Code of the District of Columbia
§ 22–3231. Trafficking in stolen property.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term “traffics” means:
(1) To sell, pledge, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property to another person as consideration for anything of value; or
(2) To buy, receive, possess, or obtain control of property with intent to do any of the acts set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) A person commits the offense of trafficking in stolen property if, on 2 or more separate occasions, that person traffics in stolen property, knowing or having reason to believe that the property has been stolen.
(c) It shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this section, alone or in conjunction with § 22-1803, that the property was not in fact stolen, if the accused engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the accused believed them to be.
(d) Any person convicted of trafficking in stolen property shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.