D.C. Law 22-281. Employment Protections for Victims of Domestic Violence, Sexual Offenses, and Stalking Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 2. The Human Rights Act of 1977, effective December 13, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-38; D.C. Official Code § 2-1401.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 101 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1401.01) is amended by striking the phrase "and place of residence or business" and inserting the phrase "place of residence or business, and status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking" in its place.
(b) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1401.02) is amended as follows:
(1) A new paragraph (7C) is added to read as follows:
"(7C) "Domestic violence" shall have the same meaning as provided in
(2) Paragraph (11B) is amended to read as follows:
"(11B) "Family member" means:
"(A) With respect to an individual and genetic information, the spouse or domestic partner of the individual, dependent child (whether born to or placed for adoption with the individual), and all other individuals related by blood to the individual, spouse, domestic partner, or child; and
"(B) With respect to an individual's status as a family member of a victim of domestic violence, sexual abuse, or stalking:
"(i) A spouse, including the person identified by an individual as his or her domestic partner, as defined in
"(ii) The parents of a spouse;