Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1411.02. Purpose.
The purpose of the Office is to secure an end to unlawful discrimination in employment, housing, public accommodations, and educational institutions for any reason other than that of individual merit. The Office shall seek to eradicate discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression (as defined in § 2-1401.02(12A)), familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, physical disability, source of income, place of residence or business, status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, and homeless status.