Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.06f. Summer garden endorsement.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 11, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
(a) The holder of both a retailer license and a safe use treatment facility endorsement shall obtain a summer garden endorsement from the ABC Board to be eligible to conduct operations in a summer garden, which may include the sale, service, and consumption of medical cannabis on outdoor private space.
(b) The holder of a summer garden endorsement may be authorized to conduct business operations in the summer garden only between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m., 7 days a week.
(b-1) No holder of a retailer and safe use treatment facility endorsement located within 400 feet of a day care center may obtain a summer garden endorsement pursuant to this section.
(c) The minimum initial application fee for the endorsement shall be $300. The endorsement shall be valid for 3 years with a minimum annual license fee of $300.