D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(11) "Project" means construction that is all or a part of one development scheme, built at one time or in phases.

"(12) " Third party plan reviewer" means a person certified by the Director to conduct a third party review of one or more components of construction documents and to certify compliance with the Construction Codes.

"Sec. 3. Approval.

"The Council approves the Construction Codes pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 10. ".

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 6-1403) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 4. Scope.

"(a) The Construction Codes shall control:

"(1) Matters concerning the construction, reconstruction, alteration, addition, repair, removal, demolition, use, location, equipment, occupancy, and maintenance of all buildings, structures, and premises in the District, whether existing or proposed, including any appurtenances connected or attached to a building or structure;

"(2) The construction, prefabrication, alteration, repair, use, occupancy, and maintenance of detached 1-family or 2-family dwellings not more than 3 stories in height, and their accessory structures;