D.C. Law 25-225. Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(B) Receive and test samples of medical cannabis products from licensed cultivation centers or manufacturers for purposes of quality assurance or research and development. Samples collected for quality assurance or research and development testing may be selected by the cultivation center or manufacturer non-randomly. Any tests conducted for purposes of quality assurance or research and development shall not satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (8) through (11) of this subsection.".
(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (h) is amended by striking the phrase "cultivation centers who receive a manufacturer's license pursuant to subsection (d) of this section." and inserting the phrase "cultivation centers and retailers, and applicants who scored 150 points or more during the ABC Board open application period that occurred between November 29, 2021 and March 28, 2022, who receive a cultivation center, manufacturer, or retailer's license pursuant to subsections (d), (w), (x) and (y) of this section.".
(2) Subsection (k)(1) is amended to read as follows: