Code of the District of Columbia
§ 51–103. Employer contributions.
(a) Each employer who employs 1 or more individuals in any employment shall for each month, beginning with the month of January 1936, and ending December 31, 1939, pay contributions equal to the following percentages of the total wages payable (regardless of the time of payment) with respect to such employment by him during such month:
* * *
(D) Commencing with the first full calendar quarter following the effective date of this subchapter, but no earlier than January 1, 1979, benefits paid to an individual subsequent to a disqualification imposed under the provisions of § 51-110(a) or (b) shall not be charged against such employer accounts, except that this provision shall not apply to employers who have elected to make payments in lieu of contributions under subsection (f) or (h) of this section.
(E) Benefits paid to an individual with respect to any week of unemployment during which the individual is a continuing part-time employee of an employer other than the separating employer shall not be charged to the continuing employer’s account, except this provision shall not apply to those employers who have elected to make payments in lieu of contributions under subsection (f) or (h) of this section.
(F) Commencing with overpayments of benefits established after September 30, 2013, no employer shall be relieved of benefit charges for payments made from the District Unemployment Fund if the charges resulted from benefit payments made because the employer or the employer’s agent was at fault for failing to respond timely or adequately to the request of the Director for information relating to the claim for benefits and the employer or agent has established a pattern of failing to respond timely or adequately to such requests unless the Director finds such failure was for good cause.
(G) Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation benefits paid to an individual pursuant to section 2104 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27, 2020 (Pub. L. No. 116-136; 134 Stat. 318), shall not be charged against an employer's account.
(H)(i) The following benefits paid to an individual who became unemployed or partially unemployed as a result of the circumstances giving rise to the public health emergency shall not be charged to an employer's experience rating:
(I) Benefits paid to an affected employee pursuant to section 101(a), (b), (d), (e), and (g) of the Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2021, effective June 24, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-9; 68 DCR 4824) [Expired], or any preceding act of the Council of the District of Columbia authorizing payment of benefits on substantially similar terms as those described in section 101 [Expired];
(II) Benefits paid to an affected employee after the expiration of section 101 [Expired], because the employee continues to otherwise qualify for benefits; and
(III) Benefits paid under other local or federal law, including the federal Pandemic Emergency Unemployment Compensation program and extended benefits authorized under § 51-107(g).
(ii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term:
* * *