Chapter 14. Construction Codes.
§ 6–1404. Intent.
The Construction Codes shall be construed to secure their expressed intent, which is to ensure public safety, health, and welfare by regulating and governing the conditions and maintenance of premises, buildings, and structures, and mechanical, plumbing, fuel gas and electrical equipment and systems, including by providing standards for structural strength, energy and water conservation, accessibility to persons with disabilities, adequate egress facilities, sanitary equipment, light, ventilation, and fire safety, and the issuance of permits, and, in general, to secure safety to life and property from all hazards incident to the design, construction, erection, repair, removal, demolition, maintenance, use, and occupancy of buildings, structures, and premises, and related equipment and systems.