D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (b) Sections 3a, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 9a, 9b, and 9c (D.C. Official Code §§ 6-751.02a, 6-751.03, 6-751.04, 6-751.05, 6-751.06, 6-751.07, 6-751.08, 6-751.09, 6-751.10, and 6-751.11) are repealed.

(c) Sections 10 through 15 (24 DCR 9064) are repealed.

Sec. 3. An Act To authorize the Commissioners of the District of Columbia to remove dangerous or unsafe buildings and parts thereof, and for other purposes, approved March 1, 1899 (30 Stat. 923; D.C. Official Code § 6-801 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 1 (D.C. Official Code § 6-801) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 1. Unsafe structure or excavation – public safety.

"(a) If any building or part of a building, staging, or other structure, or anything attached to or connected to any building or other structure ("structure") or an excavation is reported to the District government as unsafe, from any cause, the Mayor shall examine the structure or excavation.