Code of the District of Columbia
§ 51–110. Disqualification for benefits.
(a)(1) For weeks commencing after March 15, 1983, any individual who left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause connected with the work, as determined under duly prescribed regulations, shall not be eligible for benefits until he has been employed in each of 10 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and,
* * *
(j)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, an individual who is unemployed within the meaning of this subchapter, has exhausted all regular unemployment benefits provided under this subchapter, including any extensions of benefits, and who is enrolled in and making satisfactory progress in a District-approved training program or in a job training program authorized under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, approved August 7, 1998 (112 Stat. 936; 29 U.S.C. § 2822), shall be eligible for training extension benefits if the Director determines that the following criteria are met:
(A) The training program will prepare the claimant for entry into a high-demand occupation;
(B) The claimant was separated from employment in a declining occupation or has been involuntarily and indefinitely separated from employment as a result of a permanent reduction of operations at the claimant’s place of prior employment;
(C) The claimant is making satisfactory progress towards completion of the training as determined by the Director, including the submission of written statements from the training program provider; and
(D) The claimant is not receiving similar stipends or other training allowances for non-training costs.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term:
(A) “Declining occupation” shall be defined by the Director based upon currently available labor market information.
(B) “High-demand occupation” shall be defined by the Director based upon currently available labor market information.
(C) “Similar stipends” means an amount provided under a program with similar goals, such as providing training to increase employability, and in similar amounts. Similar stipends of non-training cost allowances shall be treated as “earnings” as defined in § 51-101(4).
(3) A claimant who is eligible for a training extension pursuant to this subsection shall be enrolled in training and making satisfactory progress as the Director may determine will increase the employability of the claimant in the District labor market.
(4) The weekly training extension benefit amount payable to the eligible individual shall be equal to the claimant’s weekly benefit amount for the most recent benefit year less any deductible or income as determined pursuant to this subchapter. The total amount of training extension benefits payable to a claimant shall not exceed 26 times the claimant’s weekly benefit amount of the most recent benefit year.
(5) If the claimant completes the training program, ceases to be making satisfactory progress, or stops attending the training program, the claimant shall not be eligible for further training extension benefits unless the Director determines that the claimant has resolved the impediment.
(6) A claimant seeking training extension benefits may apply for the benefits at any time prior to the end of the claimant’s initial benefit year or the end of any period of extended benefits.
(7) No training extension benefits paid pursuant to this subchapter shall be charged to individual employer accounts.