Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.01. Definitions.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on January 16, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(C) Submits a form to ABCA attesting under the penalty of perjury that the annual personal net income of each owner of the enterprise applying for a cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, cultivator, courier, manufacturer, or testing laboratory license does not exceed $349,999.
(12B) "Medical cannabis product" means a product derived from or composed of medical cannabis, in part or in whole.
(13) “Minor” means any person under 18 years of age, but does not include an emancipated minor.
(13A) "Naturopathic physician" means an individual who is licensed and in good standing to practice naturopathic medicine under District law.
(13B) "Non-resident cardholder" means a non-District resident who is a person who resides or is domiciled in another state, territory, foreign country, or foreign territory and who is a person who resides or is domiciled in another state, territory, foreign country, or foreign territory and who:
(A) Is not enrolled in another jurisdiction's medical cannabis program; and
(B) Has submitted documentation required by ABCA for a temporary registration identification card valid for periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one year in length and received confirmation from ABCA of their registration.
(14) “Paraphernalia” means:
(A) Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in preparing, storing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing medical cannabis into the human body; and
(B) Kits, objects, devices, or equipment used, intended for use, or designed for use in planting, propagating, manufacturing, cultivating, growing, harvesting, processing, or preparing medical cannabis.
(14A) "Pesticide" includes:
(A) Any substance or mixture of substances intended to prevent, destroy, control, repel, or mitigate any insect, rodent, snail, slug, fungus, weed, or any other form of plant or animal life or virus, except a virus on or in a living person or other animal, that is normally considered to be a pest;
(B) Any substance or mixture of substances intended to be used as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant; and
(C) Any spray adjuvant.
(15) “Physician” means an individual who is licensed and in good standing to practice medicine or osteopathy under District law.
(15A) "Physician assistant" means an individual who is licensed and in good standing to practice as a physician assistant under District law.
(16) “Program” means the medical cannabis program established by § 7-1671.05.
(17) "Qualifying medical or dental condition" means any condition for which treatment with medical cannabis would be beneficial, as determined by an authorized practitioner.
(18) “Qualifying medical or dental treatment” means:
(A) Chemotherapy;
(B) The use of azidothymidine or protease inhibitors;
(C) Radiotherapy; or
(D) Any other treatment, as determined by rulemaking, whose side effects require treatment through the administration of medical cannabis in the same manner as a qualifying medical or dental condition.
* * *