Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–213. Executive Director.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on July 10, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a)(1) An Executive Director shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the Board. The Executive Director shall be an employee of the Authority but shall not be a member of the Board. The Executive Director shall be a District resident and shall remain a District resident throughout the Executive Director's term, and failure to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.
(2) The Executive Director shall receive compensation and other terms and conditions of employment as shall be fixed by the Board. Any Executive Director compensation agreement or arrangement adopted after July 1, 2023, shall conform to § 1-551.03, regardless of the source of funds used.
(b) The Board shall require the Executive Director to achieve specific performance standards approved by the Board. The Board shall submit the Public Housing Agency Plans, required pursuant to section 5A of the Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1], to the Council for review and comment not less than 45 days prior to submitting the required documents to HUD.
(c) The Executive Director shall, subject to the oversight of the Board:
(1) Administer, manage, and direct the daily affairs and activities of the Authority;
(2) Supervise the staff of the Authority, make all final personnel decisions, and employ assistants, employees, and consultants as necessary in accordance with this chapter and the rules, regulations, by-laws, and policies adopted by the Board;
(3) Execute leases, deeds, notes, bonds, contracts, and other documents on behalf of the Authority; and
(4) Perform such other duties as shall be assigned by the Board.
(d)(1) Within 30 days of the Executive Director's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, the Executive Director shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:
(A) Background on major housing authority programs, including but not limited to public housing, the Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance demonstration;
(B) Ethics for public housing agencies;
(C) Fair housing and reasonable accommodations;
(D) Housing authority budgets and financial reporting;
(E) Federal procurement requirements;
(F) Housing authority performance monitoring and risk management;
(G) HUD reporting requirements;
(H) Public housing asset management, development, redevelopment, disposition, and repositioning;
(I) Objectives and requirements of HUD's Moving to Work program; and
(J) Resident opportunity, including HUD's Section 3 requirements for economic and employment opportunities.
(2) In addition to the training required in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Executive Director shall complete other trainings that the Board requires, such as trainings on labor and personnel management, language access, public housing law and regulations, real estate and construction, or other subjects related to public housing development, operation, and management.
(e) As part of the process of selecting an Executive Director, the Board shall seek and consider the input of public housing residents, voucher holders, and the resident advisory board for the Authority.