Code of the District of Columbia
§ 51–107. Determination of amount and duration of benefits.
(a) On and after January 1, 1938, benefits shall become payable from the Benefit Account of the District Unemployment Fund.
* * *
(I) Eighty percent of the total amount of regular benefits (including any applicable dependents’ allowance) that were payable to the individual under this subchapter in the individual’s applicable benefit year;
(II) Twenty times the individual’s weekly benefit amount (including any applicable dependents’ allowance) which was payable to the individual under this subchapter for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year; or
(III) Forty-six times the individual’s weekly benefit amount (including any applicable dependents allowances) for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year, reduced by the total amount of regular benefits that were paid (or deemed paid) to the individual under this subchapter with respect to the benefit year.
(iii) There is a state "off" indicator pursuant to this subparagraph for weeks of unemployment commencing November 29, 2020, or the latest date for which 100% federal sharing is available under any federal law, including section 4105 of the Families First Act, or any subsequent amendment to the Families First Act.
(2) Except when the result would be inconsistent with the other provisions of this subsection, the provisions of this subchapter which apply to claims for, or the payment of, regular benefits shall apply to claims for, and the payment of, extended benefits.
(3) An individual shall be eligible to receive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in his eligibility period only if the Director finds that with respect to such week:
(A) He is an “exhaustee” as defined in paragraph (1)(H) of this subsection;
(B) He has satisfied the requirements of this subchapter for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits; and
(C) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this paragraph, an individual shall not be eligible for extended benefits if his monetary eligibility for regular benefits was based upon the total base period wages that did not exceed his highest quarterly wages by at least 1 1/2 times.
(4) The weekly extended benefit amount payable to an individual for a week of total unemployment in his eligibility period shall be an amount equal to the weekly basic or augmented benefit amount, whichever is appropriate, payable to him during his applicable benefit year.
(5)(A) The total extended benefit amount payable to any eligible individual with respect to his applicable year shall be the least of the following amounts:
(i) Fifty percent of the total amount of regular benefits (including dependents’ allowances) which were payable to him under this subchapter in his applicable benefit year;
(ii) Thirteen times his weekly benefit amount (including dependents’ allowances) which was payable to him under this subchapter for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year; or
(iii) Thirty-nine times his weekly benefit amount (including dependents’ allowances) which was payable to him under this subchapter for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year, reduced by the total amount of regular benefits which were paid (or deemed paid) to him under this subchapter with respect to the benefit year.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the total regular benefit amount shall be that amount (including dependents’ allowances) provided in the individual’s monetary determination or the amount of regular benefits (including dependents’ allowances) actually received, whichever is the greater.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this paragraph, if the benefit year of any individual ends within an extended benefit period, the remaining balance of extended benefits that such an individual would, but for this section, be entitled to receive in that extended benefit period, with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after the end of the benefit year, shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the product of the number of weeks for which the individual received trade readjustment allowances within that benefit year, multiplied by the individual’s weekly benefit amount for extended benefits.
(6)(A) Whenever an extended benefit period is to become effective in the District (or in all states) as a result of a state or a national “on” indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in the District as a result of state and national “off ” indicators, the Director shall make an appropriate public announcement.
(B) Computations required by the provisions of paragraph (1)(F) of this subsection shall be made by the Director in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor.
(7)(A) In weeks commencing after June 30, 1981, except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, an individual shall not be eligible for extended benefits for such week if:
(i) Extended benefits are payable for such week pursuant to an interstate claim filed in any state under the interstate payment plan; and
(ii) No extended benefit period is in effect for such week in such state.
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply with respect to the first 2 weeks for which extended benefits are payable (as determined without regard to this paragraph) pursuant to an interstate benefit payment plan to the individual with respect to the benefit year.
(8)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, an individual shall be ineligible for payment of extended benefits for any week of unemployment commencing after March 31, 1981, in his eligibility period if the Director finds that during such period:
(i) He failed to accept any offer of suitable work (as defined under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph) or failed to apply for any suitable work to which he was referred by the Director; or
* * *