Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–1671.06a. Unlicensed establishments transition.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on May 1, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
* * *
(E) Can demonstrate that business taxes were paid to the District of Columbia for each year following the issuance of a certificate of occupancy or business license, if applicable.
(b) An unlicensed establishment may relocate its operations to a compliant location prior to the filing of an application under this section but shall not relocate its business to an address different from the address provided in the application for purposes of complying with the location requirements of this section.
(c) For purposes of this section, the 300-foot restrictions shall not apply where the main entrance to the preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center, or the nearest property line of the school or recreation center, is actually on or occupies ground zoned commercial or industrial according to the official atlases of the Zoning Commission of the District of Columbia.
(c-1)(1) An unlicensed establishment that applied for a retailer license under subsection (a)(3) of this section may be allowed to change the location of the retailer facility on its application within 180 days after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Clarification and Program Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on October 1, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-581), without negatively affecting the status of the application; provided, that:
(A) The location of the establishment in the original application filed with ABCA was within 300 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center; and
(B) The main entrance to the preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center or the nearest property line of the school or recreation center is actually on or occupies ground zoned commercial or industrial according to the official atlases of the Zoning Commission of the District of Columbia.
(2) An unlicensed establishment that elects to change the location of its facility pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not locate its new facility:
(A) Within a residential district;
(B) Within 400 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center; or
(C) Within 400 feet of an existing retailer.
(d)(1) In determining whether a retailer application filed by an unlicensed establishment is eligible to be approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 feet of a previously submitted retailer application filed by another applicant during the 90-calendar day open application period.
(2) Consistent with this subsection, ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the unlicensed establishment that is first in time. If that application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the application that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.
* * *