D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (7) Paragraph (9) is repealed.

(8) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the phrase "an Associate Judge," and inserting the phrase "an Associate Judge, a Senior Judge," in its place.

(9) Paragraph (12) is amended to read as follows:

"(12) "Petitioner" means the person for whom a civil protection order is sought under this subchapter.".

(10) Paragraph (13) is amended by striking the phrase "12 years of age" and inserting the phrase "13 years of age" in its place.

(11) A new paragraph (14) is added to read as follows:

"(14) "Sexual assault" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 23-1907(9).".

(e) Section 16-1003 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-1003. Petition for civil protection order; representation.

"(a) A person 16 years of age or older may petition the Domestic Violence Division for a civil protection order against a respondent who has allegedly committed or threatened to commit:

"(1) An intrafamily offense, where the petitioner is the victim, or, if the offense is punishable under § 22-1001 or § 22-1002, where the victim is an animal that the petitioner owns, possesses, or controls;

"(2) Sexual assault, where the petitioner is the victim;