D.C. Law 22-281. Employment Protections for Victims of Domestic Violence, Sexual Offenses, and Stalking Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(viii) A child who lives with an individual and for whom the individual permanently assumes and discharges parental responsibility; and
"(ix) A person with whom the individual shares or has shared, for not less than the preceding 12 months, a mutual residence and with whom the individual maintains a committed relationship, as defined in
(3) A new paragraph (27A) is added to read as follows:
"(27A) "Sexual offense" shall have the same meaning as provided in
(4) A new paragraph (29A) is added to read as follows:
"(29A) "Stalking" means an act prohibited by
(c) Section 211 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1402.11) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead in language is amended by striking the phrase "or credit information" and inserting the phrase "status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, or credit information" in its place.
(B) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word "his" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "his or her" in its place.
(C) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the word "his" and inserting the phrase "his or her" in its place.