D.C. Law 24-273. Housing Authority Accountability Temporary Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(3) If HUD designates the Authority as a Standard Performer or High Performer in HUD's Public Housing Assessment System or if the Authority demonstrates that the lack of such a designation is solely due to the presence of HUD's Moving to Work agreement with the Authority, the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be waived for 12 months from the date the designation was received from HUD or documented by the Authority.".

(b) Section 12 (D.C. Official Code § 6-211) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (h) is amended to read as follows:

"(h)(1) Within 60 days after a Commissioner's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, each Commissioner shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:

"(A) The role of a public housing agency board;

"(B) Ethics for public housing agencies and board members or commissioners;

"(C) Background on major housing authority programs, including public housing, Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance demonstration;