phrase "to award construction contracts" in its place.

(c) Title II (D.C. Official Code §§ 34-1312.01 through 34-1312.12) is repealed.

(d) Sections 301, 302, and 303 (D.C. Official Code §§ 34-1313.01, 34-1313.02, and 34-1313.03) are amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 301. Commission authorizations.

"(a) The Commission is authorized to issue financing orders upon application by the electric company. The Commission may include its financing order as part of its order issued with respect to a biennial Underground Infrastructure Improvement Projects Plan. All financing orders, among their other provisions, shall:

"(1) Describe the DDOT Underground Electric Infrastructure Improvement Activities to be paid through the DDOT Underground Electric Company Infrastructure Improvement Charge for the next 2-year period;