Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1401.02. Definitions.
The following words and terms when used in this chapter have the following meanings:
(1) “Administrative Procedure Act” means the “District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act,” (§ 2-501 et seq.).
* * *
(C) The access to such data, documents, information, records, or reports by personnel of the Office, members of the Commission, or personnel of the Attorney General pursuant to section 316a or for the Attorney General's defense and enforcement of the Office's investigations or the Commission's decisions and orders, or parties to a proceeding before the Office, or their representatives, after the closure of the case and passage of the reconsideration period; or
(D) The publication of aggregated data from individual reports, such that personally identifiable information is indeterminable.
(17) “Marital status” means the state of being married, in a domestic partnership, single, divorced, separated, or widowed and the usual conditions associated therewith, including pregnancy or parenthood.
(18) “Matriculation” means the condition of being enrolled in a college, or university; or in a business, nursing, professional, secretarial, technical or vocational school; or in an adult education program.
(19) “Office” means the District of Columbia Office of Human Rights, established by § 2-1411.01.
(20)(A) “Owner” means 1 of the following:
(i) Any person, or any one of a number of persons in whom is vested all or any part of the legal or equitable ownership, dominion, or title to any real property;
(ii) The committee, conservator, or any other legal guardian of a person who for any reason is non sui juris, in whom is vested the legal or equitable ownership, dominion or title to any real property; or
(iii) A trustee, elected or appointed or required by law to execute a trust, other than a trustee under a deed of trust to secure the payment of money; or one who, as agent of, or fiduciary, or officer appointed by the court for the estate of the person defined in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph shall have charge, care or control of any real property.
* * *
(27C) "Self-managed abortion product" means a medication that is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for use, either alone or in combination with other approved medication, in terminating a pregnancy, and that is made available to one or more pregnant individuals other than through the licensed operation of a health care provider or health care professional.
(27D) "Sexual offense" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 4-555.01(15).
(28) “Sexual orientation” means male or female homosexuality, heterosexuality and bisexuality, by preference or practice.
(29) “Source of income” means the point, the cause, or the form of the origination, or transmittal of gains of property accruing to a person in a stated period of time; including, but not limited to, money and property secured from any occupation, profession or activity, from any contract, agreement or settlement, from federal or District payments, court-ordered payments, from payments received as gifts, bequests, annuities, life insurance policies and compensation for illness or injury, except in a case where conflict of interest may exist.
(29A) "Stalking" means an act prohibited by § 22-3133.
(30) “Transaction in real property” means the exhibiting, listing, advertising, negotiating, agreeing to transfer or transferring, whether by sale, lease, sublease, rent, assignment or other agreement, any interest in real property or improvements thereon, including, but not limited to, leaseholds and other real chattels.
(31) “Unlawful discriminatory practice” means those discriminatory practices which are so specified in subchapter II of Unit A of this chapter. “Unlawful discriminatory practice” shall include harassment engaged in for discriminatory reasons specified in § 2-1402.11(a).