D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(A) In 14-day increments;

"(B) In increments up to 28 days for good cause; or

"(C) For a longer time period with the consent of both parties.

"(f) The court may modify or terminate a temporary anti-stalking order.

"(g) If a respondent fails to appear for a hearing on a petition for an anti-stalking order after having been served with notice of the hearing, a petition, and a temporary anti-stalking order in accordance with the Rules of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and the court issues an anti-stalking order in accordance with § 16-1063(d), the temporary anti-stalking order shall remain in effect until the respondent is served with the anti-stalking order or the anti-stalking order expires, whichever occurs first.

"(h) A temporary anti-stalking order may include any of the relief set forth in § 16-1064(c).

"(i) A temporary anti-stalking order issued pursuant to this section shall include a notice explaining that: