Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.05. Medical cannabis program.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on March 1, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
"I will only use cannabis purchased from a District retailer as a qualifying patient for the treatment of a qualifying medical or dental condition or for the side effects of a qualifying or medical treatment. I understand my rights and obligations as set forth by the Medical Cannabis Program and agree to these requirements. I certify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.
"_______________________________________________
"[Signature Here]
"Willfully making a false statement that is in fact material, in writing, directly or indirectly, on this application is a violation of District of Columbia law and subject to criminal penalties of a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both. (D.C. Official Code § 22-2405).".
(4)(A) As part of the registration process, permit a non-resident qualifying patient visiting the District of Columbia to apply to ABCA to receive a temporary non-resident registration identification card, which shall be valid for periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one year in length; and
(B) After the expiration of a temporary non-resident registration identification card, permit a non-resident qualifying patient to apply to ABCA to be issued another temporary non-resident identification card.
(5) Issue nontransferable registration identification cards to persons and entities registered pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection; provided, that:
(A) With respect to registration identification cards issued to persons and entities registered pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, such cards expire every 6 years;
(B) The cards may be presented to and used by law enforcement to confirm whether a person or entity is authorized to cultivate, manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, sell, possess, test, or administer medical cannabis or medical cannabis products, or manufacture, possess, deliver, purchase, sell, distribute, or use paraphernalia; and
(C) The ABC Board may, by rule, establish license and registration periods and fees under the section that are valid for one year, 2 years, or 3 years, except for temporary non-resident registration identification cards that are valid for periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which shall be between 3 days and no longer than one year in length.
(6) Require all cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, couriers, and testing laboratories to:
(A) Maintain true, complete, and real-time electronic records of:
(i) The name, address, home telephone number, and date of birth of each employee;
(ii) Each transaction conducted by the facility, including:
(I) The quantity of medical cannabis tested, processed, distributed, delivered, or dispensed;
(II) The consideration given for the medical cannabis, if any; and
(III) The recipient of the medical cannabis;
* * *
(B) Receive and test samples of medical cannabis products from licensed cultivation centers or manufacturers for purposes of quality assurance or research and development. Samples collected for quality assurance or research and development testing may be selected by the cultivation center or manufacturer non-randomly. Any tests conducted for purposes of quality assurance or research and development shall not satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (8) through (11) of this subsection.
(12) Develop educational materials about:
(A) The potential adverse drug interactions that could occur from using medical cannabis concurrently with other medical treatments;
(B) Harm reduction strategies for qualifying patients who use medical cannabis; and
(C) The importance of informing health care providers and pharmacists of the use of medical cannabis to help avoid adverse drug interactions;
(13) Revoke or suspend the registration or license of any person or entity if the ABC Board determines that the person or entity has violated a provision of this chapter or the rules issued pursuant to § 7-1671.13;
(14) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, couriers, and testing laboratories;
(14A) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of unlicensed establishments;
(15) Establish registration, sliding-scale registration, and annual renewal fees for all persons and entities required to register or obtain a license pursuant to this chapter and permit the ABC Board, by rule, to make qualifying patient and caregiver registrations available at no cost; provided, that the licensing and annual renewal fees for cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, couriers, and testing laboratories and for the directors, officers, members, incorporators, agents, and employees of cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, couriers, and testing laboratories be sufficient to offset the cost of administering this chapter;
(16) Establish a system to provide for the safe and affordable dispensing of medical cannabis to qualifying patients who are unable to afford a sufficient supply of medical cannabis based upon the qualifying patient's income and existing financial resources that:
(A) Allows qualifying patients to apply to the ABC Board to be eligible to purchase medical cannabis from retailers and internet retailers at prices set on a sliding scale based upon the qualifying patient's income and existing financial resources; and
(B) Requires each retailer and internet retailer to provide medical cannabis at prices set on the sliding scale described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, as determined by the ABC Board, to qualifying patients determined eligible pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(17) Establish standards by which applicants for cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, courier, or testing laboratory license are evaluated for licensing or license renewal, which may include:
(A) An applicant's knowledge of District and federal law relating to cannabis and rules issued pursuant to § 7-1671.13;
(B) A security plan that has been assessed by the Metropolitan Police Department; and
(C) A cultivation plan;
(18) Repealed.
* * *