D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(e) At the request of the petitioner, the Metropolitan Police Department may attempt to serve civil process in any case filed under this chapter that has an address for service in the District of Columbia.".

(k) Section 16-2301(9)(A)(i) is amended by striking the phrase "includes filing a petition for civil protection from intrafamily violence pursuant to §16-1003" and inserting the phrase "includes petitioning for a civil protection order pursuant to § 16-1003, where the child is a family member, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(5A)" in its place.

Sec. 4. Section 253 of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective June 8, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-315; D.C. Official Code § 22-3020.53), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 253. Defense to non-reporting.

"Any survivor of an intrafamily offense, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8), may use the occurrence of that intrafamily offense as a defense to their failure to report under this title.".

Sec. 5. Section 23-584(b)(2)(B) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Sub-subparagraph (v) is amended to read as follows: