D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(2) Enforcement proceedings under subsection (f) or (g) of this section in which the respondent is a child, as that term is defined in § 16-2301(3), shall be governed by subchapter I of Chapter 23 of this title.".

(11) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the phrase "Orders entered" and inserting the phrase "Violations of protection orders entered" in its place.

(h) A new section 16-1007 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-1007. Notice to parties.

"(a) Pursuant to the Rules of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the respondent, and in cases where the respondent is a minor, the respondent's custodial parent, guardian, or custodian, shall be served with notice of the hearing, an order to appear, a copy of the petition, and a temporary protection order, if issued.