Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1401.02. Definitions.
The following words and terms when used in this chapter have the following meanings:
(1) “Administrative Procedure Act” means the “District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act,” (§ 2-501 et seq.).
* * *
(8) “Educational institution” means any public or private institution including an academy, college, elementary or secondary school, extension course, kindergarten, nursery, school system or university; and a business, nursing, professional, secretarial, technical, or vocational school; and includes an agent of an educational institution.
(9)(A) "Employee" means an individual employed by or seeking employment from an employer. The term "employee" includes an unpaid intern and an individual working or seeking work as an independent contractor.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "independent contractor" does not mean a service vendor who provides a discrete service to an individual customer.
(10) “Employer” means any person who, for compensation, employs an individual, except for the employer’s parent, spouse, or children, engaged in work in and about the employer’s household; any person acting in the interest of such employer, directly or indirectly; and any professional association.
(11) “Employment agency” means any person regularly undertaking or attempting, with or without compensation, to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees, opportunities to work for an employer, and includes an agent of such a person.
(11A) “Familial status” means one or more individuals under 18 years of age being domiciled with: (1) a parent or other person having legal custody of the individual; or (2) the designee, with written authorization of the parent, or other persons having legal custody of individuals under 18 years of age. The protection afforded against discrimination on the basis of familial status shall apply to any person who is pregnant or in the process of securing legal custody of any individual under 18 years of age.
(11B) "Family member" means:
(A) With respect to an individual and genetic information, the spouse or domestic partner of the individual, dependent child (whether born to or placed for adoption with the individual), and all other individuals related by blood to the individual, spouse, domestic partner, or child; and
* * *
parlors, theaters, motion picture houses, airdromes, roof gardens, music halls, race courses, skating rinks, amusement and recreation parks, trailer camps, resort camps, fairs, bowling alleys, golf courses, gymnasiums, shooting galleries, billiards and pool parlors; garages, all public conveyances operated on land or water or in the air, as well as the stations and terminals thereof; travel or tour advisory services, agencies or bureaus; public halls and public elevators of buildings and structures, occupied by 2 or more tenants, or by the owner and 1 or more tenants. Such term shall not include any institution, club, or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private except, that any such institution, club or place of accommodation shall be subject to the provisions of § 2-1402.67. A place of accommodation, institution, or club shall not be considered in its nature distinctly private if the place of accommodation, institution, or club:
(A) Has 350 or more members;
(B) Serves meals on a regular basis; and
(C) Regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, services, meals, or beverages directly or indirectly from or on behalf of nonmembers for the furtherance of trade or business.
(25) “Political affiliation” means the state of belonging to or endorsing any political party.
(26) "Real estate broker" or "real estate salesperson" or "property manager" means a person who is licensed under Chapter 28 of Title 47 as a real estate broker, a real estate salesperson, or a property manager. The term "real estate broker" includes a real estate organization.
(27) “Real Estate Commission” means the Real Estate Commission of the District of Columbia established by § 42-1739 [repealed].
(27A) "Reproductive health decision" includes a decision by an individual, an individual's dependent, or an individual's spouse related to:
(A) The use or intended use of a particular drug, device, or medical service, including contraception or fertility control; or
(B) The planned initiation or termination of a pregnancy.
(27B) "Sealed eviction record" means an eviction record that has been sealed pursuant to § 42-3505.09.
* * *