D.C. Law 24-229. Medical Marijuana Patient Access Extension Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (1) A new paragraph (13B) is added to read as follows:

"(13B) "Non-resident cardholder" means a person who is not a resident of the District of Columbia, who is not currently enrolled in another jurisdiction's medical marijuana program, and who has submitted documentation required by ABRA for a temporary 30-day registration card and has received confirmation of registration.".

(2) Paragraph (19) is amended by striking the phrase "resident of the District" and inserting the phrase "resident of the District or another jurisdiction that is registered with ABRA" in its place.

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:

"(c-1) When a qualifying patient's or caregiver's registration identification card has expired or will expire at any time between March 1, 2020, and March 31, 2023, and the qualifying patient or caregiver has not submitted an application for a new registration identification card, the qualifying patient or caregiver may continue to purchase, possess, and administer medical marijuana in accordance with this act and the rules issued pursuant to section 14 until March 31, 2023. On or after April 1, 2023, the qualifying patient or caregiver must possess a valid registration identification card to continue to purchase, possess, and administer medical marijuana.".