D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(e)(1) At the request of the petitioner or a person petitioning on the petitioner's behalf, or by order of the court, the Metropolitan Police Department shall attempt to serve civil process in any case filed under this subchapter that has an address for service in the District of Columbia.

"(2) There is established a special unit that consists of at least 6 officers for the purpose of performing these and similar duties, including the service of anti-stalking orders or extreme risk protection orders.".

(i) Section 16-1031(c)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "offense that does not constitute intimate partner violence" and inserting the phrase "offense, where the victim of that offense is not an intimate partner, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(6A)" in its place.

(j) A new Chapter 10A is added to read as follows:

"Chapter 10A.. Anti-Stalking Orders.

"Sec. 16-1061. Definitions.

" For the purposes of this chapter, the term:

"(1) "Attorney General" means the Attorney General for the District of Columbia