D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(2) If the respondent fails to appear for a hearing on a petition for civil protection after having been served, and a civil protection order is entered, the temporary protection order shall remain in effect until the respondent is served with the civil protection order or the civil protection order expires, whichever occurs first.".

(g) Section 16-1005 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Parties served with notice in accordance with § 16-1007 shall appear at the hearing.".

(2) Subsection (a-1) is amended to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) In a case in which the Attorney General intervenes pursuant to section 16-1003(f)(1)(A), the petitioner is not a required party.

"(2) In a case in which an individual described in § 16-1003(d)(1) petitioned on behalf of a minor petitioner under the age of 13, the minor petitioner is not a required party.