Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–229.01. Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program quarterly reporting.
(a) The Authority shall submit to the Mayor and the Council, within 30 days after the end of each fiscal quarter, a Rent Supplement Program report.
(b) Each report shall include the following information with respect to local revenues of the District allocated to the Housing Authority through the Housing Authority Payment Account or a successor account (the "account"):
(1) The total amount of money in the account at the beginning and end of the reporting period;
(2) The amount of money in the account allocated to project-based voucher assistance at the beginning of the reporting period, the amount of money expended from the account on project-based voucher assistance during the reporting period, and the amount of money in the account allocated to project-based voucher assistance at the end of the reporting period;
(3) The amount of money in the account allocated to sponsor-based voucher assistance at the beginning of the reporting period, the amount of money expended from the account on sponsor-based voucher assistance during the reporting period, and the amount of money in the account allocated to sponsor-based voucher assistance at the end of the reporting period;
(4) The amount of money in the account allocated to tenant-based voucher assistance at the beginning of the reporting period, the amount of money expended from the account on tenant-based voucher assistance during the reporting period, and the amount of money in the account allocated to tenant-based voucher assistance at the end of the reporting period;
(5) The amount of money in the account allocated to capital assistance at the beginning of the reporting period, the amount of money expended from the account on capital assistance during the reporting period, and the amount of money in the account allocated to capital assistance at the end of the reporting period; and
(6) The amount of money expended from the account during the reporting period on administrative costs, which shall include a breakdown by category of expense.
(c) Each report shall include the following information with respect to project-based voucher assistance:
(1) For each project that has a contract with the Authority for project-based voucher assistance, the name of, address of, number of total housing units in, number of units subsidized by project-based voucher assistance ("project-based units") in, and contract end date of the project;
(2) For each project listed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(A) The dollar amount of project-based voucher assistance received during the reporting quarter;
(B) The occupancy status of each project-based unit;
(C) The contract rent for each project-based unit, including both the tenant-paid portion of the rent and project-based subsidy amount associated with the unit; and
(D) The income level at the most recent income certification of the household occupying the unit.
* * *