Chapter 14. Construction Codes.
§ 6–1405.01. Administration of construction regulations.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on November 21, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(II) The insurance shall be in an amount per occurrence and in the aggregate as specified by the Mayor through rulemaking pursuant to subparagraph (D) of this paragraph; or
(ii)(I) If applicant's insurance is not sufficient to meet the requirements of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, then the applicant must either amend his or her insurance policy so that the policy complies with sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph or obtain additional insurance against claims for injuries to persons or damages to property from all adjacent and adjoining property owners and lawful occupants of the properties for risks of loss, damage to property, or injury to or death of persons arising out of or in connection with the performance of the work proposed to be performed under the permit.
(II) Additional insurance shall be of a kind and in an amount specified by the Mayor through rulemaking pursuant to subparagraph (D) of this paragraph.
(B) The following permits shall require insurance pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; provided, that the requirements shall only apply to permits issued 30 days after the adoption of emergency or final rules issued by the Mayor pursuant to subparagraph (E) of this paragraph:
(i) An addition, alteration, and repair permit pursuant to which the applicant will be engaging in underpinning, construction at the property line or on the party wall of an adjacent or adjoining property, or any construction activity for which a permit listed under sub-subparagraph (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), or (viii) of this subparagraph would otherwise be required;
(ii) An alteration and repair permit pursuant to which the applicant will be engaging in underpinning, construction at the property line or on the party wall of an adjacent or adjoining property, or any construction activity for which a permit listed under sub-subparagraph (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), or (viii) of this subparagraph would otherwise be required;
(iii) A foundation permit;
(iv) A demolition permit;
(v) An excavation permit;
(vi) A new building permit;
(vii) A raze permit; and
(viii) A sheeting and shoring permit.
(C)(i) The applicant for a permit for which insurance is required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall:
(I) Submit proof of insurance to the Department before the issuance of the permit;
(II) Demonstrate, on a form promulgated by the Department, that the insurance meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(III) Maintain the required insurance for the duration of the permit and any renewals of the permit. If the insurance expires, is cancelled, or otherwise terminates, the applicant shall immediately notify the Department, and, when applicable, provide proof of new or renewed insurance that satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
* * *