D.C. Law 25-153. Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising relating to:
"(1) The prices of cannabis or cannabis product in the window;
"(2) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior of any window or on the exterior or interior of any door; or
"(3) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior or visible from the exterior of the unlicensed establishment or elsewhere in the District.".
(d) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.08) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "licensed cultivation" and inserting the phrase "licensed or unlicensed cultivation" in its place.
(2) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows:
"(f) Beginning January 31, 2024, the ABC Board may issue the following fines to an unlicensed establishment that violates
"(1) For the first violation, the ABC Board may issue a written warning to the unlicensed establishment;
"(2) For the second violation, the ABC Board may:
"(A) Issue a fine in the amount of $10,000; and