Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.06. Cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, and testing laboratories.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 11, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
* * *
(4) An internet retailer shall not have a physical location that is open to the public and shall be permitted to dispense and distribute medical cannabis, medical cannabis products, and paraphernalia through delivery to any qualifying patient or the qualifying patient's caregiver in the District of Columbia in accordance with this chapter and rules issued pursuant to § 7-1671.13; provided, that the holder of an internet retailer license shall not be permitted to offer curbside pickup at its ABC Board-approved location.
(5) A testing laboratory may possess medical cannabis for the purpose of testing its contents; and
(6) A qualifying patient, caregiver, or non-resident cardholder may only obtain medical cannabis and paraphernalia from a licensed retailer or internet retailer.
(b) Each cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, courier, and testing laboratory shall be licensed with ABCA prior to cultivating, manufacturing, distributing, dispensing, delivering, selling, possessing, or testing medical cannabis or medical cannabis products, or manufacturing, possessing, purchasing, selling, or distributing paraphernalia.
(b-1) An applicant that filed a medical cannabis retailer or internet retailer license application with ABCA on July 1, 2024, shall be eligible to have its application considered by the ABC Board.
(c)(1) Medical cannabis products shall be packaged in child-resistant packaging in accordance with 16 C.F.R. Part 1700 and shall not contain any statement, depiction, or illustration that:
(A) Promotes over consumption;
(B) Depicts a person under the age of 21 consuming cannabis; or
(C) Is especially appealing to persons under 21 years of age as defined in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "especially appealing to persons under 21 years of age" means a product or label including one that contains:
(A) Images of cartoon characters, toys, or animals;
(B) Bubble-type or other cartoon-like font;
(C) A design, brand, or name that resembles a non-cannabis consumer product;
(D) Symbols or celebrities that are commonly used to market products to persons under the age of 21; or
(E) The word candy or candies.
(c-1) It shall be a violation of this chapter for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal Use Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; 62 DCR 880); except, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may have signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.
(d)(1) A cultivation center licensed with ABCA as of the March 10, 2023, shall automatically receive a manufacturer's license, provided that the annual fee is paid.
(2) A cultivation center licensed with ABCA as of the March 10, 2023, shall be eligible, upon approval of an application and payment of an annual fee, to receive a retailer license.
* * *