D.C. Law Library
§ 4–205.74. POWER — Medical review.
(a) After the Mayor determines that a TANF applicant or recipient may be considered for POWER eligibility, pursuant to § 4-205.72, the Mayor shall provide a medical review of the applicant or recipient to determine whether the applicant or recipient is incapacitated.
(a-1) After the Mayor determines that a TANF applicant or recipient may be considered for POWER eligibility, pursuant to § 4-205.72a, the Mayor shall provide a review of the applicant or recipient to determine whether the applicant or recipient is eligible for POWER.
(b) The applicant or recipient shall cooperate with obtaining the medical review as a condition of eligibility for POWER.