D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 2. Section 14-306(b-1)(1)(A) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "Intimate partner violence as defined in § 16-1001(7)" and inserting the phrase "An offense against a current or former spouse or current or former domestic partner" in its place.

Sec. 3. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new chapter designation to read as follows:

"10A. Anti-Stalking Orders.".

(b) Section 16-801(9)(A) is amended to read as follows: