D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (d) Section 6a (D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.01) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 6a. Administration of construction regulations.

"(a)(1) The Building Code Official is authorized to administer and enforce the provisions of this act, including provisions regarding the Construction Codes, building permits, and certificates of occupancy, and all regulations issued pursuant to this act.