D.C. Law 22-281. Employment Protections for Victims of Domestic Violence, Sexual Offenses, and Stalking Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(B) "Undue hardship" means any action that requires significant difficulty or expense when considered in relation to factors such as the size of the employer, its financial resources, and the nature and structure of its operation.".
(d) Section 224 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1402.24) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word "his" and inserting the phrase "his or her" in its place.
(2) Subsection (c)(1) is amended by striking the word "his" and inserting the phrase "his or her" in its place.
(e) Section 273 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1402.73) is amended by striking the phrase "or place of residence or business" and inserting the phrase "place of residence or business, or status as a victim or family member of a victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking" in its place.