Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.08. Penalties.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 11, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
* * *
(3) Assisted the qualifying patient only when the caregiver was not reasonably available to provide assistance; and
(4) Is 18 years of age or older.
(d) The ABC Board may impose and adjudicate civil fines for violations of this chapter and rules issued in accordance with § 7-1671.13 committed by licensed or unlicensed cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, testing laboratories, and couriers.
(e) Within 180 days after March 22, 2023, the ABC Board shall submit proposed regulations to the Council setting forth a schedule of civil penalties, fines, and fees for violations of this chapter for a 90-day period of review, including Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, and periods of Council recess. If the Council does not approve, in whole or in part, the proposed regulations within the 90-day review period, the regulations shall be deemed approved. The schedule shall replace all civil penalties, except as expressly provided in this chapter.
(f) Beginning January 31, 2024, the ABC Board may issue the following fines to an unlicensed establishment that violates § 7-1671.06(c-1) or § 7-1671.06b(e), or has not filed an accepted and pending application with the ABC Board and knowingly engages or attempts to engage in the purchase, sale, exchange, delivery, or any other form of commercial transaction involving cannabis that is not purchased, sold, exchanged, or delivered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or § 48-904.01:
(1) For the first violation, the ABC Board may:
(A) Issue a fine in the amount of $10,000; and
(B) Require the unlicensed establishment to submit a remediation plan to the ABC Board that contains the unlicensed establishment's plan to prevent any future recurrence of purchasing, selling, exchanging, delivering, or otherwise transacting any cannabis or cannabis products that are not purchased, sold, exchanged, or delivered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or § 48-904.01;
(2) For any subsequent violations or if the unlicensed establishment fails to submit a remediation plan in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, or if the ABC Board rejects the unlicensed establishment's remediation plan, the ABC Board may issue additional fines as follows:
(A) For the second violation, a fine in the amount of $20,000;
(B) For the third or subsequent violation, a fine in the amount of $30,000;
(C) For failing to submit a remediation plan or having its remediation plan rejected by the ABC Board, a fine of in the amount of $10,000.
(3) Revenue collected from fines imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited as follows:
(A) The first $100,000 shall be deposited into the Litigation Support Fund established pursuant to § 1-301.86b(b)[(6)]; and
(B) Any revenue collected from fines after the first $100,000 shall be deposited into the Medical Cannabis Social Equity Fund established pursuant to § 7-1671.08b.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the ABC Board from issuing a cease-and-desist order or the closure of an unlicensed establishment for a first or subsequent violation of this subsection.
(g)(1) Notwithstanding §§ § 7-1671.06(b) and § 7-1671.08(f), ABCA shall have the authority to inspect the entire premises, inventory, and business records of an unlicensed establishment to determine whether the business is conducting activity in violation of this title. If, after an inspection, ABCA determines that an unlicensed establishment presents an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, as described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the ABC Board may summarily close and order the padlocking, by ABCA or MPD without a prior hearing, of the unlicensed establishment, and ABCA or MPD may seize all cannabis and cannabis products found at the premises.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, the term "imminent danger to the health or safety of the public" includes any of the following:
(A) The unlicensed establishment distributes or attempts to distribute cannabis or a cannabis product to one or more persons under the age of 21.
(B) The unlicensed establishment manufactures, produces, or cultivates cannabis or cannabis products at the building or premises.
(C) Once a testing laboratory has been licensed under this chapter, the unlicensed establishment distributes, attempts to distribute, or makes available for sale or exchange cannabis or a cannabis product untested by a testing laboratory licensed under this chapter.
(D) The unlicensed establishment distributes, attempts to distribute or makes available for sale or exchange cannabis or a cannabis product that fails to contain a label identifying the source of the cannabis or cannabis product, including where it was manufactured, the contents of the package, and the cannabis or cannabis product's ingredients, and tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) content, or is otherwise not labeled in accordance with this chapter.
(E) The unlicensed establishment fails to comply with a cease-and-desist order.
(F) The unlicensed establishment distributes, attempts to distribute, or makes available for sale or exchange Schedule I substances, or products that contain Schedule I substances, as enumerated in § 48-902.04.
(G) An employee, agent, or owner of the unlicensed establishment has unlawful firearms or weapons on the premises.
* * *