Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1402.71. Prohibitions.
It is unlawful discriminatory practice for an insurer authorized to sell motor vehicle insurance in the District of Columbia to do any of the following acts, wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based on actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibilities, disability, matriculation, political affiliation, lawful occupation, location within the geographical area of the District of Columbia, or homeless status of any individual:
(1) To fail or refuse to issue a policy of motor vehicle insurance;
(2) To fail or refuse to renew a policy of motor vehicle insurance; or
(3) To cancel a policy of motor vehicle insurance.