Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1402.11. Prohibitions.
(a) General. — It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the following acts, wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based upon the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibilitie
* * *
(C) To request or require a genetic test of, or administer a genetic test to, any individual as a condition of employment, application for employment, or membership, or to seek to obtain, obtain, or use genetic information of an employee or applicant for employment or membership.
(D) To directly or indirectly require, request, suggest, or cause any employee to submit credit information, or use, accept, refer to, or inquire into an employee's credit information.
(b) Subterfuge. — It shall further be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the above said acts for any reason that would not have been asserted but for, wholly or partially, a discriminatory reason based on the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibilities, matriculation, genetic information, disability, political affiliation, status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, credit information, or homeless status of any individual.
(b-1) [Medical marijuana to treat a disability. —] Not Funded.
(c) Accommodation for religious observance. —
(1) It shall further be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for an employee’s religious observance by permitting the employee to make up work time lost due to such observance, unless such an accommodation would cause the employer undue hardship. An accommodation would cause an employer undue hardship when it would cause the employer to incur more than de minimis costs.
(2) Such an accommodation may be made by permitting the employee to work:
(A) During the employee’s scheduled lunch time or other work breaks;
(B) Before or after the employee’s usual working hours;
(C) Outside of the employer’s normal business hours;
(D) During the employee’s paid vacation days;
(E) During another employee’s working hours as part of a voluntary swap with such other employee; or
(F) In any other manner that is mutually agreeable to the employer and employee.
(3) When an employee’s request for a particular form of accommodation would cause undue hardship to the employer, the employer shall reasonably accommodate the employee in a manner that does not cause undue hardship to the employer. Where other means of accommodation would cause undue hardship to the employer, an employee shall have the option of taking leave without pay if granting leave without pay would not cause undue hardship to the employer.
(4) An employee shall notify the employer of the need for an accommodation at least 10 working days prior to the day or days for which the accommodation is needed, unless the need for the accommodation cannot reasonably be foreseen.
* * *
(A) "Reasonable accommodation" includes a transfer, reassignment, modified schedule, leave, changed work station, changed work telephone or email address, installed lock, assistance in documenting domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking that occurs in the workplace, or the implementation of another safety procedure in response to actual or threatened domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking.
(B) "Undue hardship" means any action that requires significant difficulty or expense when considered in relation to factors such as the size of the employer, its financial resources, and the nature and structure of its operation.
(c-2) Harassment. –
(1) It shall further be an unlawful discriminatory practice to engage in harassment based on one or more protected characteristics specified in subsection (a), including sexual harassment.
(2) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) "Harassment" means conduct, whether direct or indirect, verbal or nonverbal, that unreasonably alters an individual's terms, conditions, or privileges of employment or has the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.
(B) "Sexual harassment" means:
(i) Any conduct of a sexual nature that constitutes harassment as defined in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(ii) Sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, or other conduct of a sexual nature where submission to the conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of employment or where submission to or rejection of the conduct is used as the basis for an employment decision affecting the individual's employment.
(3) In determining whether conduct constitutes unlawful harassment under this subsection, a finder of fact shall consider the totality of the circumstances and view conduct based on multiple protected characteristics in totality, rather than in isolation. Conduct need not be severe or pervasive to constitute harassment and no specific number of incidents or specific level of egregiousness is required. The finder of fact shall consider the following factors; except, that this list shall not be considered exhaustive, and the presence or absence of any single factor shall not be determinative:
(A) The frequency of the conduct;
(B) The duration of the conduct;
(C) The location where the conduct occurred;
(D) Whether the conduct involved threats, slurs, epithets, stereotypes, or humiliating or degrading conduct; and
(E) Whether any party to the conduct held a position of formal authority over or informal power relative to another party.
(4) The finder of fact may find that conduct constitutes unlawful harassment regardless of the following circumstances:
(A) The conduct consisted of a single incident;
(B) The conduct was directed toward a person other than the complainant;
(C) The complainant submitted to or participated in the conduct;
* * *