D.C. Law 22-281. Employment Protections for Victims of Domestic Violence, Sexual Offenses, and Stalking Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (d) Section 224 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1402.24) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word "his" and inserting the phrase "his or her" in its place.
(2) Subsection (c)(1) is amended by striking the word "his" and inserting the phrase "his or her" in its place.
(e) Section 273 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1402.73) is amended by striking the phrase "or place of residence or business" and inserting the phrase "place of residence or business, or status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking" in its place.
Sec. 3. Section 203 of the Office of Human Rights Establishment Act of 1999, effective October 20, 1999 (D.C. Law 13-38; D.C. Official Code § 2-1411.02), is amended by striking the phrase "and place of residence or business" and inserting the phrase "place of residence or business, and status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking" in its place.
Sec. 4. Applicability.
(a) This act shall apply upon the date of inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.