D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(1) Exclude the day of the event that triggers the time period;

"(2) Count every day, including intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays; and

"(3) Include the last day of the time period, but if the last day of the time period specified falls on a Saturday, Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which weather or other conditions cause the court to be closed, the time period specified shall continue to run until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or a day on which weather or other conditions cause the court to be closed.

"Sec. 16-1063. Petition; temporary anti-stalking order.

"(a) Upon receipt of a petition filed pursuant to § 16-1062, the court shall:

"(1) Order that a hearing be held to determine whether to issue an anti-stalking order against the respondent; and

"(2) Where appropriate, consolidate the case with other matters before the court involving the same parties.

"(b) When petitioning for an anti-stalking order, a petitioner or a person petitioning on the petitioner's behalf may also request that a temporary anti-stalking order be issued without notice to the respondent.