D.C. Law 24-229. Medical Marijuana Patient Access Extension Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (c) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.03(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "is 2 ounces of dried medical marijuana; provided, that the Mayor, through rulemaking, may increase the quantity of dried medical marijuana that may be possessed up to 4 ounces; and" and inserting the phrase "is 8 ounces of dried medical marijuana. The Mayor" in its place.

(d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

"(C) As part of the registration process, permit a non-resident qualifying patient visiting the District of Columbia to apply to ABRA to receive a temporary non-resident registration identification card. A temporary non-resident registration identification card issued to a non-resident cardholder shall be valid for 30 days. After the expiration of the temporary non-resident registration identification card, a non-resident qualifying patient may apply to ABRA to be issued another thirty (30) day temporary non-resident identification card.".

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: