D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(e) No permit required under the Construction Codes shall be issued if it is determined by the Building Code Official that:

"(A) The permit affects an area in close proximity to the official residence of the President or the Vice President of the United States; and

"(B) The United States Secret Service has established that the issuance of the permit would adversely impact the safety and security of the President or the Vice President of the United States.".

(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 6-1404) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5. Intent.

"The Construction Codes shall be construed to secure their expressed intent, which is to ensure public safety, health, and welfare by regulating and governing the conditions and maintenance of premises, buildings, and structures, and mechanical, plumbing, fuel gas and electrical equipment and systems, including by providing standards for structural strength, energy and water conservation, accessibility to persons with disabilities, adequate egress facilities, sanitary equipment, light, ventilation, and fire safety, and the issuance of permits, and, in general, to secure safety to life and property from all hazards incident to the design, construction, erection, repair, removal, demolition, maintenance, use, and occupancy of buildings, structures, and premises, and related equipment and systems.".

(d) Section 6a (D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.01) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 6a. Administration of construction regulations.