D.C. Law 25-225. Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access Temporary Amendment Act of 2024".
Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (13B)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "30-day registration identification card" and inserting the phrase "registration identification card valid for periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one year in length" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "or has a non-parent legal guardian who is or has been incarcerated" and inserting the phrase "or has a non-parent legal guardian, or a grandparent or a sibling who is or has been arrested, convicted, or incarcerated".