Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.06. Cultivation centers, manufacturers, retailers, internet retailers, and testing laboratories.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 11, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
* * *
(q)(1) A retailer or internet retailer shall not locate within any residential district or within 400 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center; except, that a license holder or an applicant who has applied prior to the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Clarification and Program Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on October 1, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-581), may be permitted to locate within 300 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center.
(2) A retailer or internet retailer that received a license in compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not have to relocate to renew its license at its existing location if a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center subsequently locates within 400 feet of its facility.
(q-1)(1) No retailer license shall be issued for a facility that is located within 400 feet from another facility operating under a retailer license.
(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 feet of a previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant.
(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility that is first in time. If the application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the application that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.
(q-2) In determining the appropriateness of the initial issuance of a license or a transfer of a license to a new location for a medical cannabis retailer, the Board shall also consider:
(1) The proximity of the medical cannabis retailer to a daycare center;
(2) The effect of the medical cannabis retailer on the operation and clientele of a daycare center; and
(3) Whether school-aged children frequenting the daycare center or centers in proximity to the medical cannabis retailer will be unduly attracted to the retailer while present at, or going to or from, the daycare center.
(r)(1) A cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, courier, or testing laboratory may be permitted to change ownership or controlling interest upon approval from the ABC Board.
* * *