D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(1) Exclude the day of the event that triggers the time period;

"(2) Count every day, including intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays; and

"(3) Include the last day of the time period, but if the last day of the time period specified falls on a Saturday, Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which weather or other conditions cause the court to be closed, the time period specified shall continue to run until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or a day on which weather or other conditions cause the court to be closed.".

(f) Section 16-1004 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-1004. Petition; temporary protection order.

"(a) Upon receipt of a petition filed pursuant to § 16-1003, the Domestic Violence Division shall:

"(1) Order that a hearing be held to determine whether to issue a civil protection order against the respondent; and

"(2) Where appropriate, consolidate the case with other matters before the court involving the same parties.