D.C. Law 25-153. Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Temporary Amendment Act of 2024".
Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:
"(c-1) It shall be a violation of
(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows:
"(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center, retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the Ward Councilmember, and any Advisory Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the establishment is or will be located ("affected ANC"), for a 45-calendar day public comment period.