D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(h) A temporary protection order issued under this section:

"(1) May include any of the relief set forth in § 16-1005(c);

"(2) Shall require that the respondent relinquish possession of any firearms or ammunition and prohibit the respondent from having possession or control of, purchasing, or receiving any firearm or ammunition while the protection order is in effect.

"(i) A temporary protection order issued pursuant to this section shall include notice explaining that: