D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(2) If the respondent fails to appear for a hearing on a petition for an anti-stalking order, after having been served, and a final anti-stalking order is entered, the temporary anti-stalking order shall remain in effect until the respondent is served with the anti-stalking order or the anti-stalking order expires, whichever occurs first.

"Sec. 16-1064. Hearing; evidence; anti-stalking order.

"(a) Parties served with notice in accordance with § 16-1065 shall appear at the hearing.

"(b)(1) In a case in which the Attorney General intervenes pursuant to § 16-1062(d)(1)(A), the petitioner is not a required party.

"(2) In a case in which an individual described in § 16-1062(c)(1) filed a petition on behalf of a minor petitioner under the age of 13, the minor petitioner is not a required party.