D.C. Law 25-165. Medical Cannabis License Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be approved, the ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 feet of a previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant.

"(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility that is first in time. If the application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the application that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.".

(c) Section 7a(e)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(e)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Cultivation Center, Retailer, and Internet Retailer licenses issued under this section shall count toward the 50% set aside requirement for social equity applicants set forth in section 7(h).".

(d) Section 7b(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06b(b)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word "immediately" and inserting the phrase "once its license is issued by ABCA" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is redesignated as paragraph (3).