Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1401.02. Definitions.
The following words and terms when used in this chapter have the following meanings:
(1) “Administrative Procedure Act” means the “District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act,” (§ 2-501 et seq.).
* * *
(12) “Family responsibilities” means the state of being, or the potential to become, a contributor to the support of a person or persons in a dependent relationship, irrespective of their number, including the state of being the subject of an order of withholding or similar proceedings for the purpose of paying child support or a debt related to child support.
(12A) "Gender-affirming care" means any social, psychological, behavioral, medical, or surgical intervention that is lawful in the District and that is designed or employed to support or affirm a person's gender identity or expression, including hormone therapy, behavioral healthcare, reproductive counseling, hair removal, speech therapy, facial reconstruction surgery, and gender affirmation surgery.
(12A-i) “Gender identity or expression” means a gender-related identity, appearance, expression, or behavior of an individual, regardless of the individual’s assigned sex at birth.
(12A-ii) “Genetic information” means information about the presence of any gene, chromosome, protein, or certain metabolites that indicate or confirm that an individual or an individual’s family member has a mutation or other genotype that is scientifically or medically believed to cause a disease, disorder, or syndrome, if the information is obtained from a genetic test.
(12B) “Genetic test” means an analysis of human chromosomes, genes, gene products, or genetic information that is used to identify the presence or absence of inherited or congenital alterations in genetic material that are associated with disease or illness. A genetic test shall not include a test for the presence of illegal drugs, routine physical measurements, or chemical, blood or urine analysis, unless conducted purposefully to obtain genetic information.
* * *
parlors, theaters, motion picture houses, airdromes, roof gardens, music halls, race courses, skating rinks, amusement and recreation parks, trailer camps, resort camps, fairs, bowling alleys, golf courses, gymnasiums, shooting galleries, billiards and pool parlors; garages, all public conveyances operated on land or water or in the air, as well as the stations and terminals thereof; travel or tour advisory services, agencies or bureaus; public halls and public elevators of buildings and structures, occupied by 2 or more tenants, or by the owner and 1 or more tenants. Such term shall not include any institution, club, or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private except, that any such institution, club or place of accommodation shall be subject to the provisions of § 2-1402.67. A place of accommodation, institution, or club shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private if the place of accommodation, institution, or club:
(A) Has 350 or more members;
(B) Serves meals on a regular basis; and
(C) Regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, services, meals, or beverages directly or indirectly from or on behalf of nonmembers for the furtherance of trade or business.
(25) “Political affiliation” means the state of belonging to or endorsing any political party.
(26) "Real estate broker" or "real estate salesperson" or "property manager" means a person who is licensed under Chapter 28 of Title 47 as a real estate broker, a real estate salesperson, or a property manager. The term "real estate broker" includes a real estate organization.
(27) “Real Estate Commission” means the Real Estate Commission of the District of Columbia established by § 42-1739 [repealed].
(27A) "Reproductive health decision" includes a decision by an individual, an individual's dependent, or an individual's spouse related to:
(A) The use or intended use of a particular drug, device, or medical service, including contraception or fertility control; or
(B) The planned initiation or termination of a pregnancy.
(27B) "Sealed eviction record" means an eviction record that has been sealed pursuant to § 42-3505.09.
* * *