§ 4–205.72. POWER — Establishment; eligibility.
(a) There is established a Program on Work, Employment, and Responsibility (“POWER”), eligibility for which shall be the same as the factors, standards, and methodology for determining eligibility for TANF, as set forth in this subchapter, except as provided by subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, and §§ 4-205.72a through 4-205.77.
(b) An assistance unit shall be eligible for POWER under the following circumstances:
(1) The head of the assistance unit is the parent of a minor child;
(2) The head of the assistance unit is physically or mentally incapacitated; and
(3) The physical or mental incapacity of the head of the assistance unit rises to the level of incapacity outlined by subsection (c) of this section.
(c) For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, physical and mental incapacity must be verified by competent medical evidence and when considered with the head of the assistance unit’s age, prior work experience, education, and other factors bearing on the head of the assistance unit’s ability to work, as determined relevant by the Mayor:
(1) Substantially precludes the ability of the head of the assistance unit to work or to participate in job search or job readiness activities; and
(2) Is expected to last more than 30 days.
(d) A person is ineligible for POWER if that person receives:
(1) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
(2) Supplemental Security Income; or
(3) Unemployment Compensation benefits.
(e) Sections 4-205.11a, 4-205.11b, 4-205.19a through 4-205.19f, 4-205.19j, and 4-205.19k, shall not apply to recipients of POWER benefits.