Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–209. Power to issue bonds, notes and other obligations.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on July 10, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(e) If a proposal is disapproved, the resolution shall state the reasons for disapproval. The Authority staff may modify the proposal to address the concerns expressed in the resolution of disapproval and may, without further action of the Board, resubmit the proposal, as modified, for a 30-day review period, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, and days of Council recess. If, during the 30-day review period, the Council does not adopt a resolution disapproving the resubmitted proposal, the Authority may take action to implement the proposal. The Council may adopt a resolution approving the resubmitted proposal prior to the expiration of the 30-day review period, in which case the Authority may take immediate action to implement the proposal. For the purposes of this section, the term “proposal” shall include financing for housing projects and programs.
(f) The Obligations shall be obligations payable solely from revenues of the Authority, from whatever source derived, including lease or loan payments, dedicated revenues, earnings on the Fund, and any other funds available to the Authority which may be used for such purposes in accordance with applicable law. The Authority may expressly provide additional security by pledge or contribution from any source not proscribed by Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code.
(g) Regardless of their form or character, the Obligations shall be negotiable instruments for all purposes of Article 9 of Subtitle I of Title 28, subject only to the specific provisions of the bonds and notes pertaining to registration.
(h) No Officer, employee, member of the Board, or member of the former Board of Commissioners shall be held personally liable solely because an Obligation is issued. The Authority shall indemnify any person who shall have served as a member of the Board, member of the former Board of Commissioners,, Officer, or employee of the Authority against financial loss or litigation expense arising out of or in connection with any claim or suit involving allegations that pecuniary harm has been sustained as a result of any transaction authorized by this section, unless the person is found by a final judicial determination not to have acted in good faith and for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be lawful and in the best interest of the Authority.
(i) The issuance and servicing of Obligations by the Authority as contemplated in this section and the adoption of resolutions authorizing the issuance of Obligations shall be done in compliance with the requirements of this chapter, but shall not be subject to the requirements of §§ 2-502 through 2-510, or any successor legislation.
(j) The Authority shall have the power to borrow money and to issue Obligations regardless of whether or not the interest payable by the Authority under such loans or Obligations or the income derived by the holders of such loans or Obligations is, for the purposes of federal taxation, includable in the taxable income of the recipients of these payments or is otherwise not exempt from the imposition of taxation on the recipients. Whenever expedient, the Authority may refund Obligations, including Obligations previously issued by other than the Authority, by the issuance of new Obligations, regardless of whether or not the Obligations to be refunded have matured. The Authority may also issue Obligations for a combination of refund, renewal, and financing programs authorized by HUD or this chapter.
* * *