D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(d) A respondent is deemed to have been personally served and no additional proof of service is required for enforcement of an order if the respondent is present before the court when the order is issued or if the respondent is served with the order in open court.

"(e) At the request of the petitioner, the Metropolitan Police Department may attempt to serve civil process in any case filed under this chapter that has an address for service in the District of Columbia.".

(k) Section 16-2301(9)(A)(i) is amended by striking the phrase "includes filing a petition for civil protection from intrafamily violence pursuant to §16-1003" and inserting the phrase "includes petitioning for a civil protection order pursuant to § 16-1003, where the child is a family member, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(5A)" in its place.

Sec. 4. Section 253 of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective June 8, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-315; D.C. Official Code § 22-3020.53), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 253. Defense to non-reporting.