D.C. Law 23-210. Unemployment Compensation Employer Classification Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (2) A new paragraph (27) is added to read as follows:

"(27) "Indian tribe" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 3306(u) of the Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3306(u)).".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 51-103) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c)(2) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (G) to read as follows:

"(G) Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation benefits paid to an individual pursuant to section 2104 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27, 2020 (Pub. L. No. 116-136; 134 Stat. 318), shall not be charged against an employer's account.".

(2) Subsection (f) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: