§ 22–1341. Unlawful entry of a motor vehicle.
(a) It is unlawful to enter or be inside of the motor vehicle of another person without the permission of the owner or person lawfully in charge of the motor vehicle. A person who violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to:
(1) An employee of the District government in connection with his or her official duties;
(2) A tow crane operator who has valid authorization from the District government or from the property owner on whose property the motor vehicle is illegally parked; or
(3) A person with a security interest in the motor vehicle who is legally authorized to seize the motor vehicle.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “enter the motor vehicle” means to insert any part of one’s body into any part of the motor vehicle, including the passenger compartment, the trunk or cargo area, or the engine compartment.
[(d)] A violation of § 35-252 shall not constitute a violation of this section.