D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] Sec. 4. Section 253 of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective June 8, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-315; D.C. Official Code § 22-3020.53), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 253. Defense to non-reporting.

"Any survivor of an intrafamily offense, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8), may use the occurrence of that intrafamily offense as a defense to their failure to report under this title.".

Sec. 5. Section 23-584(b)(2)(B) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Sub-subparagraph (v) is amended to read as follows:

"(v) Charged with an intrafamily offense, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(8), where the victim is an intimate partner, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(6A), or where the victim is a family member, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(5A);".

(b) Sub-subparagraph (vi) is amended to read as follows:

"(vi) Charged with an intrafamily offense, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(8), where:

"(I) The victim is a household member, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(5B); and