Code of the District of Columbia
§ 23–533. Rules.
The Chief of Police, in consultation with the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia and the Corporation Counsel, shall promulgate regulations to implement this subchapter within 60 days of the effective date of this act [October 4, 2000].