Chapter 16B. Use of Marijuana for Medical Treatment.
§ 7–1671.06a. Unlicensed establishments transition.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 11, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
* * *
(2) Consistent with this subsection, ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the unlicensed establishment that is first in time. If that application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the application that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.
(e)(1) At least half of all licenses issued to unlicensed establishments shall be issued to social equity applicants.
(2) Straw ownership for purposes of meeting the ownership requirement of this subsection is prohibited. A person or business who is found to have willfully asserted straw ownership shall have the person's or business's license revoked and be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $30,000.
(f) Unregistered establishments shall not apply for a conditional license in order to meet the requirements of this subsection during the 90-calendar day open application period.
(g) ABCA shall post a list of unlicensed establishments that applied for a retailer or internet retailer license during the 90-calendar day open application period to its website and provide a copy of the list to the Director of the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection.
(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center, retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the Ward Councilmember, and any affected ANC, for a 45-day public comment period. The ABC Board may, at the request of both an affected ANC and the applicant, extend the ANC's protest petition deadline by up to an additional 30 calendar days for the sole purpose of allowing the ANC to vote on whether to support or protest the license application. The ABC Board may, on a motion of any party or on its own motion, also continue a hearing to permit an affected ANC to vote on a material issue in the hearing.
(2) An affected ANC may protest the issuance of the license.
(3) The ABC Board shall hold a contested case protest hearing within 120 days of receiving a timely protest from an affected ANC pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(i) The grounds for a protest filed by an affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission shall relate to the impact of the unlicensed establishment on:
(1) Peace, order, and quiet of the relevant area;
(2) Residential parking needs and vehicular and pedestrian safety; and
(3) Real property values.