Code of the District of Columbia
§ 51–101. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) The term “employer” means every individual and type of organization for whom services are performed in employment.
* * *
(i) Any service performed prior to January 1, 1978, which was employment as defined in this subsection prior to such date and, subject to the other provisions of this subsection, service performed after December 31, 1971, including service in interstate commerce, by:
(I) Any officer of a corporation; or
(II) Any individual who, under the usual common-law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee; or
(III) Any individual other than an individual who is an employee under sub-subparagraph (i)(I) or (i)(II) of this subparagraph who performs services for remuneration for any person:
(a) As an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk), or laundry or drycleaning services, for his principal;
(b) As a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, his principal (except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person) of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations; provided, that for purposes of sub-subparagraph (i)(III) of this subparagraph, the term “employment” shall include services described in a. and b. above performed after December 31, 1971, only if: (1)The contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services are to be performed personally by such individual;(2)The individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services (other than in facilities for transportation); and(3)The services are not in the nature of a single transaction that is not part of a continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed.
(ii) Service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of the District or any state, or political subdivision thereof, or an Indian tribe; any instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing entities that is wholly owned by one or more of the foregoing entities; or any instrumentality of the District or one or more states, or political subdivisions thereof, to the extent that the instrumentality is, with respect to such service, immune under the Constitution of the United States from the tax imposed by section 3301 of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, approved August 16, 1954 (68A Stat. 439; 26 U.S.C. § 3301)) ("Unemployment Tax Act"); except, that it does not include service described in paragraph (2)(A)(iv) of this section or section 3309(b) of the Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)), or to service exempted from compensation pursuant to section 3304(a)(6)(A) of the Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)).
(iii) Service performed after March 30, 1962, in the employ of an educational organization, and service performed after December 31, 1971, in the employ of a religious, charitable, or other organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (100 Stat. 2085; 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)) ("Internal Revenue Code"), which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(a)); except, that it does not include service described in paragraph (2)(A)(iv) of this section or section 3309(b) of the Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)), or to service exempted from compensation pursuant to section 3304(a)(6)(A) of the Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)).
(iv) For the purposes of sub-subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this subparagraph the term “employment” does not apply to service performed after December 31, 1971:
(I) In the employ of:
(a) A church or convention or association of churches; or
(b) An organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches; or
(II) By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order; or
(III) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market, by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
(IV) As part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof, by an individual receiving such work relief or work training; or
(V) Prior to January 1, 1978, for a hospital in a prison or other correctional institution of the District by an inmate of the prison or correctional institution and after December 31, 1977, by an inmate of a custodial or penal institution.
(v) The term “employment” shall include the service of an individual who is a citizen of the United States, performed outside the United States (except in Canada, and except in the Virgin Islands until and including December 31st of the year in which the Secretary of Labor approves for the first time an unemployment insurance law of the Virgin Islands submitted to him for approval) after December 31, 1971, in the employ of an American employer (other than service which is deemed “employment” under the provisions of paragraph (2)(B) of this section or the parallel provisions of another state’s law), if:
(I) The employer’s principal place of business in the United States is located in the District; or
* * *