D.C. Law 24-295. Attorney General Civil Rights Enforcement Clarification Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (d) Section 305(g) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.05(g)) is amended by striking the phrase "the Corporation Counsel" and inserting the phrase "the Attorney General" in its place.

(e) Section 307 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.07) is amended by striking the phrase "the Corporation Counsel" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "the Attorney General" in its place.

(f) Section 315 (D.C. Office Code § 2-1403.15) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "the Corporation Counsel" and inserting the phrase "the Attorney General" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) When the Commission certifies a matter to the Attorney General for enforcement, the Attorney General shall, in the Attorney General's sole discretion, assess the matter to determine whether the order may be enforced.

"(2) If the order is enforceable, the Attorney General shall institute, in the name of the District, civil proceedings, including the seeking of such restraining orders and temporary or permanent injunctions as are necessary to obtain complete compliance with the Commission's orders.