D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(B) The Building Code Official shall coordinate with the Office of the Attorney General relating to the time required for the review and recommendations by the Office of the Attorney General of any covenant or agreement proposed pursuant to this act.

"(c) The Building Code Official shall have authority over the approval, installation, design, modification, maintenance, testing, and inspection of all new and existing fire protection systems.".

(e) Section 6b (D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 6b. Third party plan review.

"(a) The Mayor shall allow qualified third party plan reviewers to review construction documents, or components of construction documents, and certify their compliance with the Construction Codes.