D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(1) Make repairs;

"(2) Remove or take down the structure; or

"(3) Interfere in any way with the authorized agents of the District taking action to make the structure or excavation safe, including by removing or taking down the structure, without first having obtained the written consent of the Mayor to enter the premises.".

(d) Section 5(a)(5) (D.C. Official Code § 6-807(a)(5)) is amended by striking the phrase "effected, then if published on 3 consecutive days in a daily newspaper published in the District of Columbia; or" and inserting the phrase "effected, or if no address is known or can be ascertained by reasonable diligence, by publishing the notice on 3 consecutive days in a daily newspaper published in the District of Columbia or by posting a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place in or about the structure affected by such notice; or" in its place.