D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(h) The Director shall maintain a tracking system to monitor the recommendations of third party plan reviewers and the consistency with which construction documents recommended by each conforms to the applicable provisions of the Construction Codes.

"(i) This section shall not relieve a person who prepares and submits construction documents of any obligations or liabilities otherwise existing under law and shall not relieve the District of its obligation to review all construction documents in the manner otherwise prescribed by law.".

(f) Section 6c (D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.03) is repealed.

(g) Section 6d ((D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.04) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 6d. Third party inspections.

"(a) The Mayor shall allow the Department to accept reports of inspection by qualified third party inspectors for work performed pursuant to a building permit.

"(b) The Mayor may promulgate rules to establish the minimum qualification requirements for third party inspectors, the selection of third party inspectors, and other matters related to the administration and oversight of third party inspectors.

"(c) The Mayor may promulgate rules to ensure that a third party inspector does not have any conflicts of interest that could potentially affect the objectivity or reliability of the inspection report, including regarding the following situations: