D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) The newly designated subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "The Office of Zoning" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Office of Zoning" in its place.

(3) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) The Building Code Official may amend the administrative fees for the issuance of compliance letters by rulemaking pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1202; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.). ".

(i) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 6-1408) is amended by striking the phrase "separately." and inserting the phrase "or be posted electronically on the website of the Secretary of the District of Columbia or other designated District government website." in its place.

Sec. 6. Section 1 of An Act To provide for the abatement of nuisances in the District of Columbia by the Commissioners of said District, and for other purposes, approved April 14, 1906 (34 Stat. 114; D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.01), is amended as follows: