D.C. Law 25-153. Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(b) An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in subsection (a) of this section may be brought in the name of the District of Columbia by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia in the Civil Branch of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia against any person conducting or maintaining such nuisance or knowingly permitting such nuisance to be conducted or maintained.".
Sec. 3. The Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 22, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-332; 70 DCR 1582), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1675.01) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:
(i) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration makes final determinations for the licensure of unlicensed establishments pursuant to §§ 7-1671.06a and 7-1671.06b, for the first violation of D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B), the Mayor" and inserting the phrase "Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board ("ABC Board") makes final determinations for the licensure of unlicensed establishments pursuant to sections 7a and 7b of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective March 22, 2023 (D.C. Law