Code of the District of Columbia
§ 51–107. Determination of amount and duration of benefits.
(a) On and after January 1, 1938, benefits shall become payable from the Benefit Account of the District Unemployment Fund.
* * *
(B) The Director shall consider increasing the maximum weekly benefit amount in proportion to any increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Consumers in the Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area, published by the United States Department of Labor's Bureau of Labor Statistics, in making a determination, but may increase the maximum weekly benefit amount by a lesser amount, or may not increase it, when necessary to preserve an adequate balance in the District Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund through the Financial Plan.
(C)(i) By September 30, 2017, and by September 30 of each subsequent year, the Director shall recommend to the Mayor the maximum weekly benefit amount, which shall become the maximum weekly benefit amount for the next calendar year, unless the Council passes a resolution disapproving the Director's recommendation pursuant to sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph.
(ii) The Mayor shall promptly submit the recommendation, with a proposed resolution, to the Council for a 45-day period of review. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the recommendation, by resolution, within the 45-day period of review, the recommendation shall be deemed approved.
(iii) If the Council passes a resolution of disapproval, the maximum weekly benefit amount then in effect shall continue in effect for the next calendar year.
(c)(1) To qualify for benefits an individual must have:
(A) Been paid wages for employment of not less than $1300 in 1 quarter in his base period;
(B) Been paid wages for employment of not less than $1950 in not less than 2 quarters in such period; and
(C) Received during such period wages the total amount of which is equal to at least one and one-half times the amount of his wages actually received in the quarter in such period in which his wages were the highest.
(2) If a claimant satisfies the above except that he received wages over the amount necessary to become eligible for maximum benefits, in the quarter in which his wages were the highest, then the additional wages received in such quarter shall not be considered in determining eligibility. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection, any otherwise qualified individual, the total amount of whose wages during such period is less than the amount required to have been received during such period under such paragraph, may qualify for benefits, if the difference between the amounts so required to have been received and the total amount of his wages during such period does not exceed $70, but the amount of his weekly benefit, as computed under subsection (b) of this section, shall be reduced by $1 if such difference does not exceed $35, or by $2 if such difference is more than $35. Wages received by an individual in the period intervening between the end of his last base period and the beginning of his last benefit year shall not be available for benefit purposes in a subsequent benefit year unless he has, subsequent to the commencement of such last benefit year, performed services for which he received wages for employment as defined in this subchapter, in an amount equal to at least 10 times the weekly benefit amount for which he qualifies in such last benefit year. Benefits payable to an individual with respect to a week shall be reduced by any amount received or applied for with respect to such week as a retirement pension or annuity under a public or private retirement plan or system provided, or contributed to, by any base period employer; except that no reduction shall be made under this sentence for any amount received under title II of the Social Security Act. For benefit years beginning on or after July 1, 2004, benefits payable to an individual who applied for or is receiving a retirement pension or annuity under a public or private retirement plan or system provided or contributed to by any base period employer shall, under duly prescribed regulations, be reduced (but not below zero) by the prorated weekly amount of such retirement pension or annuity which is reasonably attributable to such week, provided that the claimant has not made contributions to the pension or annuity. An amount received with respect to a period other than a week shall be prorated by weeks. When an individual’s weekly benefit amount is reduced by a pension, the individual’s maximum weekly benefit amount shall be deducted from his total amount of benefits determined pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Benefits payable to an individual with respect to a week shall be reduced by the amount of wages received in lieu of notice of dismissal, defined as dismissal payments that the employer is not legally required to make.
(d) Any otherwise eligible individual shall be entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to 26 times his weekly benefit amount ; provided, that the maximum duration of benefits determined on any initial claim made prior to March 15, 1983, shall continue to be 34 weeks during the benefit year to which the initial claim relates. Such total amount of benefits, if not a multiple of $1, shall be computed to the next lower multiple of $1.
* * *