D.C. Law 23-275. Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(1) "Attorney General" means the Attorney General for the District of Columbia

"(2) "Court" means the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

"(3) "Judicial officer" means the Chief Judge, a Senior Judge, an Associate Judge, or a Magistrate Judge of the court.

"(4) "Minor" means a person under 18 years of age.

"(4) "Petitioner" means the person for whom an anti-stalking order is sought under this chapter.

"(6) "Respondent" means any person against whom a petition for an anti-stalking order is filed under this chapter.

"(7) "Stalked" means any course of conduct prohibited by § 22-3133.

"Sec. 16-1062. Petition for anti-stalking order; representation.

"(a) A person 16 years of age or older may petition the court for an anti-stalking order against another person who has allegedly stalked the petitioner, with at least one occasion of the course of conduct occurring within the 90 days prior to the date of petitioning.

"(b) A minor who is less than 16 years of age may not petition the court for an anti-stalking order on their own behalf.

"(c)(1) The parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of a minor may file a petition for an anti-stalking order on the minor's behalf.