D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(3) This subsection shall not apply to a deteriorated structure under Subtitle B of Title IV-A of the Abatement and Condemnation of Nuisance Properties Omnibus Amendment Act of 2000, effective April 19, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-114; D.C. Official Code § 42-3173.01 et seq.). ".

(b) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 6-802) is repealed.

(c) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 6-803) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3. Unsafe structure or excavation -- Failure of owner to make safe.

"Whenever a responsible party to whom notice has been provided pursuant to section 1(d) refuses or neglects to abate the unsafe structure or excavation within the time period specified by the notice, upon expiration of that time period, the Mayor shall proceed to make the structure or excavation safe as authorized by section 1(d)(2), and the responsible party shall not enter, or send anyone to enter, the premises to:

"(1) Make repairs;

"(2) Remove or take down the structure; or