Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–1402.51. Posting of notice.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, every person subject to this unit shall post and keep posted in a conspicuous location where business or activity is customarily conducted or negotiated, a notice whose language and form has been prepared by the Office, setting forth excerpts from or summaries of, the pertinent provisions of this unit and information pertinent to the filing of a complaint.
(b) If an employer is subject to this this unit because the employer employs an individual to work in a private residence, then, in lieu of posting and keeping posted a notice in the private residence, the employer may provide the employee with a copy of the notice required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section whose language and form has been prepared by the Office, setting forth excerpts or summaries of the pertinent provisions of this act and information pertinent to the filing of a complaint.