D.C. Law 24-273. Housing Authority Accountability Temporary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(5) The Board shall monitor Commissioners' compliance with the training requirements of this subsection and provide a Commissioner a warning notice if the Commissioner is out of compliance with the requirements.

"(6) If a Commissioner has not completed the training requirements within 15 days after the conclusion of the timeline specified in the applicable paragraph in this subsection, he or she shall be suspended from the Board until he or she is in compliance.".

(c) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 6-213) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)(1) Within 30 days after the Executive Director's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, the Executive Director shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:

"(A) Background on major housing authority programs, including public housing, Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance demonstration;

"(B) Ethics for public housing agencies;

"(C) Fair housing and reasonable accommodations;