D.C. Law 24-257. Human Rights Sanctuary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (3) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:
"(d) If a party submits a document to the Clerk of the Superior Court that would be a valid foreign subpoena except that the party seeking enforcement and their counsel refuse to provide the affirmation required by § 13-449, then the Clerk shall not issue the requested subpoena and shall instead issue to the person to whom the document is directed a copy of the document and a notice of violation of § 13-449 on a form developed by the Clerk of the Superior Court.".
(c) A new section 13-449 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 13-449. Affirmation of noninterference with bodily autonomy.
"A subpoena issued under the authority of a court of record of a foreign jurisdiction shall not be recognized as a valid foreign subpoena unless it is accompanied by a sworn written statement signed by the party seeking enforcement or their counsel under penalty of perjury that no portion of the subpoena is intended or anticipated to further any investigation or proceeding of a type described in § 2-1441.02(a).".
TITLE III. CONFORMING AMENDMENT
Sec. 301. Section 102 of the Human Rights Act of 1977, effective December 13, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-38; D.C. Official Code § 2-1401.02), is amended as follows:
(a) A new paragraph (4A) is added to read as follows: