D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(3) After a copy of a condemnation order has been affixed to a building, no person shall occupy the building.

"(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Board shall give an owner at least 30 days after service of the condemnation order to put the building in habitable and sanitary condition.

"(2) If the Board finds that the condition of the building is such as to cause immediate danger to the health or lives of the occupants or of persons living in the vicinity, the Board may specify a shorter time period than set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection.".

(c) Section 10(a) (D.C. Official Code § 6-910(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Any notice required by this act to be served shall be deemed served when:

"(A) Forwarded to the last known address of the owner, as recorded in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds, by registered or certified mail, with return receipt if the:

"(i) Receipt is signed either by the owner or by a person of suitable age and discretion located at the address; or

"(ii) Owner refused the notice and the notice was not delivered for that reason;

"(B) Delivered to the person to be notified;