D.C. Law 25-225. Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (1) Paragraph (13B)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "30-day registration identification card" and inserting the phrase "registration identification card valid for periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one year in length" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "or has a non-parent legal guardian who is or has been incarcerated" and inserting the phrase "or has a non-parent legal guardian, or a grandparent or a sibling who is or has been arrested, convicted, or incarcerated".
(b) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (4) is amended as follows:
(A) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the phrase "30 days" and inserting the phrase "periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one year in length".
(B) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "30-day".