Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1402.11. Prohibitions.
(a) General. — It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the following acts, wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based upon the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibilities, genetic information, disability, matriculation, political affiliation, status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, credit information, or homeless status of any individual:
(1)(A) By an employer. — To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any individual; or otherwise to discriminate against any individual, with respect to his or hers compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including promotion; or to limit, segregate, or classify his or hers employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect his or hers status as an employee;
(B) To fail to treat an employee affected by pregnancy, childbirth, a pregnancy-related or childbirth-related medical condition, breastfeeding, or a reproductive health decision, the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as an employee not so affected but similar in the employee's ability or inability to work, including the requirement that an employer shall treat an employee temporarily unable to perform the functions of the employee's job because of the employee's pregnancy-related condition in the same manner as it treats other employees with temporary disabilities; provided, that this subparagraph shall not be construed to require an employer to provide insurance coverage related to a reproductive health decision;
(2) By an employment agency. — To fail or refuse to refer for employment, or to classify or refer for employment, any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against, any individual; or
(3) By a labor organization. — To exclude or to expel from its membership, or otherwise to discriminate against, any individual; or to limit, segregate, or classify its membership; or to classify, or fail, or refuse to refer for employment any individual in any way, which would deprive such individual of employment opportunities, or would limit such employment opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect his or her status as an employee or as an applicant for employment; or
(4) By an employer, employment agency or labor organization. —
(A) To discriminate against any individual in admission to or the employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including an on-the-job training program;
* * *
(C) To request or require a genetic test of, or administer a genetic test to, any individual as a condition of employment, application for employment, or membership, or to seek to obtain, obtain, or use genetic information of an employee or applicant for employment or membership.
(D) To directly or indirectly require, request, suggest, or cause any employee to submit credit information, or use, accept, refer to, or inquire into an employee's credit information.
(b) Subterfuge. — It shall further be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the above said acts for any reason that would not have been asserted but for, wholly or partially, a discriminatory reason based on the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibilities, matriculation, genetic information, disability, political affiliation, status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, credit information, or homeless status of any individual.
(b-1) [Medical marijuana to treat a disability. —] Not Funded.
(c) Accommodation for religious observance. —
(1) It shall further be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for an employee’s religious observance by permitting the employee to make up work time lost due to such observance, unless such an accommodation would cause the employer undue hardship. An accommodation would cause an employer undue hardship when it would cause the employer to incur more than de minimis costs.
(2) Such an accommodation may be made by permitting the employee to work:
(A) During the employee’s scheduled lunch time or other work breaks;
(B) Before or after the employee’s usual working hours;
(C) Outside of the employer’s normal business hours;
(D) During the employee’s paid vacation days;
(E) During another employee’s working hours as part of a voluntary swap with such other employee; or
(F) In any other manner that is mutually agreeable to the employer and employee.
(3) When an employee’s request for a particular form of accommodation would cause undue hardship to the employer, the employer shall reasonably accommodate the employee in a manner that does not cause undue hardship to the employer. Where other means of accommodation would cause undue hardship to the employer, an employee shall have the option of taking leave without pay if granting leave without pay would not cause undue hardship to the employer.
(4) An employee shall notify the employer of the need for an accommodation at least 10 working days prior to the day or days for which the accommodation is needed, unless the need for the accommodation cannot reasonably be foreseen.
* * *