Code of the District of Columbia
§ 51–113. Administration of provisions of subchapter; disclosure of information.
(a) The Director is hereby authorized and directed to administer the provisions of this subchapter. The Director is further authorized to employ such officers, examiners, accountants, attorneys, experts, agents, and other persons, and to make such expenditures as may be necessary to ad
* * *
(3) By October 15th of each year following March 16, 1988, the Mayor shall submit to the Council an annual status report on the Fund. The report shall include information on:
(A) The computation of the employer tax rate to be used for the forthcoming calendar year; and
(B) A review of the prior 2 years and the current year, a forecast of the solvency of the Fund based on provisions of § 51-103(c)(4)(B)(ii) for the next 5 years, and the statistical and economic assumptions upon which the forecast is based.
(e)(1) In the administration of this subchapter, the Director shall cooperate with the Department of Labor to the fullest extent consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and shall take such action, through the adoption of appropriate rules, regulations, administrative methods, and standards, as may be necessary to secure to the District and its citizens all advantages available under the provisions of the Social Security Act that relate to unemployment compensation, the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, the Wagner-Peyser Act, and the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970, or other Manpower Acts.
(2) In the administration of the provisions in § 51-107(g), which are enacted to conform with the requirements of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970, the Director shall take such action as may be necessary:
(A) To ensure that the provisions are so interpreted and applied as to meet the requirements of such federal Act as interpreted by the Department of Labor; and
(B) To secure to the District the full reimbursement of the federal share of extended and regular benefits paid under this subchapter that are reimbursable under the federal Act.
(f)(1) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, information obtained from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this subchapter and determinations as to the benefit rights of any individual shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to public inspection in any manner, whether by subpoena or otherwise, revealing the individual's or employing unit's identity. Any claimant (or his or her legal representative) shall be supplied with information from the records of the division, to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his claim in any proceeding under this subchapter with respect thereto.
(2)(A) The Director shall promptly disclose information otherwise protected pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection upon the request of a Councilmember for use in the performance of the Councilmember's official duties, including conducting all aspects of program and agency oversight and constituent services, when:
(i) If the information is confidential unemployment compensation information, the Councilmember has:
(I) If the Councilmember is performing constituent services, provided the Director with reasonable evidence that the individual or employing unit has authorized such disclosure to the Councilmember and, if the disclosure is to be ongoing and a release pursuant to 20 CFR § 603.5(d)(2) is required, executed such a release;
(II) Executed an agreement with the Director as required by 20 CFR §§ 603.09 and 603.10; or
(III) Complied with both sub-subparagraph (I) and (II) of this subparagraph if required by applicable federal law or regulation; or
(ii) The request for information would not require the Director to disclose confidential unemployment compensation information about the individual or employing unit.
(B) A Councilmember that receives confidential unemployment compensation information pursuant to this paragraph may redisclose such information to another Councilmember; provided, that the redisclosure complies with 20 CFR § 603.9(b).
(C) For the purposes of subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph, reasonable evidence that an individual or employing unit has authorized disclosure of their confidential unemployment compensation information to a Councilmember shall include:
(i) A written request from the individual or employing unit for assistance from the Councilmember; or
(ii) A contemporaneous written record of a request for assistance from an individual or employing unit that the Councilmember who received the request made, which states the medium (telephone, virtual meeting platform, or in-person meeting) the individual or employing unit used to communicate the request and the date and approximate time of the request.
(D) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term:
(i) "Confidential unemployment compensation information" shall have the same meaning as "confidential UC information" provided in 20 CFR § 603.2(b).
(ii) "Councilmember" means a member of the Council of the District of Columbia and includes, to the extent permitted by applicable federal law or regulation, a Council employee or a non-governmental agent or contractor whom the Councilmember has designated to act on behalf of the Councilmember for the purposes of performing the Councilmember's official duties related to this subchapter;
* * *