D.C. Law 23-210. Unemployment Compensation Employer Classification Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Unemployment Compensation Employer Classification Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, approved August 28, 1935 (49 Stat 946; D.C. Official Code § 51-101 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 1 (D.C. Official Code § 51-101) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended as follows:

(A) Sub-subparagraph (ii) is amended to read as follows:

"(ii) Service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of the District or any state, or political subdivision thereof, or an Indian tribe; any instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing entities that is wholly owned by one or more of the foregoing entities; or any instrumentality of the District or one or more states, or political subdivisions thereof, to the extent that the instrumentality is, with respect to such service, immune under the Constitution of the United States from the tax imposed by section 3301 of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, approved August 16, 1954 (68A Stat. 439; 26 U.S.C. § 3301)) ("Unemployment Tax Act"); except, that it does not include service described in paragraph (2)(A)(iv) of this section or section 3309(b) of the Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)), or to service exempted from compensation pursuant to section 3304(a)(6)(A) of the Unemployment Tax Act (26