Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–211. Additional Board provisions.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on July 10, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) Repealed.
(b) Repealed.
(c) Repealed.
(d) All Commissioners, at time of appointment, shall be residents of the District of Columbia and shall remain residents throughout the term of the appointment.
(e) Repealed.
(f) Repealed.
(g) Repealed.
(h)(1) Within 60 days after a Commissioner's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, each Commissioner shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:
(A) The role of a public housing agency board;
(B) Ethics for public housing agencies and board members or commissioners;
(C) Background on major housing authority programs, including but not limited to public housing, the Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance demonstration;
(D) Fair housing and reasonable accommodations;
(E) Public housing authority budgets, financial oversight, and financial reporting; and
(F) Federal procurement requirements.
(2) Within 90 days after a Commissioner's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, each Commissioner shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:
(A) Public housing authority performance monitoring and risk management;
(B) HUD reporting requirements;
(C) Public housing asset management, development, redevelopment, disposition, and repositioning;
(D) Objectives and requirements of HUD's Moving to Work program; and
(E) Resident opportunity, including HUD's Section 3 requirements for economic and employment opportunities.
(3) In addition to the training required in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, each Commissioner shall spend at least 4 hours per quarter in training or educational seminars on corporate governance, public housing law and regulations, federal or local language access guidelines, labor and personnel, real estate and construction, or other subjects related to public housing development, operation, and management, the maximum reimbursable cost of which shall be established by the Board and paid by the Authority.
(4) The Board shall monitor Commissioners' compliance with the training requirements of this subsection and provide a Commissioner a warning notice if the Commissioner is out of compliance with the requirements.
(5) If a Commissioner has not completed the training requirements within 15 days after the conclusion of the timeline specified in the applicable paragraph in this subsection, the Commissioner shall be automatically suspended until the Commissioner demonstrates compliance with this subsection or is removed by the Board for noncompliance.
(6) For purposes of this subsection, the term "Commissioner" means a member of the Board.
(i) Repealed.
(j) Repealed.
(k) Repealed.
(l) Repealed.
(m) Repealed.
(n) Repealed.
(o) Repealed.
(p) Repealed.
(q) Repealed.
(r) No member of the Board may be held personally liable for any action taken in accordance with, and in furtherance of, his or her official duties and responsibilities as set forth in this chapter.
(s) Each member of the Board referred to in § 6-210.01(a)(1)(A) through (I) shall be entitled to compensation as provided in § 1-611.08.
(t) The Board may, by majority vote, remove any Commissioner for official misconduct, conflict of interest violations, neglect of duty, incompetence, or personal misconduct, but only after the Commissioner shall have been given a copy of the charges and an opportunity to answer those charges in accordance with a procedure established in the by-laws or other rules of the Board. The Chairperson shall suspend a Commissioner pending the Board’s consideration of the charges. If the Chairperson is the Commissioner against whom charges have been made, the Mayor shall suspend the Chairperson pending such consideration.
(u) The Board may, by majority vote, require that any member of the Board or Executive Director resolve conflict of interest violations by public disclosure of the conflict of interest and recusal from the decision-making process involving the conflict, divestiture, or any other manner that does not violate local or federal law.
(v) In addition to those powers conferred elsewhere in this chapter, the Board is charged with the duty to govern all the affairs of the Authority and shall have all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:
(1) To review and approve all contracts for goods or services having a value of more than $250,000;
(2) To make and implement rules, by-laws, and policies and regulations necessary or appropriate for the effective administration of the Authority and the fulfillment of the purposes of this chapter;
(3) Repealed.
(4) To evaluate the Executive Director’s job performance from time to time; and
(5) To perform such other functions as are needed to ensure the provision of quality services to the residents of the Housing Properties.
(w) Repealed.