Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.06. Cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, and testing laboratories.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 11, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
* * *
(j)(1) Straw ownership for the purposes of meeting the ownership requirements of social equity applicants and medical cannabis certified business enterprises is prohibited for both District residents and out-of-state residents.
(2) A person or business who is found to have willfully asserted straw ownership shall have the person's or business's license or registration revoked and be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $30,000.
(k)(1) The ABC Board shall be authorized to issue a one-year conditional license for a cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory that does not currently have a proposed location; except, that the ABC Board shall be authorized to convert a one-year conditional license to 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer that does not currently have a proposed location.
(2) Under the conditional license, the applicant shall have 2 years from the date of ABC Board approval to submit to ABCA:
(A) A lease or similar documentation;
(B) A security plan;
(C) A certificate of occupancy for the proposed location;
(D) Any remaining licensing or endorsement fees owed to ABCA; and
(E) Any other documentation requested by the ABC Board.
(3) The holder of a conditional license shall not engage in purchasing, possessing, cultivating, manufacturing, or selling of medical cannabis or cannabis products.
(4) A conditional license that does not meet the terms of this subsection or is not operating after a period of 2 years shall be canceled by the ABC Board.
* * *
(q)(1) A retailer or internet retailer shall not locate within any residential district or within 400 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center; except, that a license holder or an applicant who has applied prior to the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Clarification and Program Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on October 1, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-581), may be permitted to locate within 300 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center.
(2) A retailer or internet retailer that received a license in compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not have to relocate to renew its license at its existing location if a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center subsequently locates within 400 feet of its facility.
(q-1)(1) No retailer license shall be issued for a facility that is located within 400 feet from another facility operating under a retailer license.
(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 feet of a previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant.
(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility that is first in time. If the application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the application that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.
(q-2) In determining the appropriateness of the initial issuance of a license or a transfer of a license to a new location for a medical cannabis retailer, the Board shall also consider:
(1) The proximity of the medical cannabis retailer to a daycare center;
(2) The effect of the medical cannabis retailer on the operation and clientele of a daycare center; and
(3) Whether school-aged children frequenting the daycare center or centers in proximity to the medical cannabis retailer will be unduly attracted to the retailer while present at, or going to or from, the daycare center.
(r)(1) A cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, courier, or testing laboratory may be permitted to change ownership or controlling interest upon approval from the ABC Board.
* * *