Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–226. Rent Supplement Program: establishment of program and distribution of funds.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on March 1, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) The Rent Supplement Program is established to provide housing assistance to extremely low-income District residents, including those who are homeless and those in need of supportive services, such as elderly individuals or those with disabilities. The funding of this program is subject to appropriation. The assistance under this section, § 6-227, and § 6-228 shall not constitute an entitlement.
(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Authority shall award the funds appropriated for the program's sponsor-based voucher assistance.
(2) The Department of Housing and Community Development shall award the funds appropriated for the program's project-based voucher assistance.
(3) The Authority shall award the funds appropriated for ongoing tenant-based voucher assistance.
(4) The Authority shall award the funds appropriated for new tenant-based voucher assistance, including funds transferred by the Department of Human Services to the District of Columbia Housing Authority for the purposes of providing tenant-based voucher assistance.
(c)(1) Except as prescribed in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, the Authority shall apply its existing Partnership Program and Housing Choice Voucher Program rules to govern eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving tenant-based, sponsor-based, or project-based voucher assistance under this section, §§6-227, 6-228, and 6-229.
(2) The Authority shall neither inquire about nor consider for the purposes of eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy any information about citizenship, immigration status, prior criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.
(3) Rules governing eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving tenant-based, sponsor-based, or project-based voucher assistance under this section, § 6-227, § 6-228, or § 6-229 shall not be inconsistent with this section, § 6-227, § 6-228, or § 6-229.
(4)(A) The Authority shall allow applicants or participants to self-certify any required eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy factors when an applicant cannot easily obtain verification documentation.
(B) Self-certification by the applicant at the time of initial eligibility shall be final and remain sufficient for purposes of continued occupancy recertifications.
(5) The Authority shall promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to ensure that eligibility for tenancy in the units supported by grants under this section is limited to households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Repealed.