Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.05. Medical cannabis program.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on March 1, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
"I will only use cannabis purchased from a District retailer as a qualifying patient for the treatment of a qualifying medical or dental condition or for the side effects of a qualifying or medical treatment. I understand my rights and obligations as set forth by the Medical Cannabis Program and agree to these requirements. I certify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.
"_______________________________________________
"[Signature Here]
"Willfully making a false statement that is in fact material, in writing, directly or indirectly, on this application is a violation of District of Columbia law and subject to criminal penalties of a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both. (D.C. Official Code § 22-2405).".
(4)(A) As part of the registration process, permit a non-resident qualifying patient visiting the District of Columbia to apply to ABCA to receive a temporary non-resident registration identification card, which shall be valid for periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one year in length; and
(B) After the expiration of a temporary non-resident registration identification card, permit a non-resident qualifying patient to apply to ABCA to be issued another temporary non-resident identification card.
(5) Issue nontransferable registration identification cards to persons and entities registered pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection; provided, that:
(A) With respect to registration identification cards issued to persons and entities registered pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, such cards expire every 6 years;
(B) The cards may be presented to and used by law enforcement to confirm whether a person or entity is authorized to cultivate, manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, sell, possess, test, or administer medical cannabis or medical cannabis products, or manufacture, possess, deliver, purchase, sell, distribute, or use paraphernalia; and
(C) The ABC Board may, by rule, establish license and registration periods and fees under the section that are valid for one year, 2 years, or 3 years, except for temporary non-resident registration identification cards that are valid for periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which shall be between 3 days and no longer than one year in length.
(6) Require all cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, couriers, and testing laboratories to:
(A) Maintain true, complete, and real-time electronic records of:
(i) The name, address, home telephone number, and date of birth of each employee;
(ii) Each transaction conducted by the facility, including:
(I) The quantity of medical cannabis tested, processed, distributed, delivered, or dispensed;
(II) The consideration given for the medical cannabis, if any; and
(III) The recipient of the medical cannabis;
* * *