D.C. Law 21-118. Construction Codes Harmonization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(d) The third party inspector certification may be revoked by the Director for failure to comply with the requirements of this section or rules promulgated pursuant to this section.

"(e) This section shall not be construed to violate, cancel, or set aside any provisions of the Construction Codes or to relieve any person of any obligations or liabilities otherwise existing under law. ".

(h) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 6-1406.02) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) The newly designated subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "The Office of Zoning" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Office of Zoning" in its place.

(3) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: