Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.06. Cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, and testing laboratories.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 11, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
* * *
(c)(1) Medical cannabis products shall be packaged in child-resistant packaging in accordance with 16 C.F.R. Part 1700 and shall not contain any statement, depiction, or illustration that:
(A) Promotes over consumption;
(B) Depicts a person under the age of 21 consuming cannabis; or
(C) Is especially appealing to persons under 21 years of age as defined in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "especially appealing to persons under 21 years of age" means a product or label including one that contains:
(A) Images of cartoon characters, toys, or animals;
(B) Bubble-type or other cartoon-like font;
(C) A design, brand, or name that resembles a non-cannabis consumer product;
(D) Symbols or celebrities that are commonly used to market products to persons under the age of 21; or
(E) The word candy or candies.
(c-1) It shall be a violation of this chapter for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal Use Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; 62 DCR 880); except, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may have signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.
(d)(1) A cultivation center licensed with ABCA as of the March 10, 2023, shall automatically receive a manufacturer's license, provided that the annual fee is paid.
(2) A cultivation center licensed with ABCA as of the March 10, 2023, shall be eligible, upon approval of an application and payment of an annual fee, to receive a retailer license.
(3) A dispensary licensed with ABCA as of the March 22, 2023, shall be eligible, upon approval of an application and payment of an annual fee, to receive a cultivation center license and a manufacturer's license.
(4) ABCA shall make applications for additional licenses in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection available no later than May 1, 2023.
(5) Applications for additional licenses pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection shall be filed with ABCA by the existing cultivation center or dispensary by May 1, 2025.
(e)(1) Before issuing, transferring to a new owner, or renewing a license, the ABC Board shall determine that the applicant is not disqualified because of a conflicting interest in another medical cannabis license, as follows:
(A) No licensee holding a testing laboratory license shall hold a cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, or courier license.
(B) No licensee holding a retailer, internet retailer, cultivation center, testing laboratory, or manufacturer license shall hold a courier license.
(C) No licensee shall hold more than 2 cultivation center licenses.
* * *