D.C. Law 23-181. Racial Equity Achieves Results (REACH) Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(E) Evaluate the efficacy of District agencies' strategic initiatives and programs aimed at reducing disparate outcomes.

"(3) Beginning in 2021 for Fiscal Year 2022, and every year thereafter, the Mayor's budget submission package to the Council shall include a summary of how the proposed budget advances racial equity in the District, reduces disparate outcomes, and allocates resources to support equitable outcomes.".

(b) Section 47-308.02 is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) Beginning no later than Fiscal Year 2022, and for each subsequent fiscal year, the Mayor shall establish at least one relevant performance measure related to an agency's progress toward achieving racial equity.".

(c) Section 47-308.03(c)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "agency's performance on its activities for" and inserting the phrase "agency's performance on its activities, including those relating to achieving racial equity, for" in its place.

TITLE III. GENERAL PROVISIONS.