D.C. Law 24-257. Human Rights Sanctuary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (e) For the purposes of this section, the term "person" shall have the same meaning as provided in
TITLE II. INTERSTATE DEPOSITIONS AND DISCOVERY
Sec. 201. Chapter 4A of title 13 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:
"Sec. 13-449. Affirmation of noninterference with bodily autonomy.
(b) Section 13-443 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "submit a foreign subpoena" and inserting the phrase "submit a foreign subpoena and a copy of the sworn statement required under § 13-449(b)" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "When a party" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, when a party" in its place.
(3) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows: