Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–1002. Purchase, possession or consumption by persons under 21; misrepresentation of age; penalties.
(a) No person who is under 21 years of age shall purchase, attempt to purchase, possess, or drink an alcoholic beverage in the District, except as provided under subchapter IX of Chapter 7.
(b)(1) No person shall falsely represent his or her age, or possess or present as proof of age an identification document which is in any way fraudulent, for the purpose of purchasing, possessing, or drinking an alcoholic beverage in the District.
(2) No person shall present a fraudulent identification document for the purpose of entering an establishment possessing an on-premises retailer’s license, an Arena C/X license, or a temporary license.
(3) For the purpose of determining valid representation of age, each person shall be required to present to the establishment owner or representative at least one form of valid identification, which shall have been issued by an agency of government (local, state, federal, or foreign) and shall contain the name, date of birth, signature, and photograph of the individual; provided, that a military identification card issued by an agency of government (local, state, federal, or foreign) shall be an acceptable form of valid identification whether or not it contains the individual's signature.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (4)(D) of this subsection, any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine and suspension of driving privileges as follows:
(A) Upon the first violation, a fine of not more than $300 and suspension of driving privileges in the District for 90 consecutive days;
(B) Upon the second violation, a fine of not more than $600 and suspension of driving privileges in the District for 180 days; and
(C) Upon the third and each subsequent violation, a fine of not more than $1,000 and suspension of driving privileges in the District for one year.
(2) In lieu of proceeding to trial or disposition under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Mayor shall offer persons who are arrested, or criminally charged by information, for a first or second violation of this section, the option of completing a diversion program authorized and approved by the Mayor. The Mayor shall determine the content of the diversion program, which may include community service and alcohol awareness and education. If the person rejects enrollment in, or fails to comply with the requirements of, or fails to complete within 6 months, the diversion program, he or she may continue to be prosecuted in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section [subsection]. The Mayor, may, at his discretion, decline to offer diversion to any person who has previously been convicted of, any felony, misdemeanor, or other criminal offense.
* * *