D.C. Law 23-283. Bella Evangelista and Tony Hunter Panic Defense Prohibition and Hate Crimes Response Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(5) A civil penalty of up to $10,000 per act giving rise to a cause of action under subsection (a) of this section; or

"(6) Any other relief which the court determines proper.".

Sec. 5. Chapter 1 of Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-115. Limits on defenses that justify, excuse, or mitigate a defendant's conduct on the basis of a victim's gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation.

(b) A new section 23-115 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-115. Limits on defenses that justify, excuse, or mitigate a defendant's conduct on the basis of a victim's gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation.

"(a) In any prosecution, criminal proceeding, or criminal trial, when applicable to the offense charged, for the purposes of proving:

"(1) Heat of passion caused by adequate provocation, a defendant's provocation was not objectively adequate if it was based on discovery of, knowledge about, or the potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation;