Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1401.02. Definitions.
The following words and terms when used in this chapter have the following meanings:
(1) “Administrative Procedure Act” means the “District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act,” (§ 2-501 et seq.).
* * *
(A) The use or intended use of a particular drug, device, or medical service, including contraception or fertility control; or
(B) The planned initiation or termination of a pregnancy.
(27B) "Sealed eviction record" means an eviction record that has been sealed pursuant to § 42-3505.09.
(27C) "Self-managed abortion product" means a medication that is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for use, either alone or in combination with other approved medication, in terminating a pregnancy, and that is made available to one or more pregnant individuals other than through the licensed operation of a health care provider or health care professional.
(27D) "Sexual offense" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 4-555.01(15).
(28) “Sexual orientation” means male or female homosexuality, heterosexuality and bisexuality, by preference or practice.
(29) “Source of income” means the point, the cause, or the form of the origination, or transmittal of gains of property accruing to a person in a stated period of time; including, but not limited to, money and property secured from any occupation, profession or activity, from any contract, agreement or settlement, from federal or District payments, court-ordered payments, from payments received as gifts, bequests, annuities, life insurance policies and compensation for illness or injury, except in a case where conflict of interest may exist.
(29A) "Stalking" means an act prohibited by § 22-3133.
(30) “Transaction in real property” means the exhibiting, listing, advertising, negotiating, agreeing to transfer or transferring, whether by sale, lease, sublease, rent, assignment or other agreement, any interest in real property or improvements thereon, including, but not limited to, leaseholds and other real chattels.
(31) “Unlawful discriminatory practice” means those discriminatory practices which are so specified in subchapter II of Unit A of this chapter. “Unlawful discriminatory practice” shall include harassment engaged in for discriminatory reasons specified in § 2-1402.11(a).