D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (d) Section 5(a)(5) (D.C. Official Code § 6-807(a)(5)) is amended by striking the phrase "effected, then if published on 3 consecutive days in a daily newspaper published in the District of Columbia; or" and inserting the phrase "effected, or if no address is known or can be ascertained by reasonable diligence, by publishing the notice on 3 consecutive days in a daily newspaper published in the District of Columbia or by posting a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place in or about the structure affected by such notice; or" in its place.

(e) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 6-808) is amended by striking the phrase "within 5 days after such notice has been served upon such owner or other interested person, such building" and inserting the phrase "within the period of time specified in the notice, the building" in its place.