D.C. Law 24-273. Housing Authority Accountability Temporary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(3) An Executive Director appointed or re-appointed before October 15, 2022 shall complete the trainings required in paragraph (1) within 30 days after the effective date of the Housing Authority Accountability Emergency Amendment Act of 2022, passed on emergency basis on October 18, 2022 (Bill 24-1049).".

Sec. 3. Section § 28-3901 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this chapter's application to landlord-tenant relations shall include the District of Columbia Housing Authority's activities as a landlord; provided, that this subsection shall not be construed to otherwise apply this chapter to the District of Columbia or any agency thereof.".

Sec. 4. Applicability.

Section 3 shall apply as of December 19, 2016.

Sec. 5. Fiscal impact statement.